LAFA WINNERS

August 2020

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President revie
We Met in Quarantine  design
A Strange Calm design
Two Different Kinds of Love  design
The Twilite Hour design
The Secret design
The New Abolitionists design
Stay Sane  design
Stay   design
Outcast design
Please, Turn the Light On design
Most Unwanted  design
Morti's Law design
Metoo  design
Lies Inside  design
In Two Minds design
Hunter design
Cass & Lex  design
Generation Hops design
Divorce School design
To Whom it May Concern  design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA FINAL
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF

Best Picture

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President

Mary Wharton

Best Narrative Feature

The Secret

Ben Wicks

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

The Christmas Masterpiece

Wayne Goodrich

Best Narrative Short

We Met in Quarantine

Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Inappropriate

Lisa Maria Kerschbaumer, Joseph Crepaldi

Best Indie Film

Morti's Law

Marcel Wohlfahrt, Natalie Kölbl

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

I Want to be a Director

Li Guozhen

 

Best Drama

The Twilite Hour

Warren Cook

Honorable Mention: Drama

Fallen Heights

Dustin Weible, Brian Ackley, MJ Mattiaccio

Best Comedy

Most Unwanted

Sara Young, Johan Wiman, Simon Garshasebi, Babak Yousefi

Honorable Mention: Comedy

Like Daughter, Like Mother

Devi Morgan, Clyde Baldo

Best Dark Comedy

The Resentful Angel

Shelley Daniels & Cheryl Graeff

Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

The Sister Solution

Casey Cooper Johnson, Antoneta Kastrati

Best Romantic Comedy

Please, Turn the Light On

Sunhee Na

Honorable Mention: Romantic Comedy

Sweety Sonu ki Filmy Love Story

Roshni Datta

Best Thriller

A Strange Calm

Austin Rourke

Honorable Mention: Thriller

Flesh

Tim Poon

Best Horror

Lies Inside

Corey Emanuel Jr.

Honorable Mention: Horror

Stalkers

Dongjun Kim

Best Romance Film

Stay Sane

Hana Wagner

Honorable Mention: Romance Film

Manasanamaha

Deepak Reddy

Best Sci-Fi

Hunter

Julian Davis

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

Outcast

Royce Adkins

Best Experimental Film

Popped Culture

Spencer Flynn

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Jonah

Benjamin Coffey

Best Inspirational Film

The New Abolitionists

Christina Zorich

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Opeka

Cam Cowan

Best Musical/Dance Film

#Metoo

Sophie Koster

Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

Happy Litefeet

Benini Stephane

Best Fantasy Film

Stay

Yudi Daisy Jiang

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

Artificial Souldier

Jason Gonzalez

Best Action Film

Outcast

Royce Adkins

Honorable Mention: Action Film

Fugitive Zero

Joe Lam

Best Web/TV Pilot

In Two Minds

Fabian Schwab

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Limbo

Pat Dortch

Best TV Series

Divorce School

Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Julie Zelman

Best Web Series

Generation Hops

David Sabbath

Honorable Mention: Web Series

Have A Good Day

Chauncey Jackson

Best Documentary Feature

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President

Mary Wharton

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Oleg: The Oleg Vidov Story

Nadia Tass

Best Documentary Short

Fusion

Sergey Filatov

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

You Have To Go For It

Julio Mendez, Kristy Espinoza

Best Animation

Two Different Kinds of Love

Alyce Vest

Best Music Video

Cass & Lex

Phillip Kaminiak

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

Delanila - It's Been A While Since I Went Outside

Danielle Eva Schwob

 

Best Student Film

Stay Sane

Hana Wagner

Honorable Mention: Student Film

The Robot Vacuum

Daniel G. Roberts

Best Microfilm

To Whom it May Concern

Daniel G. Roberts

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

Isolation

Alex Barnes

Best Director (Feature)

Opeka

Cam Cowan

Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

Most Unwanted

Sara Young

Best Director (Short)

Divorce School

Dana Marisa Schoenfeld

Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

The Sister Solution

Casey Cooper Johnson, Antoneta Kastrati

Best First Time Director (Feature)

