LAFA WINNERS

September 2018

 

Best Picture

THE BEACON

Chris Staehler

 

Best Narrative Feature

SANTA INOCENCIA

Meritxell Campos Olivé

 

Best Narrative Short

LIGHTHOUSE

Arturo Saboia, Joaquim Haickel

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

KILL THE LIGHT

Mark Schimmel

 

Best Indie Feature

SAY MY NAME

Jay Stern, Deborah Frances-White, Lisa Brenner

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

MIRACLE OF CHRISTMAS

Eri Tsukimoto

 

Best Indie Short

JUDITH & HOLOFERNES

Aurora Maria Lopez, Oscar Turri

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

ANA

Manuela Berlanga

 

Best Drama Feature

THICKER THAN WATER

Dominic Crisci

 

Best Drama Short

KOMMANDO 1944

Derek Quick

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

JOYCE

Nora Jaenicke

 

Best Comedy Feature

SHITHEAD

Mike Morelli

 

Best Comedy Short

THE MASSES

Toni Nagy

 

Best Dark Comedy Feature

THE SLEEPER BY THE RIVER

Manuel Sanchez

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

I'M TELLING YA!

Helder F Gomes

 

Best Romantic Comedy

GRAFFITI

Divyansh Sharma

 

Honorable Mention: Romantic Comedy

WHEN 'HE' INTERVENED

Nihal Vasudevan

 

Best Thriller Feature

WAITING ROOM

Alexander Leontaritis

 

Best Thriller Short

THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE TRUNK.

Daniel J. Egbert

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

BROKEN INNOCENCE

Francisco Baca

 

Best Horror

TERRORDACTYL

E.K. Scarfone

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

DODAH

Jondaniel Cornett

 

Best Mystery Film

STRIGES

Gregory Vogt

 

Best Sci-Fi

THE BEACON

Chris Staehler

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

AJI

Anastasia Berezovsky

 

Best Experimental Film

SOMNAMBULIST

Ju-Chiang Yang

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

DISCONNECTIONS

Alberto Martín-Aragón

 

Best Inspirational Feature

CURING THE INCURABLE?

Gary Null

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Feature

DON'T STARE AT ME!

David Balla

 

Best Inspirational Short

MAXIMA: THIS LAND OF MINE

Mariel Sosa

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Short

DD-214

Jared Drake

 

Best Action Film

NIGHT SHIFT

John Balazs

Honorable Mention: Action Film

POLISI MALING

Randolph Zaini

 

Best Film Noir

SOMBRA CITY

Elias Plagianos

 

Honorable Mention: Film Noir

DAMAGED

Richard Rotter

 

Best LGBTQ Film

MY NAME WAS JANUARY

Elina Gress, Lenee Son

 

Best Fantasy Feature

AND THEY LIVED..

Meitar Paz, Javier Espinoza

 

Best Fantasy Short

THE GOLDEN SCISSORS

Qinmeizi Le

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

THE SHROUD

Marie Vandelannoote

 

Best Crime Film

WHIRLPOOL

Anmar Bajaba

 

Best TV Series

TRUE MUSICIANS

Imre Szabó-Stein, David Géczy

Best Web Series

OR DIE TRYING

Chelsea London Lloyd

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

DAMAGED

Richard Rotter

 

Best Sitcom

TEAM MARS

Steve O'Reilly, Andy Ferguson, Damien Drake

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

THE WACKY WOBBLERS

Drew Stalker, Angi Tianzhu

 

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

SOUL UNDERTOW

David Palkowski

 

Best Documentary Feature

CYBERWORK AND THE AMERICAN DREAM

James Shelley

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

SEARCHING FOR THE LOTUS-BORN MASTER

Laurence Brahm

 

Best Documentary Featurette

SUPERHUMAN QUEST - THE NINJA

Rob Baard

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Featurette

SNIFFER DOGS

Don wen-bin

 

Best Documentary Short

SYRIA'S TENT CITIES

Mira Hamour

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

THE TRAFFIC SEPARATING DEVICE

Johan Palmgren

 

Best Animation

GEOMETRY

Simo Liu

 

Best Music Video

FEELING LOW: LUBIANA

Semoulin Mehdi

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

ILLUMINATI

Paul Ittian Smith

 

Best Student Film

POLYMORPHIA

Bernardo Covarrubias Villarreal

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

AVA

Sahvannah Henry

 

Best Microfilm

WRONG NUMBER

Megan Binnie

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

BLUE LIES

Austin Taft

 

Best Director

SAY MY NAME

Jay Stern

 

Honorable Mention: Director

THE SLEEPER BY THE RIVER

Manuel Sanchez

 

Best First Time Director

I SEE

Akaki Popkhadze

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

DRAG

Brandon Sherrill

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

SANCTUARY

Kristina Hyland

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

SUGAR LAND

Lorenzo Lanzillotti

 

Best Young Filmmaker

HOUSING ON FIRE

Michelle Cho

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

MIKO FOY - WASTED TIME

Grey Smoley

 

Best Actor (Feature Film)

THE SLEEPER BY THE RIVER

Dominique Pinon

 

Honorable Mention: Actor (Feature Film)

GRAFFITI

Divyansh Sharma

 

Best Actress (Feature Film)

THICKER THAN WATER

Ellie Popov

 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Feature Film)

