LAFA WINNERS

April 2019

 

Best Picture

BEYOND HER LENS

Tereza Hirsch

 

Best Narrative Feature

WINDOWS ON THE WORLD

Michael D. Olmos

Best Narrative Short

MAN IN THE WOODS

Kevin O'Neill

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

DARK DECO

Matt Deblinger

 

Best Indie Feature

EXIT 0

E.B. Hughes

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

ALEXANDER JAMIESON

Brad Batchelor

Best Indie Short

MY SEKRET WAR

Kevin R. Phipps

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

MOON MINER

Christopher Rohrbeck

 

Best Drama Feature

VERMILION

Dorthe Scheffmann

Best Drama Short

EAST ANGEL

Rafael Maiolino, Pedro Minas

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Short

RITUALS

Josh Aarons

Best Comedy Feature

ADDICTED TO YOU

Mike Cochnar

 

Best Comedy Short

WHERE'S LILLI?!

Johanny Mota, Michelle Martinez

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Wayne Kelly, Matt Holt, Keith Large, Maria Smith

 

Best Dark Comedy

IN LIFE TODAY

Lauren Bailey

 

Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

NIGHT SHIFT

Ricky Cruz

Best Romantic Comedy

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Michael Boston

 

Best Thriller Feature

EXIT 0

E.B. Hughes

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller Feature

TURNER RISK

Michael Dailey

 

Best Thriller Short

ECHOES IN SILENCE

Viktoria I.V. King

Honorable Mention: Thriller Short

BXAUTIFUL NIGHTMARX

Brittny Williams, Juanita Ingram

Best Horror

RICOCHET

Tim Earnheart

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

THE DUCHESS

Marco De Ornellas

 

Best Sci-Fi

AI-POCALYPSE

Lin Sun

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

THE DISCOVERY

Jill Von D

Best Experimental Film

WE SHALL OVERCOME

Kelvin Shum

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

YORT

Duane Michals

 

Best Inspirational Film

A PAIR OF

Wong Fei Pang

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

CHEERS TO REUNIONS

Chris Kastelanac

Best Action Film

RICOCHET

Tim Earnheart

Best Parody

AEROBITARDS

Erin Marie Davis

 

Honorable Mention: Parody

OF COURSE GOD IS AN ALIEN

Rokk Lattanzio

Best Film Noir

HOLLYWOOD MOUTH 3

Jordan Mohr

 

Best LGBTQ Film

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Wayne Kelly, Matt Holt, Keith Large, Maria Smith

Best Fantasy Film

BARZAKH

Hessein Hossam

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

LOVE ME SO MUCH

Persephone Godwin, Matt Richardson, Tracy Richardson, Heidi Hornbacher

Best Musical/Dance Film

BOOK OF LOVE

Asher Monroe

Best Web/TV Pilot

JESS GOES WEST

Angelica Rodriguez, Céline Tshika

 

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

THE BAILEY SOCIETY

Guillermo Noriega

Best TV Series

A RIDE WITH THE DEVIL

Calvin Sutter

 

Best Web Series

WHISPER NAKED SHADOW

Nora K

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

CHARLIE WILL BE COOL AT EVERYTHING

Charlie McGarrigle

 

Best Documentary Feature

BEERS OF JOY

David Swift, Scott Owen

 

Best Documentary Short

THE DARKROOM

David Boon, Simeon Pratt

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.

Daniel H. Ronacher

 

Best Animation

PIROUETTE

Adina Cohen

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

SUNDAY

Neil Stubbings

Best Music Video

C'MON TIGRE - BEHOLD THE MAN

Marco Molinelli, Sic Est

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

SO MANY DIVISIONS

Mohammed Paika

 

Best Student Film

SHATTERED

Suyoung Jang

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

THE SIGNIFICANT

Lucy Darrington

 

Best Microfilm

MAD MANAGEMENT

Travis Stone, Carolyn Bridget Kennedy, Richard J. McRae, Amy Bloom

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

LA VITA SOLITARIA

Ugo D'Eramo

 

