WINNERS

December 2017

Best Picture

LONG WAY HOME

Sandor Gal

 

Best Narrative Feature

NOTHING LIKE THE SUN

Nguyen Nguyen

 

Best Narrative Short

LONG WAY HOME

Sandor Gal

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative

FAITHFUL

Niklas Berggren, Aleksandra Milanova

 

Best Indie Feature

A HUSBAND'S LETHAL INTENTIONS

Sandra Farrell, Jesani Drew, Tina Jetter

 

Best Indie Short

HEARTLESS

Irmak Tasindi

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

FRAGILE

Kira Hagi, Camila Mejía Duque

 

Best Drama

NO SHARE

Riccardo Roan

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

BLACK LENSES

Silvestro Maccariello

 

Best Comedy

FOR LOVE

Kevin Murray

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

SUMAC

Erkan Kolcakköstendil

 

Best Thriller

DEAD RINGER

Chris Shenkle

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

THE OTHER CAPULET

Afonso Henrique

 

Best Horror

HELL OF A NEW YEAR

Edgar Jimz, Artemus Cole

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

THE WENDIGO

Alfred Gabidullin

 

Best Film Noir

POCKET FULL OF NUTS

David Prokopchuk

 

Best Experimental

STILL BEING ME

Karlos Alastruey

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental

PALPITATIONS OF DUST

Ann Huang

 

Best Inspirational

THE SOUND OF THE SEA

Shiman Hu

 

Best LGBTQ

SHADOWS IN THE CLOSET

Kenny Lykins

 

Best Mystery Film

TABULA RASA

Mark Petrasso

 

Best Web Series

CHANCE

Autumn Canaday

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

MILLENNIAL MEMOIR

Jack Tracy

 

Best Documentary Feature

TUPAMARO

Martin Markovits

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

TESTIMONY

Richard Wright

 

Best Documentary Short

THE KICKING YODA

Alfredo Adan

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

A TIP OF BOTTLEBEGR

Lichang Liu

 

Best Music Video

THE TALENT FACTORY

Vito Coviello, Vito Santamato, Luca Acito

 

Best Student Film

UPS & DOWNS

Laura Bretscher

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

PLUS/MINUS

Shiman Hu

 

Best Microfilm

CREATION

Sara Eustaquio

 

Best Director

THE KICKING YODA

Alfredo Adan

 

Honorable Mention: Director

FAITHFUL

Niklas Berggren

 

Best First Time Director

LIVING IDLE

Ramana

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

CIRCUS

Shida Ciao

 

Young Filmmaker Award

RED WATER

Luke Konopasky

 

Best Actor

LONG WAY HOME

Gergő Bárdi

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

MASCULINITY IN CRISIS

Alex Cubis

 

Best Actress

NOTHING LIKE THE SUN

Stefanie Estes

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

FOREVER & ALWAYS

Olivia DiNino

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

HIGH IS HOME

Nicholas A. Goldreich

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

NO SHARE

Adalberto Zanella

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

HELL OF A NEW YEAR

Sarah Pribis

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

WAITING ROOM

Ita Korenzecher

 

Best Supporting Actor

HAPPENSTANCE

Beau Berglund

Best Duo

THE CENTRE - ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE

Birgit Stauber, Naomi Beukes

 

Best Cinematography

FAITHFUL

Brooke Cookie Schulte

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

COLD COMFORT

Daniel Obradovic

 

Best Editing

KAI

Yunting Chen

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

HELL OF A NEW YEAR

Edgar Jimz

 

Best Score

INSOMNIAC

Andre Fernandes, Michael Shiraef

 

Best Song

LONE GONE

Vanessa Delaine, Brock Daubert

 

Honorable Mention: Song

FREE WILLIE

Roy Rosental, Michael Haim Drori, Machi Haim Versano

 

Best Sound Design

HIGH IS HOME

Holly Tatnall

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

FRAGILE

Kira Hagi

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

CHASING LINES

Uzair Merchant

 

Best Trailer

FAMILY FROM TANG

Junhao Ma, Jingwei Zhou, Jinhui Jia

 

Best Original Story

ABOUT PATIENCE

Till Gmuer, Martin Baltscheit

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

BLUE COLLAR HUSTLE

Alonge Hawes

 

Best Screenplay Feature

EXPIRATION DATE

Rudy S. Salo

 

Best Screenplay Short

NEW HOLLYWOOD

Rob Weinstein

 

Best Drama Screenplay

THE BIKERS' WAVE

Damien Mazza

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

RELISH

Justin Ward

 

Best Action Screenplay

KILL THE DYING

James Day

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

RECTIFIED

Jean Marcello and Dimi Nakov

 

Best Crime Screenplay

SERPENTINE

David Tittone & David Torre

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

OAKLAND

Andrew Koponen

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: Faithful - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Long Way Home - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Nothing Like The Sun - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Plus/Minus +/- - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Talent Factory - Trailer

LAFA Winner: No Share - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.