LAFA WINNERS

March 2019

 

Best Picture

KAT

Alexis Devillers

 

Best Narrative Feature

IT WAS THE STATE

Pedro Pablo de Antuñano

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

DNA

Ashay Dileep Javadekar

 

Best Narrative Short

KAT

Alexis Devillers

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

COME DIE WITH ME

Kurt Kubicek, Mark Schmitz

 

Best Indie Feature

RELISH

Justin Ward

 

Best Indie Short

FREE RIDE

Yi Qu

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

ABOUT EMMA

Mathis Sananes

 

Best Drama Feature

HUMANS OF SOMEONE

Sumesh Lal

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Feature

DNA

Ashay Dileep Javadekar

 

Best Drama Short

SOMEONE GOOD WILL FIND YOU

Leelila Strogov

 

Best Comedy Feature

CHUBBY CAFÉ

Li Qia, Yiwen Cao

 

Best Comedy Short

STRINGS ATTACHED

Peri Segel, Laura Torres

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

STORY TIME

Kevin Hopgood

 

Best Dark Comedy

MOUNTAIN

Alec Cohen, Davy Gardner

 

Best Romantic Comedy

MARCH COMES AFTER APRIL

Santiago Fierro

 

Best Thriller

DAISY

Lei Wan

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

THE ARRANGEMENT

Rod Lopez

 

Best Horror

HIDDEN IN DARKNESS

Romeo López Aldana

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

INTO FOCUS

Zachary Hoover

 

Best Sci-Fi

AMIME

Maxim Zhavoronkov

 

Best Experimental Film

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Sravan Gajabhinkar

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

THE DANCER

Jason Silva

 

Best Inspirational Film

ALL THAT GLITTERS

Lincheng "Timon" Yang

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

BLUE

Yifan Du

 

Best Musical/Dance Film

SOUND LANGUAGE

Scott Poiley

 

Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

COLD STORAGE

Thomas Freundlich

 

Best Action Film

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Sravan Gajabhinkar

 

Best Parody

DAN'S LEG

Steve Bayless

 

Best Romance Film

RETROGRADE

Pablo Aguilar

 

Honorable Mention: Romance Film

SILENT WAYS

Lucy Vico

 

Best LGBTQ Film

THE BEST MAN

Joseph Lamb

 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

OLD HOUSE

Kunlin Wang

 

Best Fantasy Film

MOTHER

Ewan Gotfryd

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

FRENCHY CALIFORNIA

Thomas Benedet

 

Best TV Series

HIJAB

 Eric Smith-Gunn

 

Best Web Series

SIGNS

Jakub Miszczak, Marcin Ziębiński, Monika Filipowicz

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

OKSTUPID

Amber Brooke Wallace

 

Best Documentary Feature

EL VIEJO

Matthew Hickney

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

STAY ALIVE

Paul Emami

 

Best Documentary Featurette

THE ANCESTORS' MEMORIES

Arata Shigeno

 

Best Documentary Short

STAGE TIME

Dylan Lloyd

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

#WELAGENTE

John X. Carey

 

Best Animation

MINING BOOM

Pete Harris

 

Best Music Video

IMAGINATION

Roth Rind & Marc Donahue

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

AGNES COHEN - LAZY CRAZY

Victor Von Schirach & Fia Hammarström

 

Best Student Film

LATE AGAIN ANA

Anastasia Kochetkova

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

THE BEST MAN

Joseph Lamb

 

Best Microfilm

DISTRACTED

Alex Cvetkov

 

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

NEW AGE FAMILY

Travis Stone, Carolyn Bridget Kennedy

 

Best Director

CHUBBY CAFÉ

Li Qia

 

Honorable Mention: Director

RELISH

Justin Ward

 

Best First Time Director

WITNESS

Kexian Li

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

EMMA

Kevin Spink

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

WHITE WOLVES

Sarah Koteles

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

MIRACLE

Dimitar Stoyanov

 