Best Director

MY SEKRET WAR

Kevin R. Phipps

Honorable Mention: Director

WINDOWS ON THE WORLD

Michael D. Olmos

 

Best First Time Director (Feature)

A LIFE IN AUGUST

Haston McLaren

 

Best First Time Director (Short)

BOOK OF LOVE

Asher Monroe

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

FATE'S SHADOW

Michelle Arthur

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

ARE YOU REALLY GONE

Kate Louise Pascoe, Marielle Woods

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

LILY

Jingwei Bu

 

Best Young Filmmaker

HINDSIGHT

Oisin-Tomas O Raghallaigh

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

THE STORY OF YOUR LIFE

The Story of Your Life Film Crew 

Best Actor (Feature Film)

WINDOWS ON THE WORLD

Ryan Guzman

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

LOVE LETTERS

Eric Ryan

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Michael Boston

 

Best Actress (Feature Film)

VERMILION

Jennifer Ward Lealand

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

HA:NA

Christin Muuli

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Kay Wilson

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

A NEW SON

Nicholas A. Goldreich

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Kenny Davies

Best Actress in an Indie Film

BXAUTIFUL NIGHTMARX

Juanita Ingram

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

BET THE DEMON WINS

Karlisha Hurley

Best Supporting Actor

WINDOWS ON THE WORLD

Edward James Olmos

 

Best Supporting Actress

VERMILION

Theresa Healey

Best Duo

EAST ANGEL

Bianca Antunes & Barbara Lodi

Best Ensemble (Feature)

VERMILION

Jennifer Ward Lealand, Theresa Healey, Emily Campbell, Goretti Chadwick, Peter Feeney, Guy Montgomery, Will Wallace, Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie, Fasitua Amosa, Isobel Dryburgh, Deirdre O'Connor

 

Best Ensemble (Short)

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Kay Wilson, Michael Boston, Shannan Yancsurak, Piankhi Iknaton

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Eleanor Burke, Olu Adaeze, Rachel Nottingham, Ingrid Evans, Joe Hughes, Kenny Davies

Best Cinematography

CHOCOLATE MAN

Julian C. Steiner

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.

Daniel H. Ronacher

 

Best Editing

RICOCHET

Tim Earnheart

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Wayne Kelly

 

Best Score (Feature)

A LIFE IN AUGUST

Haston McLaren

 

Best Score (Short)

SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.

Michael Frankenberger

 

Honorable Mention: Score

A NEW SON

Holly Tatnall

Best Song

TWELVE MINUTES OF RAIN

Fabio Teriaca, Juan Pablo Etcheverry

 

Honorable Mention: Song

I MUST UPGRADE!

Oliver Denyer

 

Best Sound Design

THICKER THAN WATER

Peiqi Duan

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

BEYOND HER LENS

Lucie Vondrackova

Best Virtual Reality

CAKE

James Harris

Best Original Story

EAST ANGEL

Rafael Maiolino, Pedro Minas

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

JESUS RIDES A HARLEY

Michael Boston

 

Best Screenplay

PARALLAX

Connor Rielly

Best Feature Screenplay

JUST JULIANA

Eric Weber

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

CHAAW

Eric S Orr

 

Best Short Screenplay

MY WEEK WITH MAISY

Mark Oxtoby

 

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

MY YOURS HIS

Nate Raven

 

Best Drama Screenplay

ISOLATED IN OBLIVION

Victoria Angelique

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

FOREVER YOUNG

Jason Lor

Best Horror Screenplay

ECHOES

Daniela Festa, Sarah Mahan

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

PARALLAX

Connor Rielly

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

DARWIN RISING

Richard Geiwitz

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

TAKING DOWN THE MET

Andrea Forrest

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

THE BEST SOLUTION EVER

Joe Hardy Jr.

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

SKIN DEEP

Juliette Watkins

 

Best Television Script

PARTS

Craig Page

 

Honorable Mention: Television Script

THE ASCENDANT CHRONICLES

Eric Nichol

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.