Spy-type Model

Kim Young il

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

Symphoria

Catherine Dao

Best First Time Director (Short)

Stay Sane

Hana Wagner

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Eve Before the Funeral

Xinxin Wang

Best Indie Filmmaker

Breaking Point

Coren Benson, Kasey Weldon

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Legacy

Meng Chan Sam

Best Young Filmmaker

Last Summer

Adamson Novak

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Awakening

Mehmet Demirli

Best Actor

Please, Turn the Light On

Sunhee Na

Honorable Mention: Actor

One Last Shot

Saram Jaffery

Best Actress

Inappropriate

Caterina Gabanella

Honorable Mention: Actress

The Secret

Kiki Darlowe

Best Actor in an Indie Film

Manasanamaha

Viraj Ashwin

Best Actress in an Indie Film

Breaking Point

Kasey Weldon

Best Supporting Actor

In Two Minds

Michael Marwitz

Best Supporting Actress

Artificial Souldier

Paola Tonini

Best Young Actor

Last Summer

Jake Mathey

Best Young Actress

The Sister Solution

Jana Kastrati Cooper Johnson

Best Duo

Most Unwanted

Simon Garshasebi & Babak Yousefi

Honorable Mention: Duo

Stay Sane

Natasha Clarke & Anton Kettunen

Best Ensemble

Something About Bubbles

Vivan Dugré, Abigail Marlowe, Mikel Miller, Kristin Vahl, Mikel Parraga-Wills, Graham Brown

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

Stay Sane

Natasha Clarke, Anton Kettunen, Antoine Williams, Rachel Bailit

Best Cinematography

Stay Sane

Errol Webber

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Opeka

Cam Cowan

Best Editing

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President

Mari Keiko Gonzalez

Honorable Mention: Editing

The Sister Solution

Anders Hoffman

Best Score

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President

Bradley Smith, Bill Wharton

Honorable Mention: Score

Opeka

Emmett Cooke

Best Song

Stay Sane - "Sane"

Tea Wagner, Tea Belle

Honorable Mention: Song

The Christmas Masterpiece - "Times Like These"

Charlie Hines, Cave Records

Best Sound Design

Skin Hunger

Xueying Ou

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

The Sister Solution

Brandon Griffith

Best Visual Effects

Welcome to TATE'S

Nathan Aaron

Best Virtual Reality

Legends of the Brush

Sutu (Stuart Campbell)

Honorable Mention: Virtual Reality

Hospitality VR

David Flossdorf

Best Commercial

The Journey

Felipe Blankenheim

Best Original Story

We Met in Quarantine

Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner

Honorable Mention: Original Story

Mo

Maria Katre

Screenplay of the Month

Bitch Ball

Phillip E Hardy

Best Feature Screenplay

Where's Weda

Katrina Jaxson

Best Short Screenplay

Shooting Rats

Cameron Millar-Turner

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Kate's Ballad

Rory O'Connor

Best Drama Screenplay

Lucky Man

Eb Lottimer

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

The Other Who Inhabits Us

Mario Oshiro

Best Comedy Screenplay

Bitch Ball

Phillip E Hardy

Best Thriller Screenplay

Duty

Anthony Ford

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Conscription

Jennifer Milne

Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Conqueror

Joshua Caza Ryan Caza

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Girl On A Swing

Shanna Reed

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Memories of Reality

Nolan Lawlor, John Christensen

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Boy Problems

Karl James Peralta

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Marina-19

Alyssa Carroll

Best Television Script

Abbeville

Birth Of A Town

Honorable Mention: Television Script

Burt & Mildred Go West

Randy Zobel

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

OPEKA
Most Unwanted
A Strange Calm
The Secret
#Metoo
Legends of the Brush
STAY SANE
stay
Skin Hunger
Popped Culture
Two Different Kinds of Love
Morti's Law
LIMBO
Inappropriate
Like Daughter, Like Mother
Lies Inside - Short Horror Film
Fugitive Zero
In Two Minds
Hospitality VR
The Twilite Hour
Flesh
Fallen Heights
  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.