WINNERS

February 2017

Film of the Month

ONE BUCK

Fabien Dufils

Best Narrative Feature

THE PINEVILLE HEIST

Lee Chambers

Best Narrative Short

SUI SIDE INN

Hua Bai

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

KAYLA'S WORLD

Kate Bohan

Best Indie Feature

THE DIE IS CAST

Leonid Lopatin

Best Indie Short

MONSTROSITY

James Rowlins

Best Drama Feature

THE BLACK PRINCE

Kavi Raz

Best Drama Short

MAIA

Alessandro Prete

Honorable Mention: Drama

DATE NIGHT

Ross Carey

Best Comedy

DOGGONE IT!

Jeff Sumner, Dennis Larkin

Best Thriller

THE VENOM BROTHERS

Ashton Bingham

Best Dark Comedy

OH BABY

Rory Rooney

Best Sci-Fi

SKIN

Panos Katsimperis

Best Mystery Film

YESTERDAY IS TOMORROW

James C. Shahanshah

Best Film Noir

THE MAN FROM BALLYDUFF

Ron Devitt

Best Inspirational Film

CHARLIE'S GIFT

Duane Journey

Best Web Series

CLEVER GIRL

Joe Zappa

Honorable Mention: Web Series

LIFE INTERRUPTED

Steven Wishnoff

 

Special Mention: Web Series

BACK STABBER

Ryan Zamo, Jordan Fraser

Best Music Video

IRIDESCENCE

Director: Eileen Byrne, Performance: élodie M.

Honorable Mention: Music Video

LINDA

Director: Leandro Corinto, Performance: Insanos

Special Mention: Music Video

CONTROL

Director: Phil Jaycob, Song by: Loco Escrito

Best Animation

ME AND MY DOG

Soyeon Yoo

Best Documentary Feature

SAVING THE PLANET, ONE BITE AT A TIME

Gary Null

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

THE SEVENTH SUMMIT

Elia Youssef

Special Mention: Documentary Feature

2ND CHANCES

Dav Lewis

Best Documentary Short

THE MENTOR

Stephen Truby

Best Experimental

THE LAST DANCE

Concha Vidal

Honorable Mention: Experimental

INAUGURATION PROTESTERS AND THE BASIS OF THEIR OPINIONS

Mitch Taebel

Special Mention: Experimental

ASSEMBLING A GODDESS

Mary Piller

Best Microfilm

SIROCCO: PROPHECY OF WIND

John Taschner

Best Student Film

LOVE AT FIRST FRIGHT

Danno Moy

Best Director

FABIEN DUFILS

One Buck

Honorable Mention: Director

LEE CHAMBERS

The Pineville Heist

Best First Time Director

STEPHEN M. HUNT

Believers

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

JAMES C. SHAHANSHAH

Yesterday Is Tomorrow

Best Actor

JOHN FREEMAN

One Buck

Honorable Mention: Actor

JACK HYDE

Monstrosity

Special Mention: Actor

MUKESH ASOPA

Chambers Gate

Best Actress

SHABANA AZMI

The Black Prince

Honorable Mention: Actress

TIFANI AHREN DAVIS

Clever Girl

Special Mention: Actress

ARIEL ZHANG

Consumemate

Best Supporting Actor

JASON GREEAR

Clever Girl

Best Supporting Actress

LATEACE TOWNS

Charlie's Gift

Best Young Actor

DINOS VARELIS

Skin

Best Young Actress

JAIMIE MARCHUK

Mirror

Best Child Actor

DONAL O'CONNELL

Believers

Best Child Actress

KAYLA BOHAN

Kayla's World

Honorable Mention: Child Actress

CHRISTINA ELEFTHERIADI

Skin

Best Ensemble

CLEVER GIRL

Tifani Ahren Davis, Kip Bennett, Shannon Faith, Jason Greear, Eloise McNair, Sheila Mudd Baker, Victoria McDevitt, Stephanie Leathers, Vicki Baker, Tera Garnett

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

THE INFINITELY GENEROUS FRANCIS VICTUS

Donald Imm, Sophia H. Khan, Dominique Antonio Spencer, William T. Fleming, Mikhail Rakitin, Delano Walters, Sumaiya Ananna

Special Mention: Ensemble

LIFE INTERRUPTED

Mason Reese, Alison Arngrim, Dawn Wells, Erin Muprhy, Robbie Rist, Michael Learned, Robbie Allen, David Pevsner, Brandon Cruz, Julie Dolan

Young Filmmaker Award

PAIGE IRENE

Destruction

Inspiring Woman in a Film

DEE WALLACE

Charlie's Gift

Best Editing

CHARLIE SPORNS

Sui Side Inn

Best Cinematography

AARON C SMITH

The Black Prince

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

ARJUN SINGH BRAR

Monstrosity

Special Mention: Cinematography

TIAN LIU

The Piano

Best Score

CHRISTOPHER CARLONE

The Red Cocoon

Honorable Mention: Score

OONEY

Skin

Special Mention: Score

STEPHEN J. BULLEN

Full Measures

Best Song

RIGHT HERE FOR YOU

Performed by: Kayla Bohan, From: Kayla's World

Best Sound Design

MARIO MOONEY, GEORGE KALLIS

The Black Prince

Best Trailer

REALITY·R£@617¥

Amanda Jiang

Best Original Story

THE BLACK PRINCE

Kavi Raz

Honorable Mention: Original Story

CHARLIE'S GIFT

David Tillman, Fred Cuellar, Liz R. Graham

Best Screenplay Feature

IN THE SHED

Claire Richards

Best Screenplay Short

OTHELLO-SAN

Theodore A. Adams III

Best Drama Screenplay

THROUGH THE LAND OF ILLUSION

Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

Best Thriller Screenplay

REFLECTIONS

Written by: Kathy Krantz Stewart, Based on the book "Reflections" by Lori Howell

Best Horror Screenplay

SANTA KLAWN

Jeffrey Lee DuPree

Best Romance Screenplay

NEFERTITI

Written by: Michael Austen, Original Story: Ahmad Osman

Best Action Screenplay

DOLLAR DOWN

J. Michael Aiken

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

SVEN

Jessica Whitehill

Best Comedy Screenplay

A CHIPPY OFF THE OLD BLOCK

Kelly Jean Karam

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

Watch the official trailer of "One Buck", 

LAFA Film of the Month winner

Watch the official trailer of "Sui Side Inn", 

LAFA Best Narrative Short winner

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.