LAFA WINNERS

April 2020

Best Picture

Wienerland

Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Best Narrative Feature

The Real Exorcist

Shokyo Oda

Best Narrative Short

The Morning Walk

Louise Hylland, Marc Harpsøe

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Going Country

Philip Stevens

Best Indie Feature

All My Tomorrows

Jeffrey van Davis

Best Indie Short

Air of Elba

Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

The Tip

Daryn Castle

 

Best Drama

Two Autumns in Paris

Gibelys Coronado

Honorable Mention: Drama

Tinhead

Stephen Inniss

Best Comedy

The Finellis

Mark Janicello, Joris Hermans

Best Horror

Orisha

Drew Anthony

Honorable Mention: Horror

Feed

Will Lee

Best Sci-Fi

Plant

Carlos Milite

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

(Dys)Functional

Adam Nowak

Best Experimental Film

Love

Henri Bassil

Best Inspirational Film

Distance

Jesse Edwards

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Something To Fight 4

Nicholas George, LaBrandon Shead

Best Western

Mathilda

Yaqi Tao

Best Crime Film

Booze, Broads and Blackjack

Rickey Bird Jr, Carl Nicita

Honorable Mention: Crime Film

Escape

Yefeng Baron Wang

Best Action Film

Holdout

Brian L Tan

Best Web/TV Pilot

The Finellis

Mark Janicello, Joris Hermans

Best TV Series

Wienerland

Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Best Web Series

Dominos 2

Zoé Pelchat Ouellet

Honorable Mention: Web Series

Two Girls, One Love

Noelle Ann Mabry, Sarah Galarneau

Best Documentary

No Bone: Scars of Survival

Marc Schiller

Best Animation

Mazu Pilgrimage

Hsun-Chun Chuang

Best Music Video

The Real Exorcist

Sayaka Okawa, Koutaro Ishida

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

Mama

Tonio Krueger

 

Best Student Film

Mathilda

Yaqi Tao

Honorable Mention: Student Film

The Friend

You Peng

Best Microfilm

Mazu Pilgrimage

Hsun-Chun Chuang

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

The End

Sára Mihálykövi

Best Director (Feature)

Wienerland

Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Best Director (Short)

The Morning Walk

Marc Harpsøe

Honorable Mention: Director

Little French Fish

Eva Lanska

Best First Time Director (Feature)

Lost in Berlin

Rodney S. Martel

Best First Time Director (Featurette)

Elenore

Niklas Straub

Best First Time Director (Short)

Letters from a Father

Andrea Fantauzzi

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Black Heart, Red Hands

Russell Southam

Best Indie Filmmaker

Yellow Dress

Marissa Lichwick, Kristen Johnson

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Ataraxis

Ying Chen Shu

Best Actor

Wienerland

David Wurawa

Honorable Mention: Actor

Holdout

Toshi Toda

Best Actress

The Real Exorcist

Yoshiko Sengen

Honorable Mention: Actress

Easy Street

Eevi Rola

Best Actor in an Indie Film

Air of Elba

Nicola Parini

Best Actress in an Indie Film

Nini's Nanny

Lydia Li

Best Young Actor

Letters from a Father

Cam Burns

Best Young Actress

Mathilda

Laurel Badenell

Best Cinematography

Wienerland

Ulrich Neuburg, Florian Gintereiter

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Mathilda

Ai Chung

Best Editing

Mathilda

Bowei Yue

Honorable Mention: Editing

Oxygen

Collin Hughart

Inspiring Woman in a Film

The Morning Walk

Lisbet Dahl

Best Trailer

Sierra Sisters

Josh Relic

Best Commercial

Archetypes

Carlo De Agostini

Best Virtual Reality

Artists Up Close

Walter Schönenbröcher

Best Original Story

The Real Exorcist

Ryuho Okawa

Honorable Mention: Original Story

The Morning Walk

Louise Hylland

Screenplay of the Month

The Red Cloth

Bo Svenson

Best Feature Screenplay

Captive

Warren Paul Glover

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Whenn

Megan Mackenzie

Best Short Screenplay

Final Interview

Scott Nelson

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Breaking & Entering

Michael William Hogan

Best Drama Screenplay

The Red Cloth

Bo Svenson

Best Comedy Screenplay

Correction, Fluid

Bryan Wright

Best Thriller Screenplay

Precursor

Steve Brown

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Fleaosaurus

Benjamin Pollack

Best Thriller Screenplay

American Mascot

Isaac Ballesteros Barba

Best First Time Screenwriter

Tranquillity

Alexis Kirke

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Machiavelli

Santi Esposito-Rose

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.