LAFA Winners - October 2020




​​

Best Picture

Second Team - Ria Pavia


Best Narrative Film

Second Team - Ria Pavia


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Come Home To Me - Gavin Bradley


Best Indie Feature

Sweet Taste of Souls - Terry Ross


Best Indie Short

First Kiss - Caroline Patz


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

My Demons - Amanda Carselind


Best Drama

The Last Chord - Franciszek Siwko


Honorable Mention: Drama

Comet - Yuan Ma


Best Comedy

Second Team - Ria Pavia


Honorable Mention: Comedy

Extra - Ilana Finocchiaro


Best Dark Comedy

Early Shift: The Remnant - Josh Lunetta


Best Parody

Chronicles of Gnarnia: The Rex Chadwick Story - Brian Colin Foley


Honorable Mention: Parody

Driftwood Episode Two - Darren Campo


Best Thriller

Mourning Meal - Jamal Hodge


Honorable Mention: Thriller

Sweet Taste of Souls - Terry Ross


Best Horror

The Witches of Bushwick - Catherine Delaloye


Honorable Mention: Horror

Mourning Meal - Jamal Hodge


Best Romance Film

HE/SHE - Norah Xi


Honorable Mention: Romance Film

The Tragedy of Domna Visvizi - Katerina Giannakopoulou, Mixalis Iliaskos, Dimitris Tektonidis


Best Sci-Fi

ROAM - David Jung


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

LemonMilk - Wylie Chan Wai Yee


Best Experimental Film

Tacet - Feriele Beggour


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Sin - Alberto Martín-Aragón


Best Inspirational Film

We Are All In This Together - Daniel Troia


Best Musical/Dance Film

THIS IS ME: Letters from the Front Lines - Jacques Heim


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

Orson Rehearsed - Daron Hagen


Best LGBTQ Film

Love is in the Legend - Myra Lewis


Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

We, Them - Michelle Do


Best Mystery Film

Cracks - Ece Cakiroglu


Best Fantasy Film

Sawa - Harinarayan Rajeev


Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

Adversary: The Wicked and the Dead - Korea Black


Best Action Film

Mac/Beth - Gabrielle Giacomo


Best Web/TV Pilot

NOC - Non-Official Cover - Ian Voglesong


Best Web Series

Jade & Jaded - Sarah Franco


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Answers To Everything - Greg Lakhan


Best Documentary Feature

The Conscience of Clothing - Patrick Kohl


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

#LiveLikeHaris - Amina Chaudary, Beth Murphy


Best Documentary Short

A Fifth Season - Emma Forthofer


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Northern Rivers - David Ondaatje


Best Animation

Friends With Death - Jim McKenzie


Honorable Mention: Animation

Lea's Secret - Rico Gutierrez


Best Music Video

One Thing - Kevin Hawkins ft Moe3 - Manny Fresco, Rodney Pinz, Kevin Hawkins


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Drowning in Paradise - Drue de Milo


Best Student Film

Cocoon - Maxfield Cooper Smith


Honorable Mention: Student Film

MissPerception - Conner Kershaw, Ryan Sadaghiani, Camden Coburn


Best Microfilm

Ya Clown - David Gilna


Best Director

The Witches of Bushwick - Catherine Delaloye


Honorable Mention: Director

LemonMilk - Wylie Chan Wai Yee


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Love is in the Legend - Myra Lewis


Best First Time Director (Short)

Meanwhile At A Cabin Somewhere Near Fairplay, CO - Michael Chenette


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

52 - A Tale of Loneliness - Johnny DePalma


Best Indie Filmmaker

F8th - Glenn Plummer


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Infinity by Two - David Pinczés


Best Young Filmmaker

bun·ny /’bənē/ - lost girl - Anna Martin


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

The Reunion - Jiayang Liu


Best Actor

Cocoon - Christopher Brian


Honorable Mention: Actor

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Arnaud Thery


Best Actress

Mourning Meal - Ruya Koman


Honorable Mention: Actress

LemonMilk - Ng Wing Sze


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Dinner Rush - Eric Roberts


Best Actress in an Indie Film

First Kiss - Caroline Patz


Best Supporting Actor

Adversary: The Wicked and the Dead - Gus Langley


Best Supporting Actress

The Witches of Bushwick - Marianne Noscheze


Best Child Actress

Halloween Hero - Cadence Wright


Best Ensemble

The Witches of Bushwick - Chloe Farnworth, Catherine Delaloye, Marianne Noscheze, Alina Carson, Charly Bivona

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

Mac/Beth - Kelley Heyer, Amelia Tierney, Haley Sakamoto, Laura Jean Spineti, Elizabeth Robbins

Best Cinematography

Second Team - Robert Arnold


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

LemonMilk - Danny Szeto Yat Lui

Best Editing

Second Team - Spider Chambers


Best Score

The Witches of Bushwick - Daniele Panza

Inspiring Woman in a Film

The Necklace - Peter Halmi


Best Visual Effects

Sawa - Harinarayan Rajeev


Best Virtual Reality

My Home of Memories - Bob Yong


Best Commercial

Where the Miracles Live - David E Nault


Best Original Story

Sweet Taste of Souls - Terry Ross


Honorable Mention: Original Story

52 - A Tale of Loneliness - Johnny DePalma


Screenplay of the Month

Write or Die! - Christine O'Keefe


Best Feature Screenplay

Ocean Drifters - T.J. Barkwill


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

CoinRunners - Lisa N Edwards


Best Short Screenplay

The Lesson - Vincent Scuro


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Justice - Shaneisha Dodson


Best Drama Screenplay

The Last Ones - C. D. Peterson


Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

One Less Heartbeat - Jim Griffith


Best Comedy Screenplay

Write or Die! - Christine O'Keefe


Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay

Adult Adolescent - Persia White


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

Ruined Vacation - Mark Donnell


Best Horror Screenplay

The Bloody Trail of the Lechuza - Bryan Nash-Sapphire


Best Thriller Screenplay

I am Delicious - David Sabbath


Honorable Mention: Thriller Screenplay

Breakfast In Saigon - DMI Macdonald


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

UAS-5 - John Maslowski


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi Screenplay

Google Man - Derrick Painter


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Fish Husband - Lourvey Bourdan


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

The Strange Affair of the Elevator - Katy Regnery


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Reality Check: Behind The Gate - Ruth Ann Luoma


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Animal in the End - Paul Rowe


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Slot - Megan Tremethick


Best Television Script

Imagination Park - Episode 1 - The Audition - Barry J. Smith


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Verified - Matt Gallagher




More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.