LAFA WINNERS

February 2020

Best Picture

The Outsiders Football Club

Juan Camilo Pinzon

Best Narrative Feature

The Outsiders Football Club

Juan Camilo Pinzon

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Once Upon a Judgment Day

Mehmet Tanrisever

Best Narrative Short

Jane Doe

Brett Rickaby

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

All That You Love Will Be Carried Away

Thad Lee

Best Indie Film

The Week/END

Nadeem Akhtar

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Magenta

Gabriele Tacchi

 

Best Drama

Million Loves in Me

Sampson Yuen, Tiong Wooi Lim, John Y, Jeremy Tan

Best Comedy

Subferatu

Patrick Penta

Best Thriller

Jane Doe

Brett Rickaby

Best Horror

Rainy Season

Patrick Haischberger

Best Experimental Film

Mutations

Alberto Martín-Aragón

Best Musical/Dance Film

Chiara

Claudia Corrieri

Best Mystery Film

The Long Game

Mustafa Abbas

Best Crime Film

Take Out

Xiaodong Zhang

Best Web/TV Pilot

Magenta

Gabriele Tacchi

Best Web Series

Unfit

Dylan Aames

Best Documentary Feature

They Say It Can't Be Done

Michael "Oz" Ozias

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Talk For Life

Amel Tresnjic

Best Documentary Short

Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey

Rob Himebaugh

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Radioactivity in our daily lives. And radon.

Daniel Cho

Best Animation

Rambling Man

Hantine Hsu

Honorable Mention: Animation

Nightwalkers

Daniel M Rosales

Best Music Video

All From Me

Outerspace Leo, Wang Shou Jie

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

Empara Mi - WYGD

Filmawi

 

Best Student Film

The Act.

Raffinand Akiji

Honorable Mention: Student Film

Benson's Playground

Jad Jacob

Best Microfilm

Stand Down

Matthew Wilcox

Best Director

The Outsiders Football Club

Juan Camilo Pinzon

Honorable Mention: Director

Strings of Sorrow

Mehmet Tanrisever

Best First Time Director

Bad Assistant

Kyle Cogan

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Hindsight

Ian Thomas Kent

Best Actor

The Outsiders Football Club

Daniel Lugo

Best Actress

Jane Doe

Amanda Lamberti

Best Actor in an Indie Film

The Act.

Ken Godmere

Best Actress in an Indie Film

Cuddles

Lorna Larkin

Best Supporting Actor

Birds in the City

Jonas Olsen

Best Supporting Actress

The Outsiders Football Club

Zharick Leon

Best Duo

Million Loves in Me

John Y & Koon Lan Lo

Best Cinematography

The Outsiders Football Club

Sergio Iván Castaño

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Million Loves in Me

Tak Fung Wong

Best Score

Million Loves in Me

David Koon, Diana Ringo

Honorable Mention: Score

Crypto Game

Silver

Inspiring Woman in a Film

Autography

Xiuzhe Mou

Screenplay of the Month

Soul Passage

Patrick Mediate, Kristin Ilagan

Best Feature Screenplay

Fiona

Lauren Speeth

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Benny B

Michael Hogan

Best Short Screenplay

Keys

Michal Hall Bravo Ramírez

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Time Museum

Gahee Lee

Best Drama Screenplay

Alejandra's Music

David Juarez

Best Comedy Screenplay

Oaksterdum

Nemanja Colovic, Aleksandar Filimonovic

Best Action Screenplay

Assassin Nation: The Platinum Assassin

Craig Lew

Best Horror Screenplay

Soul Passage

Patrick Mediate, Kristin Ilagan

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Bones of Ribbon

A.M. Sanders

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

The Other Me

Joshua Rahymes

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Chukchi made vlog in America

Gankhulug Mahanaim Baatar

Best Television Script

Oaksterdum

Nemanja Colovic, Aleksandar Filimonovic

Honorable Mention: Television Script

Shriver

Trevor Mak

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.