WINNERS

February 2018

Best Picture

SNAPSHOTS

Melanie Mayron, Janice Corran, Katherine Cortez

 

Best Narrative Feature

FLASHOUT

Richard Lerner

 

Best Narrative Short

THE DEMON OF THE WATER

Cristian Tomassini, Silvio Marotta

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

THE WAY HOME

Federico Olivetti

 

Best Indie Feature

PHANTOMPAIN

Andreas Olenberg

 

Best Indie Short

THE CARDBOARD KING

David Liz

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

ADDICTION

Francesco Antonio

 

Best Drama

LOVE KNOWS NO BORDERS

Emad Khalili

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

WHALES

Nora Jaenicke

 

Best Comedy

PETTY CRIME

Knoa Knapper

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

UNSTATELY

Paul Cuoco, Paul Kouri

 

Best Horror

FEAR LEVEL

JD Allen

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

ESTHER

Rain Zheng

 

Best Film Noir

ALL OR NOTHING

Konstantinos Pateronis

 

Best Sci-Fi

2BR02B: TO BE OR NAUGHT TO BE

Marco Checa Garcia

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

WHISPER

Di Hang

 

Best Experimental

THE ART OF THE DEAL

Ryan Glasser

 

Best Inspirational

PASOLINI

Andrea Natale

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational

FREEDOM

Ayaka Furukawa

 

Best LGBTQ

SNAPSHOTS

Melanie Mayron, Janice Corran, Katherine Cortez

 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ

EVOKE

Asia LeMasters

 

Best Parody

BROGA: YOGA FOR BROS

Morgan Leinwohl

 

Best Fantasy

WISHED

Dayyan Eng

 

Best Dark Comedy

MOONSHINERS

Quinn Fluet

 

Best Crime Film

KNOCKOUT GAME

Jamal Hodge

 

Best Web Series

THE FEW

Sam Bradford, Phil Thomas, Jamie Wanstall, Ryan Ward-Miller, Sam Benjamin

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

GAME OF SOULS

Max Koerner

 

Best Documentary Feature

THE NEW BARBARIANISM

Justin Kenny, J Stephen Morrison

 

Best Documentary Short

THE MISSING THINGS

Jason van Genderen

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

IF A MIDSUMMER NIGHT THE BOTTOM BROTHERS

Adriano Foraggio, Linda Dalisi

 

Best Animation

AFTER

Shaun Kelly

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

ROCK BOTTOM

Nick Bake, Tristan Klein

 

Best Music Video

BABY YOU'RE LIKE A DRUG

Joshua Butler

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

SOLITUDE

Aramayis Hayrapetyan

 

Best Student Film

THE DRIVER

Austin Marks

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

ALL OR NOTHING

Konstantinos Pateronis

 

Best Director

WISHED

Dayyan Eng

 

Honorable Mention: Director

GORCHLACH

Fabio Cento

 

Best First Time Director

EVOKE

Asia LeMasters

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

MENISCUS

Christopher Hooton, David Rapson

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

NO NAME MADDOX

Glenn Pack

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

THROUGH EMERALD EYES

Mike Walker, Alastair Railton

 

Young Filmmaker Award

MIRRORCIDE

Mara Cracaleanu

 

Best Actor

ONLY GOD KNOWS

Sunny Dhillon

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

ALL OR NOTHING

Aaron Konicek

 

Best Actress

SNAPSHOTS

Shannon Collis

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

RED OLIENDER'S ROKTOKOROBI

Mumtaz Sorcar

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

HOME

George Young

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

ADDICTION

Francesco Antonio

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

TYPE

Buffy Milner

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

MOLEHILL

Alina Smolyar

 

Best Supporting Actor

THE FEW

Vincent Jerome

 

Best Supporting Actress

THE WAY HOME

Federica Stefanelli

 

Best Duo

HOME

George Young, Janet Hsieh

 

Best Ensemble

THE BEND CALL

Joseph Crepaldi, Dave Symes, Louis Dickins, Jye Hawley, Virtuous Selere, Rory McKenna, Holly Chetcuti

 

Best Cinematography

WISHED

Thierry Arbogast

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

MIRRORS

Manfred Borsch

 

Best Editing

WISHED

Dayyan Eng

 

Best Score

HERSELF

Tatiana Mikova

 

Best Song

MADAME LA MARQUISE

Director: Jérémi Durand, Performed by: Keny Arkana

‚Äč

Best Visual Effects

THE FEW

Jamie Wanstall

 

Best Commercial

TOWNFORST

Phenix Jiangfu Miao

 

Best Original Story

THE FEW

Sam Benjamin

 

Best Screenplay Feature

LIONS OF THE SEA

Jessi Thind

 

Best Screenplay Short

THE BIKE

Timothy M. Benson

 

Best Drama Screenplay

CHILDREN OF THE DUST

John McCarney

 

Best Action Screenplay

NO ONE LIVES FOREVER

Dylan Rosychuk

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay

THE BROKEN KINGDOM

Mark Renshaw

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

LOVE POISON

Jordan Johnson

 

Best Horror Screenplay

DEAR ABBY

Ashley Hamilton

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

SAINT REHAB

Malachi Broadus

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: Snapshots - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Wished - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Phantompain - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Flashout - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Fear Level - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Baby You're Like a Drug - Trailer

LAFA Winner: 2BR02B: To Be or Naught To Be - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.