WINNERS

January 2017

Film of the Month

JASMINE

Dax Phelan

Best Drama Feature

THE LURKING MAN

Maritza Brikisak

 

Best Drama Short

DRESS REHEARSAL

Michael Boston

Honorable Mention: Drama

1943

Elizabeth Dean

Best Comedy

MAGIC RADIO

Meng Yu

Best Inspirational Film

C - A CELEBRATION OF LIFE

Heather Spencer

Best Web Series

IRL THE SERIES

Bobby Del Rio

Best Music Video

EN VISANT LA LUNE

Hassid Julien

Best Student Film

TWO STEPS AWAY

Gabriele Fabbro

Honorable Mention: Student Film

THE BEGINNING

Khalid Alsghair

Best First Time Director

STELLA ASMON

Terka Nova

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

MICHAEL BOSTON

Dress Rehearsal

Best Microfilm

FLAWS

Anthony Bradley

Best Actor

JASON TOBIN

Jasmine

Honorable Mention: Actor

DANIEL LENCH

The Lurking Man

Best Actress

MARITZA BRIKISAK

The Lurking Man

Honorable Mention: Actress

SARAH NAVRATIL

Creak

Best Animation

KARMA

Peter Zhaoyu Zhou, Franklin Okike

Honorable Mention: Animation

BOSATSU - YEAR OF THE DRAGON

Siddharth Ahluwalia

Best Editing

CHRIS CHAN LEE

Jasmine

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

KHALID ALSGHAIR

The Beginning

Best Cinematography

GUY LIVNEH

Jasmine

Best Director

DAX PHELAN

Jasmine

Best Original Score

CATHERINE MATTHEWS

Fillmore

Best Sound Design

SIDDHARTH AHLUWALIA

Bosatsu - Year of the Dragon

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

LISA FOWLE, ERICK JOLLEY

Jasmine

Best Song

THE STORM

From: The Lurking Man, Performed by: Kristine Rommel

Best Thriller

KARMA

Shaquita Smith

Best Horror

LILITH

Martino D'Angelo

Best Experimental Film

DOUBLE ZERO

Alberto Martín-Aragón

Best Supporting Actor

FRANK KRUEGER

The Lurking Man

Best Supporting Actress

SARAH LIAN

Jasmine

Best Child Actor

JENTZEN RAMIREZ

The Lurking Man

Best Child Actress

TESSA ESPINOLA

The Lurking Man

Best Young Actress

BIANKA FARKAS

Terka Nova

Best Western

ALONG THE RIVER

Daniele Nicolosi

Best Dark Comedy

LIFE IS HORRIBLE

Rachel Yingxuan Zhou

Best Trailer

IMMUNE

Matthew Rice

Best Documentary

PLANT CODES

Gary Null

Honorable Mention: Documentary

MARKED 4 LIFE

John Trujillo

Best Action

I AM SPARTAN

Jyo Carolino

Best Indie Film

TIME RUNNER

Brandon Ellison

Best Original Story

A LETTER TO THOSE WHO HAVE GIVEN UP ON LOVE

Jamie Rea

Honorable Mention: Original Story

TWO STEPS AWAY

Gabriele Fabbro

Best Screenplay Feature

CAT AND MOUSE

Bristol Mac Donald

Best Screenplay Short

A COURAGE TO CONTINUE

Scott Dissinger

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

Watch the official trailer of "Jasmine", 

LAFA Film of the month winner

Watch the official trailer of "C - A Celebration of Life", 

LAFA Best Inspirational Film winner

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.