THE SLEEPER BY THE RIVER

Marina Tomé

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

KOMMANDO 1944

Daniel Joo

 

Honorable Mention: Actor (Short Film)

SOMBRA CITY

Josh Burrow

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

BUILDING A SWIMMING POOL

Daisy Kosmider

 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Short Film)

ENLIGHTENMENT

Brianna Sacry

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

SAY MY NAME

Nick Blood

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

WAITING ROOM

Tonia Sotiropoulou

 

Best Supporting Actor (Feature)

THE SLEEPER BY THE RIVER

Pascal Turmo

 

Best Supporting Actress (Feature)

THICKER THAN WATER

Madeleine Kennedy

 

Best Supporting Actor (Short)

KOMMANDO 1944

Bejo Dohmen

 

Best Supporting Actress (Short)

DISCONTENT

Karol Gabriel

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor

THICKER THAN WATER

Anthony Brandon Wong

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actress (Feature)

THE SLEEPER BY THE RIVER

Delphine Depardieu

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actress (Featurette)

NIGHT SHIFT

Liz Conrado

 

Best Young Actor

PRINCE IN A JAR

Stephen Moran

 

Best Young Actress

HER STORY

Jess Gabor

 

Honorable Mention: Young Actress

APPREHENSION

Megan Samways

 

Best Child Actor

THE GOLDEN SCISSORS

Brendan Fowler

 

Best Child Actress

SANCTUARY

Faith Matthews

 

Best Duo

ALLEN + MILLIE: A SHORT ROMANCE

Brooke Lewis & Courtney Gains

 

Honorable Mention: Duo

A KING'S CHOICE

Taraiyasi Prym-Waqa, Lester Purry

 

Best Ensemble

KOMMANDO 1944

Daniel Joo, Louie Chapman, Jeff Seid, Bejo Dohmen, Mike Bingaman, Bryan Navarro, John Manahan, Derek Quick, Brett Ian Edwards, Evan Henderson, Aramis Merlin, Vincson Green, Benjamin Schnau

 

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

I BELONG HOME FOR CHRISTMAS

Andreas O'Rourke, April Yanko, David Ogrodowski, Jene' Rossini, Anne Rematt, Jackson Frew

 

Best Cinematography

KOMMANDO 1944

Christopher Brendan Kistan

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

ENLIGHTENMENT

Jorge Córdova

 

Best Editing

KOMMANDO 1944

Derek Quick

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

I DON'T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE

Rongdanyang Xiang

 

Best Score

SATURN VOYAGER

André Luiz Machado

 

Honorable Mention: Score

THE VERY LOVING CATERPILLAR

Mariano Saulino

 

Best Song

KOMMANDO 1944

Ahmed Arifin

 

Honorable Mention: Song

FAR AWAY PLACES

Toni Cornell

 

Best Sound Design

KOMMANDO 1944

Alexander Verbitskiy

 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

TOMISLAV'S DIARY

Cheng Hsien Yu

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

NANA'S ROOM

Mitch Roberson

 

Best Visual Effects

SHITHEAD

Wilfred Driscoll

 

Best Makeup

KOMMANDO 1944

Kao Miyamoto

 

Honorable Mention: Makeup

ECHOES OF WAR

 Susana Mondragon

 

Best Commercial

WE ARE ALL ALIEN

James F. Coton

 

Honorable Mention: Commercial

BE THE CONTRAST

Klaus Kneist

 

Best Original Story

KOMMANDO 1944

Derek Quick

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

I BELONG HOME FOR CHRISTMAS

Nicholas Zarzeczny

 

Best Screenplay Feature

PAINTED SHARKS

Brian Lutes

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

MARRY ME, LATER MAYBE

Jim Norman

 

Best Screenplay Short

FAR FROM THE CASTLE

Julia Jansch

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

FATAL PERFECTION

Konstantinos Pateronis

 

Best Drama Screenplay (Feature)

SURFMEN OF THE PACIFIC

Derek Quick

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay (Feature)

MOJO

Joanne Bellew

 

Best Drama Screenplay (Short)

COWS CAN'T SWIM

Jonas Möllmann

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay (Short)

LAST RESORT

Marco Gabriel

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

HERCULEAN TASK

Mark Allard-Will

 

Best Action Screenplay (Feature)

THE NIGHT WITCHES

Steven Prowse

 

Best Action Screenplay (Short)

THE LIFE GAMBLE 2

Peter Janov

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Lâle Teoman

 

Best Thriller Screenplay (Feature)

WOLVES OF BEIRUT

Kat Sparks

 

Best Thriller Screenplay (Short)

BLOOD ON THE SNOW

Sidharth Eleswarapu

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller Screenplay

CLAUSTROPHOBIA

Jeff Woodard

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay

THE CHAMP AND OTHER SHORT STORIES

Jonathan Omar Colon

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

NATALIE RISING

Donna Wheeler

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

SOMNAMBULIST

Ju-Chiang Yang

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

ELBOWLESS NIGHT

Zicen Zhou

 

Best Television Script

THE EMPATH

Steve Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: The Beacon - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Kommando 1944 - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Joyce - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Judith & Holofernes - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Sleeper by the River - Trailer

LAFA Winner: There's Something in the Trunk - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Thicker Than Water - Trailer

LAFA Winner: TerrorDactyl - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

LAFA Winner: Lubiana - Feeling Low - Trailer

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.