Best Young Filmmaker

EASY MONEY

Jackson Little

 

Best Actor (Feature Film)

DNA

Rushikesh Sane

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

YOU OR ME

Drew Schrum

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

CAUGHT IN THE SPOKES

Michael Germant

 

Best Actress (Feature Film)

DNA

Prajakta Karandikar

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

KAT

Camille Chalons

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

ALL THAT GLITTERS

Madison Greenlund 

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

PANGAKO

Derek Andrew Ramsay

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

GREATER FOOL

Julia Strassmann

 

Best Supporting Actor

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Billy Chengary

 

Best Supporting Actress

DNA

Manasi Bedekar

 

Best Young Actor

RELISH

Tyler DiChiara

 

Best Young Actress

RELISH

Hana Hayes

 

Best Duo

HUMANS OF SOMEONE

Madonna Sebastian & Nitin Nath

 

Best Ensemble

RELISH

Tyler DiChiara, Hana Hayes, Mateus Ward, Rio Mangini, James Morrison, Angel Parker, Chelsea Zhang, Matt Nardozzi, Diane Delano

 

Best Cinematography

HIDDEN IN DARKNESS

Romeo López Aldana

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

WHITE WOLVES

Gareth Paul Cox

 

Best Editing

FIRST TIME SINCE

Jing Han

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

1947 TWO SOLDIERS

Sravan Gajabhinkar

 

Best Score (Feature)

CLOWNFACE

Hans Michael Hess

 

Best Score (Short)

SACRIFICE

Mahlon Berv

 

Best Song

CAN'T KEEP WAITING

Tash Parker

 

Honorable Mention: Song

VIOLET SATURN - SWEETEST LIFE

Mario Schmolka, Erik Stabenau, Christie Carr, Lauren Carr Reed, Spencer Carr Reed

 

Best Sound Design

HIJAB

Darrell Fung, Sean Hines

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

RETURN TO TULE LAKE

Shirley Kuramoto

 

Best Trailer

THE BIRTH OF DECEIT

Yaw Agyapong

 

Best Commercial

GHIRARDELLI

Oliver Bou Eid

 

Honorable Mention: Commercial

#WELAGENTE

John X. Carey

 

Best Original Story

SOUND LANGUAGE

Scott Poiley

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

ISHTAR SPEAKS

Dena Ryane

 

Best Screenplay Feature

MONEY MAN

Shunsuke Funakoshi

 

Best Screenplay Short

METAMORPHOSIS REVISITED

Scott Nelson

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

AMBROSIA

Justin Fontenot

 

Best Drama Screenplay (Feature)

KALTENHOUSE

Don Thompson

 

Best Drama Screenplay (Short)

DARKNESS VISIBLE

Jeffrey Cox

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

THE MOURNING AFTER

Celeste

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

THE SECRET WORLD OF DANNY LOPEZ

Samuel Garza Bernstein

 

Best Horror Screenplay

UNORTHODOX

Judah Ray

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

FUGITIVE ZERO

Joe Lam

 

Best Romance Screenplay

A FOUR-SIDED BED

Elizabeth Searle

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

CALLERS TO OUR WORLD

Salvatore Bono

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

CHUBBY CAFÉ

Yiwen Cao

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

BATTLE CRIES

Karen Walker

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

MOUNTAIN

Davy Gardner

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

GAY BEST FRIEND

Jonathan Falcon

 

Best Television Script

STAR QUEST

Natasha Markou, JoAnn Hess

 

 

 

 

 

Kat Trailer

Daisy Trailer

Emma Trailer

Frenchy California Trailer

Hijab Trailer

It Was The State Trailer

Late Again Ana Trailer

Mother Trailer

Mountain Trailer

OKStupid Season 1 Trailer

Imagination - Music Video

Signs Trailer

Silent Ways Trailer

The Birth of Deceit Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.