WINNERS

October 2017

Best Picture

THE RED CASE

Loran Perrin

 

Best Narrative Feature

IDAHOSA TRAILS

Stanlee Ohikhuare

 

Best Narrative Short

VIDEL

Jorge Ospina

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

IF

Gabriel Andres Valbuena

 

Best Indie Film

NEMESI

Simone Ciancotti Petrucci

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

CONNECTED

Bhanita Mistry-Russell

 

Best Drama

DUFFY

Sam Eather, Zac Garred

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

JETLAG

Matthew Leigh

 

Best Comedy

EVERY TORTURE HAS A SILVER LINING

Dan Tambling

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

CEREAL BATTLE

Yifan Luo

 

Best Horror

CATHARSIS

Romain Fusilier

 

Best Film Noir

BETTER DEAD THAN RED

Larry Daggett, Jessica Green

 

Best Experimental

EXILIC TRILOGY

Arsalan Baraheni

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental

KUDETA

Calvin Khurniawan

 

Best Inspirational

TWO STRANGERS WHO MEET FIVE TIMES

Marcus Markou

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational

FRAME

Andres Ramirez

 

Best Action

EXPRESS DELIVERY

Beau Fowler

 

Honorable Mention: Action

GAUNTLET RUN: BREACH

Jyo Carolino, Garrett Atkinson

 

Best Fantasy

THE PITCH

Colin Sprigg

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy

THE REBOOT

Luca Gabriele Rossetti

 

Best Mystery Film

A VERY MERRY UNBIRTHDAY

Kiyanoush Jahaandideh

 

Best  Web Series

HALFTIME

Matt Demblowski

 

Best Documentary Feature

QI

Dennis Ho

 

Best Documentary Short

SENSE OF FREEDOM

Daniel Mohsun Guliyev

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

EUPHORIA

Alessandro Beltrame

 

Best Animation

SINFORMIST

Jade Yuchun Chao

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

POMPEII, OREGON

Mark Andres

 

Best Music Video

BALKAN BEAT BOX - THIS TOWN

Too Short for Modeling

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

VOZ DE MANDO - LATIN AMERICAN SOLDIER

Carlos Hurtado

 

Best Student Film

COWARDS

Guangda Zhao

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

SIXTEEN

Yiyun Zhang

 

Best Microfilm

SAVAGE ROSE

Sophia Banks

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

THE CLIQUE

Kordula Hildebrandt

 

Best Director

EXPRESS DELIVERY

Beau Fowler

 

Honorable Mention: Director

THE RED CASE

Loran Perrin

 

Best First Time Director

PAWN

Jad Andari

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

ROMANTIC NOY

Rajib Chowdhury

 

Best Actor

EXPRESS DELIVERY

Beau Fowler

 

Best Actress

THE RED CASE

Elisabeth Ventura

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

BLACK MOONLIGHT

Chunxiao Ouyang

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

CEREAL BATTLE

Yifan Luo

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

GETTING OVER

Michele Lyman

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

SHEEP, GOATS & COWS

Grace Michelle Mbayah

 

Best Supporting Actor

EXPRESS DELIVERY

Sonny Louis

 

Best Young Actor

JUST ONE MORE DAY

Rishi Sahasrabuddhe

 

Best Ensemble

THE RED CASE

Elisabeth Ventura, Bernard Metraux, Emilie Schnitzler, Eloïse Auria, Louise Danel, Gaétan Borg, Christian Pelissier, Fabrice De La Villeherve, Paula Brunet-Sancho, Hervé Rey

 

Best Young Filmmaker

VIBRANT SHADOWS

Gina P. Sinclair

 

Best Cinematography

25 DOLLARS

Zoltán Mayer HSC

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

BLACK SWAMP

Hongtao Huang

 

Best Editing

THE RED CASE

Romain Namura

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

THE CYCLE OF WAR

James Young

 

Best Score

MAMA

Rahman Altin

 

Honorable Mention: Score

THE RED CASE

Stephane Corbin

 

Best Trailer

TOME

Sophia Banks

 

Honorable Mention: Trailer

TEARS OF JULY

Curtis Maynard

 

Best Inspiring Woman

LAUNDRY CARD

Josephine Siwko

 

Honorable Mention: Inspiring Woman

CROWNING CHANGE

Erin O'Flaherty

 

Best Commercial

MERCARI - THE BRIDE

Jehad N. Al-Khateeb

 

Best Original Story

THE RED CASE

Loran Perrin

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

THE LAST GOODBYE

James Benda

 

Best Screenplay Feature

THE HEART OF A TIGER

SreyRam Kuy

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

QUILL

Edward Hicklin

 

Best Screenplay Short

NEVER TOO LATE

Bryan Whorton

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

COME TO GRIEF

Michelle Bracks

 

Best Drama Screenplay

THE FIGHT AFTER

Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

 

Best Action Screenplay

1000 - THE SWORD IN THE STONE

Guido Maria Giordano

 

Best Horror Screenplay

SQUIB

Sydney Clara Brafman

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

HOLLOW EARTH QUEST

Book by: Danny Weiss, Screenplay by: Kathy Krantz Stewart

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

BUCCANEERS OF THE ASTEROID BELT

Jeff Racho

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

THICKER THAN BLOOD

André Lolan

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Best Picture: The Red Case - Trailer

LAFA Best Director: Express Delivery - Trailer

LAFA Best Narrative Short: Videl - Trailer

LAFA Best Fantasy: The Pitch - Trailer

LAFA Best Cinematography: 25 Dollars - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.