WINNERS

January 2018

Best Picture

OK, MUM.

Eva Lanska, Alex Marx

 

Best Narrative Feature

THE FINAL BLADE

Willie Ying

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

ONE BEDROOM

Darien Sills-Evans

 

Best Narrative Short

THE REAL TARGET

David Cheung, Harry Kirby, George Kirby

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

BLUE AIR

Erin Derham

 

Best Indie Feature

 LOST FARE

Bruce Logan

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

BETWEEN THE DIVIDE

Alastair Railton

 

Best Indie Short

MISERE

Liam Walsh

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

RINCOMAN

Marco Di Gerlando, Ludovica Gibelli

 

Best Drama

ACCORDING TO BEN ADAMS

Dan Noah

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

SHALIM GOODBYE

Jacopo Manzari

 

Best Comedy

MY BEST FRIEND

Catalin Bugean

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

WHITE

David Moya

 

Best Romantic Comedy

THE BUTTER KNIFE

Eshaana Sheth

 

Best Thriller

INDIGO LAKE

Martin Simpson

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

SHADOW

Shiyi Shao

 

Best Horror

STUDDED NIGHTMARE

Jean-Claude Leblanc

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

INSIGHT

Kamal Krishna

 

Best Film Noir

SHINING EYES

Federica Quaini

 

Best Sci-Fi

OF MEN AND MICE

Gonzague Legout

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

TIME TRAVELLER

Jonathan Nolan

 

Best Experimental

VARANASI - BEYOND LIFE

Ayas

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental

BODHICITTA

Tony Zeng

 

Best Inspirational

TRANS*CEND

Shelby F. Elwood

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational

KID GLOVES

Julia Hart

 

Best LGBTQ

PRODIGAL SON

Amalia Ramirez Atiles, Juan Felipe Restrepo Salamanca

 

Best Western

SWEET DAISY

Dan Rutkowski

 

Best Action

CAGE

Pantheras Freedman

 

Honorable Mention: Action

AMBER

David Newton

 

Best Fantasy

MONTRAK

Stefan Schwenk

 

Best Dark Comedy

STOMACH AND MR.Z

Boyi Sun

 

Best Web Series

FRUIT BAT II

Alex J. Murphy

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

OUT OF THE BLACK & BLUE

Jeff Edmond

 

Best Documentary Feature

FORGED IN FIRE

Peter Dickson

 

Best Documentary Short

NO HEROES WELCOME

Erica Ashley

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

BLACKBIRD: THE LEGACY OF INNOVATION

Todd Hervey

 

Best Animation

A NEW YEAR'S STORY

Kailin Gow

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

VISIONS

Daniele Pugni

 

Best Music Video

EQUILIBRIUM

Alex Cvetkov

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

RESYNTHESIS

Kevin McGloughlin

 

Best Student Film

SKIN

Emma Blakey, Jason Lance David

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

WHITE LIES

Mario Villavicencio

 

Best Microfilm

MRS. MAXWELL

Ben Cheung

 

Best Director

THE FINAL BLADE

Willie Ying

 

Honorable Mention: Director

EDELWEISS

Sam Bradford

 

Best First Time Director

BRIDE WITH DOUBLE FACE

Du Bin

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

THE LEGEND OF DOG LADY ISLAND

Michael Alexander

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

DELAWARE SHORE

Raghav Peri

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

NEXT DOOR

Zichen Liu

 

Young Filmmaker Award

HOUSE 10-16

Alexander Edep

 

Best Actor

64 KOUFAX

Christian Bulich

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

MAN-O

Adam Christie

 

Best Actress

BLUE AIR

Erin Derham

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

SKIN

Sharnee Tones

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

TAVERN

Josh Flaherty

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

FLOWER OF MANHATTAN

Ryan Bojanovic

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

POLE DANCE

Gaelle Gillis

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

KINDHART

Sonia Conlin

 

Best Supporting Actor

INDIGO LAKE

Marin Mimica

 

Best Supporting Actress

OK, MUM.

Eva Lanska

 

Best Young Actress

LOST FARE

Alexis Rosinsky

 

Best Duo

INDIGO LAKE

Miranda O'Hare, Andrew Cutcliffe

 

Best Ensemble

SUNSET

Austin Pendleton, Liam Mitchell, Juri-Henley Cohn, Suzette Gunn

 

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

EDELWEISS

Emma Fisher, Sonu Louis, Clayton T. Smith, Sam Benjamin, Floriane Andersen, Daniel Durand, Chas Jellis, Kit Harvey

 

Best Cinematography

MONTRAK

Marco Kies, Florian Weich

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

SKIN

Lucas Lindgren

 

Best Editing

KID GLOVES

Trace Taylor

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

I AM THE WHITE TIGER

Lei Chiu

 

Best Score

DELAWARE SHORE

David C. Hëvvitt

 

Best Song

DEFEND WITH ME

Ana Saldaña

 

Honorable Mention: Song

NATIVE SPIRIT

Livia Alcalde

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

BACK TO CAMP

Ashley Mosher

 

Best Original Story

INDIGO LAKE

Martin Simpson

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

THE MORNING AFTER

Leanne Mangan

 

Best Screenplay Feature

CRY BABY BRIDGE

Michael McDonald

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

THE CHAIN

 Jeff Woodard

 

Best Screenplay Short

THINGS THAT SLITHER

Chloe Weinberg

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

CHERRY GLAZED

Christine Sherwood

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

THIS OLD HOUSE

Cody Baron

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

ISONZO

Brando Boniver, David Reynié

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: The Final Blade - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Of Men and Mice - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Blue Air - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Indigo Lake - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Skin - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

LAFA Winner: Varanasi - Trailer

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.