LAFA WINNERS

August 2019

Best Picture

WERNER GRUBER

Igor Sadovski

 

Best Narrative Feature

TARIKH

Churni Ganguly

Best Narrative Featurette

THE INCREDIBLE STORY OF SANTA SCORESE

Mimmo Spataro

Best Narrative Short

LOSS OF REALITY

Martin Holper

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

TALK

Boulanger Romuald

Best Indie Feature

ELENA'S WAR DANCE

Jennifer Treur

 

Best Indie Short

HYPNOSIS

Grégoire Vaillant, Charles-Edouard Dangelser

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

TIS OF THEE

Craig Erpelding

 

Best Drama

RECONDITION

Graham Patrick Martin, Devon Coull

Honorable Mention: Drama

MURALS

Luke C. Griffiths

Best Comedy

WHAT THE HELL

Dede Harlan

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

RUNNING WITH VIOLET

Joyce Wong

Best Dark Comedy

NURSERY RHYME OF A MADMAN

Igor Rados

Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

THE TAPING

Sam Ra

Best Thriller

WERNER GRUBER

Igor Sadovski

Best Horror

LURED

David Li

 

Best Romance Film

IN HER IMAGE

Sungho Phillip Moon

Best Sci-Fi

THE FIVE MINUTES

Shange Zhang

Best Experimental Film

WHERE TO GO? WHERE TO COME FROM?

Hung Keung

Best Inspirational Film

GOD IS NOT TO BLAME

Julio Méndez

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

SOLSTICE 25TH ANNIVERSARY DIRECTOR'S RESTORATION

Jerry Vasilatos

Best Musical/Dance Film

LEVEL UP

Stephane Benini

Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

RUMINATE

Severine Reisp

Best Film Noir

A FAITHLESS ACT

Guilherme Filipe Régio

Best LGBTQ Film

ALIA

Sreehari Purimetla

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

CONFRAMA

Robert Adams, Anthony Bawn

Best Western

MY DECLARATION

Jiayi Li

Best Action Film

DANTE FALLS

Nancy Lin

Honorable Mention: Action Film

OPERATION SHELL SHOCK

Allan Riggs

Best Web Series

MOVING ON

Jamieson Allen, Nikolas Trusko, Laura Torres, Elizabeth Rezende, Conor Twohy, Julia San Andres

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

RUNNING WITH VIOLET

Joyce Wong

 

Best Documentary Feature

KINGS OF BEER

Sean Mullin

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

WHEN IN DOUBT, DO SOMETHING

Rick Korn

Best Documentary Short

THE FALSE SUMMIT

Roman Medjanov

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

THE BEAUTIFUL MUDANJIANG

Wen Tian

 

Best Animation

ECONOMY IS CARE

Sergio Herencias, Andreas Tanner

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

LATTESHIP

Hsing-Fang Tsai, Daishi Takishima

Best Music Video

MUTTS - BETTER BELIEVE IT

Nick Rush

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

LOSS LEADER - INDIVISIBLE

Nick Rush

 

Best Student Film

DON'T TELL FATHER

Jimmy J. Carter

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

GALLERY EXPERIENCE

Jinghan Tian

Best Microfilm

CARMEN

Ana Clara Rodríguez

Best Director

WERNER GRUBER

Igor Sadovski

Honorable Mention: Director

MELODY

Bernard Kordieh

 

Best First Time Director (Feature)

YONLU

Hique Montanari

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

LOST TEARS

Nicolas Vasseur

Best First Time Director (Short)

FRACKED

Antony Stone

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

THE GIFTED ONES

Chadaporn Mitinunwong

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

S.I.R

Kim Alex Hall & Justice Singleton

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

BLUE

Mufeng Han

 

Best Young Filmmaker

WHEN SHE WAS THERE

Josh Forman

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

THE SABLE DRAGONFLY: AN ODE TO MY BLACK FEMALE ODY

Sakile Odimo

Best Actor

TALK

William Baldwin

Honorable Mention: Actor

THE INCREDIBLE STORY OF SANTA SCORESE

Alfredo Traversa

 

Best Actress

MELODY

Maisie Richardson Sellers

Honorable Mention: Actress

WERNER GRUBER

Cristina Sadovski

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

THE TAPING

Ivan Murphy

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

FRIEND HUNTER

Adam Kitchen

Best Actress in an Indie Film

THE RAY OF LIGHT

Olya Lysenko

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

POLLY POCKET

Veronica Maccari

Best Young Actor

DON'T TELL FATHER

Bradley Carter

 

Best Young Actress

DOLPHIN GIRL

Carly Barnes

Best Duo

MELODY

Maisie Richardson Sellers & Maja Laskowska

Best Ensemble

THE TAPING

Iven Murphy, David Wayman, Lara Lemon, Tania Amsel, Georgina Barley, Pete Watts, Hannah Lawrence, Denise Waterman, Lara Mullen, Takayuki Suzuki, Jeff M Murray, Sarah J Lewis, Joseph Rhys Blake

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

FRIEND HUNTER

Adam Kitchen, Daniel Ross Owens, Daniel Mann

Best Cinematography

WERNER GRUBER

Angelo D. Stramaglia

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

DEAR GAIA

Jean-Luc Servino

 

Best Editing

TARIKH

Subhajit Singha

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

LOST TEARS

Nicolas Vasseur

 

Best Score (Feature)

SOLSTICE 25TH ANNIVERSARY DIRECTOR'S RESTORATION

Balint Sapszon

Best Score (Short)

ALL AROUND COWBOY

Mariano Saulino

Honorable Mention: Score

BLANK CANVAS

Philip Daniel

Best Song

TARIKH

Aniruddha Gupta, Sagardweep Deb, Alokananda Chakraborty, Torsha Deryn, Arunendu Das, Rickraj Nath, Prasenjit Ghosal, Gunjan Saha

Best Sound Design

MOLD

Bo Li

Inspiring Woman in a Film

SCRAP

Vivian Kerr

Best Trailer

THE GIFTED ONES

Chadaporn Mitinunwong

Honorable Mention: Trailer

ATTACK OF THE CAT PEOPLE

Sarah Stephenson

Best Commercial

Z ZEGNA

Giacomo Boeri

Best Original Story

DANTE FALLS

Nancy Lin

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

'TIS OF THEE

Craig Erpelding

 

Screenplay of the Month

TWO LIKE ME AND YOU

Chad Alan Gibbs

Best Feature Screenplay

ERASED

Camille Huot, Ambrealys

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

SHELTER ME

Sara Caldwell & Jerry Vasilatos

Best Short Screenplay

DREAM GIRL

Anthony Marinelli

 

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

THE CLOSET DOOR

Scott Nelson

Best Drama Screenplay

SHELTER ME

Jerry Vasilatos & Sara Caldwell

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

FRIEND HUNTER

Brent Crable

Best Action Screenplay

HOSTILE ACTORS

Thomas Nesti

Best Thriller Screenplay

THE UNJUST

Scott Cahill

Best Horror Screenplay

FIELD TRIP

Claudio Martinez-Valle

Best Fantasy Screenplay

FOREVERLAND: THE GIRL WHO SPEAKS TO ANIMALS

Steven Stonebraker

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

THE REBOOT

Brian Gene White

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

CHANCE AND CIRCUMSTANCE

Patrick Lescarbeau

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

EMANATION

Ben Mathews

Best Television Script

FARM TEAM

Langston Antosek

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.