LAFA WINNERS

March 2018

Best Picture

SANDWICH

Lorand Banner Szucs

 

Best Narrative Feature

THE BURYING PARTY

Richard Weston

 

Best Narrative Short

SANDWICH

Lorand Banner Szucs

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

THE GRAVITATIONAL ATTRACTION OF PROFESSOR D.

Marco Santi, Costanza Danelon

 

Best Indie Film

MAXWELL'S DEMON

Marcos Vaz

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

THE COMPANY YOU KEEP

Morgan Aiken, Sarah Hassan, Simmie Sangian

 

Best Drama

DNA OF WILD BEASTS

Delphine Montaigne

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

ENAPAY'S LONG STORY SHORT

Caterina Piccardo

 

Best Comedy

LOOSE AUTHORITY

Tyler Ten Haken, Amos Culbreth

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

NOTHING BUT

Katrina Lena

 

Best Thriller

SAFE

Tim Earnheart

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

EPILOG

David Reynie

 

Best Horror

BIRTH

Ozlem Altingoz

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

WHO'S THERE?

Roman Bubnov

 

Best Film Noir

A GOOD BROTHER

Tom Ptasinski

 

Best Sci-Fi

UPLOAD:U

Samuel E. Mac

 

Best Experimental Film

APEX

Stuart Birchall

 

Best Inspirational Film

REINVENTING ROSALEE

Lillian Glass, Rosalee Glass

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

UNDERNEATH THE SOUND

Olga Nikulina

 

Best LGBTQ

PASS THE SALT

Panta Mosleh, Hayley Gray

 

Best Parody

AUTHOR A PARODY

Kailin Gow

 

Best Fantasy

MALEFICA

Alexander Paspa, Philip Paspa, Dan Demarse

 

Best Western

THE DIVIDE

Perry King, Jana Brown

 

Best Crime Film

THE LAND OF MAD MEN

Daniel Perez Morel

 

Best Web Series

DATING MYSELF SEASON 2

Dan Koski, Caroline Hoenemeyer

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

THE EXPERT

Christopher Theokas, Vanessa King, Jennifer Bareilles, Victor Marranca

 

Best Documentary Feature

THE PURPLE ROAD

James Valvano

 

Best Documentary Short

THE FROZEN WARRIORS

Chris Schmid, Laura Shevlin

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

KANNIZZATI FISHING

Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

 

Best Animation

CONTAGION

Yingzong Xin

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

COLLOIDAL CROCO

Takashi Yoneoka

 

Best Music Video

BRUNETTES SHOOT BLONDES - HIPS

Andrii Kovalov

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

AUDIO FORCE ONE - BLACK EYES

Emma Tomelty

 

Best Student Film

JASPER

Scarlett Urbano

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

MERMAIDS

Thanika Jenjesda, Hayley Trafzer

 

Best Director

MOM

Nicole Zakheim

 

Honorable Mention: Director

THE BURYING PARTY

Richard Weston

 

Best First Time Director

UNDERNEATH THE SOUND

Olga Nikulina

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

MALEFICA

Alexander Paspa

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

TIDES

Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

 

Best Actor

MAXWELL'S DEMON

Fabio Takeo

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

THE BURYING PARTY

Sid Phoenix

 

Best Actress

MOM

Danielle Guthrie

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

THE DIVIDE

Sara Arrington

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

YOUR ENEMIES ARE CLOSER

Manuel Sonnleitner

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

THE KIDS MENU

Vincent Pastore

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

THE KIDS MENU

Nyle Lynn

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

WE'RE ALL HERE

Christin Muuli

 

Best Supporting Actor

SCALES

Anthony Vander

 

Best Supporting Actress

SANDWICH

Emma Bercovici

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

HONOR

Simmie Sangian

 

Best Duo

BRACATUS

Jordan Sanfrancesco, Deb Foyster

 

Best Ensemble

SCALES

Kamal Simpson, Nicola Roffe, Kane Surry, Anthony Vander

 

Best Cinematography

THE BURYING PARTY

Meurig Marshall

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

THE DIVIDE

Russ Rayburn

 

Best Editing

TRAX

Julien Hassid

 

Best Score

SANS TITRE

Andie Heyer

 

Best Song

REBEKKA & FOX - LIGHT, FT. JESSE MARKIN

Pavel Andonov

​

Best Visual Effects

ONE STEP FORWARD

Philipp Bauer, Adrian Liedke, Tim Klink, Elisa Wendt

 

Best Trailer

BRUNCH

Jordan Cooper

 

Best Commercial

G7 SQUAD

Jorge Ospina

 

Honorable Mention: Commercial

ALPHA CHANNEL 59 - TRAM

Andrea Casadio

 

Best Original Story

BIRTH

Ozlem Altingoz

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

PSYCH0NAUTS

Israel Granja Hernández

 

Best Screenplay Feature

THE VENUS SYNDROME

Lynn Vincentnathan

 

Best Screenplay Short

INTERVIEW WITH THE BATMAN

David Kuskie

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

SOMBRA CITY

Elias Plagianos

 

Best Drama Screenplay

JAION AND JAMAL

Bettina Horton, Jacasta Powell, Jeremiah Cooper, Allen Powell

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER LEDBETTER

Don Willis

 

Best Action Screenplay

LAST BULLET

Brock Newell

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

A FLASH IN THE DARK

David Goodliffe

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

LIFECREDIT

Jay Stamatis

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

THE DIVIDE

Jana Brown

 

Best Television Script

GRADIENT DESCENT

Justin Fontenot

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: The Burying Party - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Jasper - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Malefica - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Maxwell's Demon - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Safe - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Scales - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Brunettes Shoot Blondes - HIPS

LAFA Winner: Mermaids - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Pass the Salt - Trailer

LAFA Winner: A Good Brother - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Reinventing Rosalee - Trailer

LAFA Winner: TRAX - Trailer​

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

LAFA Winner: Underneath the Sound - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Upload:U - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Dating Myself - Trailer

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.