LAFA WINNERS

July 2019

Best Picture

DON'T CROAK

Daun Kim

 

Best Narrative Feature

RERUN

Alyssa Rallo Bennett

Best Narrative Short

INHUMANITY

Herbert Gantner

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

WALTER

Helena Sardinha

Best Indie Film

MOJAVE SHADOWS

Jaime Torres

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

MAA

Nidheya Suresh

 

Best Drama

CIGARETTES IN DECEMBER

Divyansh Sharma, Anthony Villanueva

Honorable Mention: Drama

THE FIRST BOY I LOVED

Qinmeizi Le

Best Comedy

BOB FREEMAN: EXTERMINATOR FOR HIRE

Jonathan Moss

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

THE SCREAMING MONSTER IN THE CLOSET

Alex Tasker

Best Thriller

TRISKELION

Stuart T Birchall

Best Horror

INHUMANITY

Herbert Gantner

 

Best Romance Film

SECRET SPACE

Cameron Elmore

Best Sci-Fi

MEGAN

Greg Strasz

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

NEVER ALONE

Ronnie Michael

Best Experimental Film

TRISKELION

Stuart T Birchall

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

I DO ME

Julien Pohl

Best Inspirational Film

I DO ME

Julien Pohl

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

PUSHING ENVELOPES

Debbie Sutcliffe

Best Musical/Dance Film

GO! GO!

Patradol Kitcharoen

Best Film Noir

DEADBOLT

Michael McCallum

Best LGBTQ Film

GUADALAJARA

William Napier

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

THEBES CROSSING

Tim Haynes

Best Fantasy Film

PLAYER

Joya Li

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

WHEN DARKNESS COMES

Nick Azzaro

Best Web/TV Pilot

FOBIA

Reshmi Hazra Rustebakke

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

GHOST TOWN

Savannah DesOrmeaux

Best Web Series

LOCATION SCOUTS

Christiaan Van Vuuren, Connor Van Vuuren

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

THAT '80S GUY

Jefferson Donald

 

Best Documentary Feature

JOURNEYMAN

Paul Steward

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

MY BLOOD IS RED

Marcelo Vogelaar, Jeremy Sams, Brian Mitchell, Graciela Guarani, Alexandre Pankararu, Tiago Dezan, Leo Otero, Thomas Pedro

Best Documentary Featurette

FROM THE LAND OF IN-BETWEEN

Joe Matthews

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Featurette

FOLLOWING THE AVATAMSAKA SUTRA ON A JOURNEY

Chen Hung-Cheng

Best Documentary Short

CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT

Dave Tourjé, Christopher Sibley

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

RA: A LIFER COHORT

Renford Reese

 

Best Animation

DON'T CROAK

Daun Kim

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

NO IRON PAN TODAY

Kan Zhou

Best Music Video

AVICII - HEAVEN

Levan Tsikurishvili

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

WREN - I'M SICK

Madison Boll

 

Best Student Film

DANCER BY THE SEA

Barbara Mones

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

GO! GO!

Patradol Kitcharoen

Best Microfilm

DON'T CROAK

Daun Kim

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

JUPITER 001

Rui Zhang

Best Director

INHUMANITY

Herbert Gantner

Honorable Mention: Director

RERUN

Alyssa Rallo Bennett

 

Best First Time Director (Feature)

BOB FREEMAN: EXTERMINATOR FOR HIRE

Jonathan Moss

Best First Time Director (Short)

NEXT OF KIN

Chris Chalton

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

FINDING THE BALANCE

Anne Lewis

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

LONG DISTANCE

David Thompson

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

THE DUSTBIN CONNECTION

Chowdhury Asif Jahangir Arko

 

Best Young Filmmaker

MOBIUS DREAM

Jinmeng Li

Best Actor (Feature Film)

RERUN

Christopher Lloyd

Best Actor (Short Film)

CIGARETTES IN DECEMBER

Divyansh Sharma

Honorable Mention: Actor

ONE NIGHT STAND

Matthew Sauve

 

Best Actress (Feature Film)

GUADALAJARA

Valeria Chavez

Best Actress (Short Film)

CLAIRE

Francesca Ravera

Honorable Mention: Actress

THE FIRST BOY I LOVED

Mingyu Du

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

BOB FREEMAN: EXTERMINATOR FOR HIRE

Jameson Moss

Best Actress in an Indie Film

BUMMER

Marili Mejias

Best Supporting Actor

BOB FREEMAN: EXTERMINATOR FOR HIRE

Robert Torti

 

Best Supporting Actress

INHUMANITY

Mareike Ruhmann

Best Young Actor

RERUN

Teo Rapp-Olson

 

Best Young Actress

BUMMER

Hope Perry

Best Child Actress

TO WHOM SHOULD I TELL?

Baby Mahaswethav

Best Duo

CATERPILLARS' TIMES

Karelle Tremblay & Sophia Belahmer

Honorable Mention: Duo

FAILURE IS AN OPTION

Jordan Van Clief & Taylor Murphy-Sinclair

Best Ensemble

RERUN

Allison Frasca, Christopher Lloyd, Rishon Salters, Teo Rapp-Olson, Andrew Bridges

Best Cinematography

INHUMANITY

Kerstin Enne

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

MOJAVE SHADOWS

Jaime Torres

 

Best Editing

RERUN

Pati Amoroso, Veronica Pomilla

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

BUMMER

Barry Worthington

 

Best Score

MURALS

Sean Tinnion

Honorable Mention: Score

BUMMER

Barry Worthington

Best Song

KING OF KINGS

Yulia Petrova, Joel McCray

 

Honorable Mention: Song

MUSIC FROM UNDETERRED

Joseph Villapaz, Tess Borsecnik, Philip Trossarello Jr.

Best Sound Design

PLAYER

Joya Li

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT

Ross Leitner

Inspiring Woman in a Film

FAILURE IS AN OPTION

Jordan Van Clief

Best Visual Effects

MEGAN

Olcun Tan, Denise Ballantyne, Ashley Manning, Sean Stussy, Ted Abeyta, Ferdie Torres, Manny Won, Jinhwan Choi, Jinhyuk Bae, Mehul Desai, Stuart Griese, Shelby Stong, Ian Ie, Jordan Hassay, Pratham Karnik, Phil Ballard - contact Greg Strasz

Best Trailer

MEGAN

Greg Strasz

Honorable Mention: Trailer

SCHWINN VARSITY

Richard Eschenroeder

Best Original Story

RERUN

Gary O. Bennett

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

APARTMENT 24

Nike Campbell-Fatoki

 

Screenplay of the Month

THE MISSILE

Richard Geiwitz

Best Feature Screenplay

STARPOWERED

Fred Tabsharani, Madeline Rooks

Best Short Screenplay

PARALLELS

Scott Nelson

 

Best Drama Screenplay

ALWAYS HOPE

Janice Walker

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

NO DAYS OFF

Brent Crable

Best Action Screenplay

HOSTILE ACTORS

Thomas Nesti

Best Thriller Screenplay

HOW THE OTHER HALF LIVE

Michael Kitlas

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

ELVIS VS BUDDY

James Hume

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

THE REAL THING

Matthew Papadopoulos

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

DON'T BE HASTY

David Smith, Robert Lewis

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.