LAFA WINNERS

April 2018

Best Picture

DESTINY AMONG THE MOUNTAINS

Yuan Hua

 

Best Narrative Feature

TOGETHER FOREVER

Wei Li, Tianhong Zhou

 

Best Narrative Short

NOW YOU SEE HIM

Jiewen Wang

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

CULPRITS

Ombeni Kkatige

 

Best Indie Feature

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes

 

Best Indie Short

AGONY

Cesar Roman, Omara Garcia

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

THE MAN ON THE DOORSTEP

Rock Salt

 

Best Drama

EDAKALLU GUDDADA MELE

Vivin Surya

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

SHEEPSKIN

Julio Ramos

 

Best Comedy

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

THE STORY OF THE COINS

Laurence Brahm

 

Best Romantic Comedy

HIS GOOD WIFE

Sage Drake

 

Best Dark Comedy

THE ACTOR

Bijan Daryani, Ali Raza Taqui

 

Best Parody

RICKIE'S TOYS

Leigh Roberts

 

Best Thriller

RECOIL

Steven Blades, Nick Cohen

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

TOLERANCE

Troy McCall

 

Best Horror

APOLLYON

Sean Rosa

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

REST STOP

Stephen Dean

 

Best Film Noir

NO NAME

Yaonan Liu

 

Best Sci-Fi

DANDELION

Chance White

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

KING OF TIME

Jaron Clegg

 

Best Experimental Film

ONE WAY

Bea Cabrera

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

DISSONANCE

Toby Kearton

 

Best Inspirational Film

EVERY 21 SECONDS

Kuba Luczkiewicz

 

Best Action Film

DARWINS LAW

Matthias Eich

 

Best Fantasy Film

FEELING YOU

Yuez Zeng

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

THE WATCHMAKER

Kai D'Amour

 

Best Crime Film

TOP COAT CASH

David Tittone

 

Best Web Series

AFTER NIGHTFALL

Wayne Tunks

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

NEW B - REUNION

Erin Oechsel

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

NOTHING BUT

Katrina Lena

 

Best Documentary Feature

SHARP TOOLS

Nujoom Alghanem

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

DEADLY DECEPTION

Gary Null

 

Best Documentary Short

I AM HERE

Gabriele Gravagna

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

ICED GEM

Sheena Haywood

 

Best Animation

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET

John Tso

 

Best Music Video

KING OF TIME

Jaron Clegg

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

#TALKTOME BY BLOOM TWINS

Serge Vane

 

Best Student Film

WORRY WARTS

Laura Rudnicki, Lexy Pazul

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

NO NAME

Yaonan Liu

 

Best Microfilm

CUT OFF

Ryan Cauchi

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

A BELIEVER

Kenta Crisa

 

Best Director

FEELING YOU

Yuez Zeng

 

Honorable Mention: Director

DANDELION

Chance White

 

Best First Time Director

APOLLYON

Sean Rosa

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

VICTIM

Dylan Authors

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

HEAVY RAIN

Motaz Elbahaey

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

GLASS

Amalia Ramirez, Nina Madzirov

 

Best Young Filmmaker

THE SHOT

Nepal Arslan

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

OFF THE RAILS

Jonathan Fine

 

Best Actor

FEELING YOU

Nuo Xu

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

DESTINY AMONG THE MOUNTAINS

Hong Xiao

 

Best Actress

INCOMPLETE

Nunu Roca

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

GLASS

Nina Madzirov

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

NOW YOU SEE HIM

Justin Holt

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Claudia Gosselin

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

BLANK SPACE

Therese Lang

 

Best Supporting Actor

GRIMALDI

Jordan Conway

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor

GLASS

Alex Kyle Young

 

Best Supporting Actress

APOLLYON

Sheena Colette

 

Best Duo

TENDER VOW

Robert Smith, Janice Fisher

 

Honorable Mention: Duo

TO BE STRONG

Vincent Daniels, Dan Berlingeri

 

Best Ensemble

DESTINY AMONG THE MOUNTAINS

Sinai Cheng, Hong Xiao, Bolong Mao, Kachu Lan, Siyan Cheng

 

Best Cinematography

DANDELION

Tom Pritchard

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

APOLLYON

Stephen Brevig, Anthony Realmuto

 

Best Editing

VICTIM

Dylan Authors

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

DRONES DON'T FLY WHEN THE SKY IS GREY

Bea Cabrera

 

Best Score

DANDELION

Bella Mental

 

Honorable Mention: Score

THE FROZEN WARRIORS

Christian Heschl

 

Best Song

25/8

Alexi Paraschos

​​

Best Visual Effects

ECHO

Victor Perez

 

Honorable Mention: Visual Effects

APOLLYON

Pawel Galazka

 

Best Trailer

RICHARD

Martijn Rijnberg

 

Best Virtual Reality

HOPE AMONGST THE HAZE

Producer/Director: Tiffany Hill; Director of Photography: John Paul Restivo

 

Best Original Story

BLUE SKIES ON MARS

Brian Lutes

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

GLASS

Nina Madzirov

 

Best Screenplay Feature

SAVING SIMON

Joanne Bellew

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

HANNIBAL CANE

Scott Gilman

 

Best Screenplay Short

MOURNING MEAL

Jamal Hodge

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

THE WEIGHT OF RAIN

Jess Ansik

 

Best Drama Screenplay

DON'T YOU KNOW WHO I AM?

Izzy Mariano

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

MASQUED

Joe Ferrera

 

Best Action Screenplay

THE LADYBUG & THE DAGGER

Luc Blanchard

 

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

THE GOOD SON

Tiffany J. Hanssen

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

DON

Alberto Battistutti

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

MAKING PEACE

Judah Ray

 

Best Television Script

REDEMPTION

Bristol Mac Donald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: Destiny Among The Mountains - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Feeling you - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Dandelion - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Tender Vow - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Recoil - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Echo - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Untold Story of Romeo & Juliet - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Culprits - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Apollyon - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Agonia - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Top Coat Cash - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Man On The Doorstep - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Now You See Him - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

LAFA Winner: The Actor - Trailer

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.