LAFA WINNERS

January 2019

 

Best Picture

THE BUMBRY ENCOUNTER

Jay K Raja, Roth Rind

 

Best Narrative Feature

UNDERDOG

Ritchie Greer

 

Best Narrative Featurette

STRAY ROAD

Chen Ze-Yu

 

Best Narrative Short

THE BUMBRY ENCOUNTER

Jay K Raja, Roth Rind

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

BEING LEONARDO DA VINCI

Massimiliano Finazzer Flory, Filippo Feel Cavalca

 

Best Indie Feature

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil, Douglas Heil, Diane Vlajcic Heil

 

Best Indie Featurette

PATRICK

Yuanhao Du

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Featurette

POWER CHORD

Hanyu Hu

 

Best Indie Short

HOMETOWN

Mingrui Dai

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

SHADOWS

Kiriakos Kotsinis

 

Best Drama Feature

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil, Douglas Heil, Diane Vlajcic Heil

 

Best Drama Short

DON'T WRITE ME OFF

Yuqing Chi

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

THE BROKEN SOUL

Gary Karapetyan, George Pilafdzhyan

 

Best Comedy

AMERICANA!

Galo Recalde

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

BRAIN ENGAGEMENT

Patrick Neff

 

Best Dark Comedy

CRIMINALS

Casey William Walker

 

Best Romantic Comedy

A PERFECT FIT

Andrew Carter

 

Best Thriller

TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS

Tom Konkle

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

HARMLESS

Vishesh Mankal

 

Best Horror

ZEBRA

Peter Spann

 

Best Mystery Film

THE UNSOLVED MYSTERY

Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

 

Best Experimental Film

BE A SAMURAI

Michael Martin, Kazuhiko Yamauchi, Sprout Japan

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

S.M.I.T.H.

Nadeem Akhtar, Sam Blakeney Edwards

 

Best Inspirational Film

GLOBAL DANCE HEROES

Teresa Taylor

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

THANK YOU REBBE

Daniel Vital

 

Best Parody

HUSBAND APPROVED

Max Gleiser

 

Best Film Noir

(YOU'RE) THE DEVIL IN DISGUISE

Jaime Barrenechea

Best LGBTQ Film

ECHO

Mårten Melinder

 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

TOO FAR IN

Casey Dennison

 

Best Fantasy Film

ANACRONTE

Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

 

Best TV Series

HOOKED

Brittany Portman, Anthony Patellis

 

Best Web Series

AWKWARDLY

Jessica Alexandra Green, Annalise Leonelli, Kristin McCarthy Parker, Margaret Reed, Stephanie St. Hilaire, Kate Wetherhead, Jennifer Dean, Rebecca Benzell, Nikki Coble

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

POST COITAL

Lowell Walker

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

IN VINO VERITAS

Constantinos Tseklenis

 

Best Documentary Feature

2 NATIONS, 1 OBSESSION

Peter Dickson

 

Best Documentary Short

INDOMITABLE

Linda Sanders

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

DREAMIN' IN A DREAM

Kyle Owens

 

Best Animation

ANACRONTE

Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

LEAP

Chris Yoon

 

Best Music Video

LOLO - THE END OF MY TIME

Yvann Yagchi

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

MISSIN' YOU

Kelvin Frazier, Cortez G. West

 

Special Mention: Music Video

ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES

Enzo De Rosa

Best Student Film

OUT OF FRAME

Artem Gutkowski

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

TAKE ME TO THE STARS

Justin Scott Lawrence

 

Best Director

ANACRONTE

Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

 

Honorable Mention: Director

SOMETHING TO DO WITH DEATH

Dan Noah

 

Best First Time Director (Feature)

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

 

Best First Time Director (Short)

ECHO

Mårten Melinder

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

SAINT VALENTINE'S DAY MASSACRE

Dwayne Turner

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

ON THE EDGE OF REALITY

Frank J. Dion

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

WHAT REALLY MATTERS

William Bright

 

Best Actor

UNDERDOG

Kim Estes

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

DON'T WRITE ME OFF

Riker Lynch

 

Best Actress

UNDERDOG

Becca Buckalew

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Lucía Rodriguez-Nelson

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

ECHO

Michael Giglio

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

PATRICK

Lisa Renée

 

Best Supporting Actor

THE BUMBRY ENCOUNTER

Ross Turner

 

Best Supporting Actress

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Akiko Shima

 

Best Young Actor

TAKE ME TO THE STARS

Paul Anderson

 

Best Young Actress

BOOB SWEAT

Xochitl Gomez-Deines

 

Best Duo

EVENING INSTALLATION

Tatiana Sokolova & Daniel Curtis Lee

 

Best Ensemble

THE TERMS OF US

Roberto Sanchez, Mauricio Mendoza, Doris Morgado, Lourdes Colon, Gloria Sandoval, Guillermo Jorge

Best Cinematography

UNDERDOG

Jason Weary

 

Best Editing

MY WIFE IS A CHICKEN

Tianying Jiang

 

Best Score (Feature)

AMERICAN GUINEA PIG: SACRIFICE

Alexander Cimini

 

Best Score (Short)

FOGLÄ

Jan Willem de With

 

Best Song

THE END OF MY TIME

LoLo

 

Best Visual Effects

BRAIN ENGAGEMENT

Patrick Neff

 

Best Original Story

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Steven Heil

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

LEGENDARY SAMURAI

Michael Martin

 

Best Screenplay Feature

EL CAMINO

David McAbee

 

Best Screenplay Short

LAST MAN STANDING

Jeff Woodard

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

PADRE'S PANDORA

James Humphrey

 

Best Drama Screenplay

LIFE'S A BITCH AND THEN YOU DIE

Antonia Woodward

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

THE GREEKS

Lara Mamoun

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

FORCE OF EVIL

Louise Lee Mei

 

Best Action Screenplay

TWO BIRDS IN ONE STONE

Isabella Jacqueline

 

Best Animation Screenplay

GREEN HEART

Roberto Lemos

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

CRICKETS

Jennifer Steets

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

DON'T WRITE ME OFF

Yuqing Chi

 

Best Television Script

SPORTS FAN CHRONICLES

Kurt Weichert

 

Honorable Mention: Television Script

THE UNSOLVED MYSTERY

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

 

 

 

 

Anacronte Trailer

Another Yesterday Teaser

Underdog Trailer

Brain Engagement Trailer

Don't Write Me Off Trailer

Echo Teaser

Indomitable Trailer

Saint Valentine's Day Massacre Trailer

Stray Road Trailer

The Broken Soul Trailer

Too Far In Trailer

Zebra Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.