LAFA WINNERS

June 2018

Best Picture

75

Joe Zappa

 

Best Narrative Feature

75

Joe Zappa

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

THE SECRET OF HAPPINESS

Vlad Zamfirescu

 

Best Narrative Short

THE SUICIDE COMPANY PVT LTD

Jehangir Irroni

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

FREE THAT GUY

Vasilisa Kuzmina

 

Best Indie Feature

THE DECADENT AND DEPRAVED

Jordon Prince-Wright, Axel August

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

AHMAD MARYAM

Saleh Jamal Eddin

 

Best Indie Short

WOWZERS

Ace Thor, Sam Fox

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

VIRAL

Natalia Duguay

 

Best Drama

9TO5

Filippos Tsapekis

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

THE INVESTOR

Khalid Fahad

 

Best Comedy

THE INTERROGATORS

Brandon Forbes

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

HOW TO GET A BOYFRIEND

Leo Chor

 

Best Dark Comedy

THIS JUST IN!

Evan Michael Pinsonnault, Zak Johnson

 

Best Thriller

THE PAST IS A DOOR WITH NO LOCK

Eduardo Boccaletti

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

HERD

Mattia Temponi

 

Best Horror

WOWZERS

Ace Thor, Sam Fox

 

Best Mystery Film

RED CREEK

Sebastian Cruz

 

Best Sci-Fi

YESTERDAY'S GIRL

Michael Garrick, Steven Heath

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

ROSW(I)LL

Dakota Durant

 

Best Experimental Film

ABYSS

Liyanbing He

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

C'EST LA VIE

Hana Mufti

 

Best Inspirational Film

WHOEVER YOU ARE...

Annette Westwood

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

LEGACY

Kia Reed, Nathan Vocomil

 

Best Parody

THE LAST GREAT AMERICAN

Morgan Gould, Nate Trinrud

 

Best Film Noir

BLOODY SHAME

Chris Game

 

Best LGBTQ Film

SILVERLAKE AFTERNOON

Rebecca Holopter, Michael Osborne

 

Best Western

THE DECADENT AND DEPRAVED

Jordon Prince-Wright, Axel August

 

Best Fantasy Film

THE LIGHTKEEPER'S STORY

Paul D. Bestolarides

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van

 

Best Crime Film

MONSTER CITY

Li Lo-Tien

 

Best TV Series

SILENT LOVE STORIES-II

Amr Al-Hariri

 

Best Web Series

VERONICA

Anthony Napolitano

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

THE LAST GREAT AMERICAN

Morgan Gould, Nate Trinrud

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

MAKIN' WAVES

Anthony N. Galizia Sr.

 

Best Documentary Feature

THE JOURNEY: MAKING MY FIRST MOVIE

JD Allen

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

BERRY HILL: FROM CREATIVE WORKSHOP AND BEYOND

Buzz Cason

 

Best Documentary Short

PEARL OF HOPE

Zsoka Lacza

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

LOVE ALWAYS, ALEX

Alex Bell

 

Best Animation

MY SON NN

Hsun-Chun Chuang

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

FAKE NEWS

Joachim Weber

 

Best Music Video

PSYRUS - HITCHER

Sergey Filatov

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

LOVE GHOST - GIRL PUSHER

Davie Brown

 

Best Student Film

STYGIAN PATH

Charles Lee

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

SUNFLOWER SOUP

Marissa A. Martinez

 

Best Microfilm

A MAGICAL JOURNEY WITHIN

Kelly Needleman

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

ARACHNOID

John Maslowski

 

Best Director

75

Joe Zappa

 

Honorable Mention: Director

MA BELLE

Antoni Caimari Caldés

 

Best First Time Director

YESTERDAY'S GIRL

Michael Garrick

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

THE DECADENT AND DEPRAVED

Jordon Prince-Wright, Axel August

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

THE LOCKHEARTS - LITTLE EDEN

Tanzeal Rahim, Beng Leong Loh

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

LIES OF LOVE

Phillip Moon

 

Best Young Filmmaker

ABYSS

Liyanbing He

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

DISPARITY

Melika Jamshidabadi

 

Best Actor

THE DECADENT AND DEPRAVED

Michael Muntz

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

THE SUICIDE COMPANY PVT LTD

Jay Bhanushali

 

Best Actress

MA BELLE

Macarena Gomez

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

GIULIA

Anna Terio

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

SILENT LOVE STORIES-II

Antonio Lujack

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

IT'S QUIET HERE

Bowen Cochran

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

SOMEDAY

Katherine Castro

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

BACK TO YOU

Seri DeYoung

 

Best Supporting Actor

THE DECADENT AND DEPRAVED

Ben Mortley

 

Best Supporting Actress

SILENT LOVE STORIES-II

Sayaka Vera

 

Best Young Actress

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Melanie Caplan

 

Best Duo

THE SECRET OF HAPPINESS

Vlad Zamfirescu, Theo Marton

 

Honorable Mention: Duo

THE CONTRACT

Jade Asha, Ivan Murphy

 

Best Ensemble

WOWZERS

Sam Fox, Sam Ball, Sarah Jo Marson, Doug Noble, Donald Lancaster

 

Best Cinematography

THE DECADENT AND DEPRAVED

Daniel Quinn

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

TOMPAUL - GLOVES

Sven Probst

 

Best Editing

75

David James, Joe Zappa

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

SILENT LOVE STORIES-II

Amr Al-hariri

 

Best Score

THE LIGHTKEEPER'S STORY

Steve Wright

 

Honorable Mention: Score

MOUNTAIN PEOPLE

Eivind Hannisdal

 

Best Song

OUTSIDE LOOKING IN

Kayla Silverman

 

Best Sound Design

STYGIAN PATH

Philip Cadoux

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

AN INCEST SURVIVOR'S ODYSSEY

Marilyn Van Derbur Atler

 

Best Visual Effects

THE ONE WHO HOLDS SOVEREIGNTY OVER EVERYTHING

The Church of Almighty God

 

Best Trailer

MMA - NEVER SURRENDER

Gerald J. Godbout III

 

Best Makeup

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRLS

Carine Fao

 

Best Original Story

9TO5

Katerina Tsoumpa, Filippos Tsapekis

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

STYGIAN PATH

Charles Lee

 

Best Screenplay Feature

PIGJUICE

Casey Laing

 

Best Screenplay Short

AN OVERWHELMING SENSE OF NOTHING

Vincent Lazar

 

Best Drama Screenplay

SHIVA

Rakesh Dasgupta

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay

ARTHUR VS ALIENS

Danny Klapadoras, Anthony N. Galizia Sr., Albury Burrows

 

Best Horror Screenplay

THE COLOR OF EVIL

Connie Wilson

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

GIRL OUT OF TIME

Jay J. Falconer

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

AT THE MERCY OF FAITH

Samuel Taylor

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

FAMOUS LITTLE GIRL

Luciana Caplan, Melanie Caplan

 

Best Television Script

TOTALLY RIGHTEOUS DUDES

Andrew Fortunato

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

LAFA Winner: 75 - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Psyrus - Hitcher - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Someday - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Sunflower Soup - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Interrogators - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Journey - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Lightkeeper's Story - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Wowzers - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Ma Belle - Trailer

LAFA Winner: 9to5 - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Monster City - Trailer

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.