LAFA WINNERS

June 2019

Best Picture

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

 

Best Narrative Feature

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

RABIA AND OLIVIA

Shadab Khan

Best Narrative Featurette

OH, BROTHER

Laurin Gausch

Best Narrative Short

MY LAST LULLABY

Pauline Garcia

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

SPIRIT

Nicolas Sato, Cole Winokur

 

Best Indie Feature

A GIFT OF LOVE: SIFAR

Dhruv Sachdev

Best Indie Short

WHEN THE DUST CLEARS

Joshua Williams

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

A GOOD STORY

Marcus Mullen

 

Best Drama

LIAR

Albert Kámán

Honorable Mention: Drama

DUST IN THE ABYSS

Hongnian Yu

Best Comedy

THE ASSISTANT

Peter Calvin

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

RUSSIAN HACKERS LIFE

Viktor Kravchenko

 

Best Dark Comedy

HEADPHONES

Kanan Capshaw

Best Romantic Comedy

SINGLE'S DIARIES

Sascha El Waraki

 

Honorable Mention: Romantic Comedy

MR. ZERWAS

Billy Baker

Best Thriller

HAYLEY

Michael Dolha

Best Horror

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar, Everette Wallin, Suzanne DeLaurentiis

 

Best Romance Film

AT THE END OF THE WORLD

Suzy Stein

 

Honorable Mention: Romance Film

SILENT LOVE STORIES - HEART BEAT

Amr Al-hariri

Best Sci-Fi

EXPIRATION

Lisheng Zhang

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

TACIT BLUE

Wenkai Duan

Best Experimental Film

THE AVANT-GARDENER

Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp, Carl Byrd

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

TOAST

Alberto Martín-Aragón

Best Inspirational Film

WHEN THE DUST CLEARS

Joshua Williams

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

OVERCOME

Anthony Janssen

Best Sitcom

INTOLERANT

Austin Chunn

Best LGBTQ Film

RESHAPING BEAUTY

Tom Goss

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

THE TURTLE LIGHT

Ricki Booker

Best Fantasy Film

SONGBIRD

Sophie Black, Tommy Draper

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

THE ASTRONAUT

Lei Fu

Best Mystery Film

COMPLACENCY

Mark Riddle, Ximena Rios

Best Web/TV Pilot

INTOLERANT

Austin Chunn

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

WOLFE'S HOUSE OF WEED

Matt Jenkins

Best Web Series

HOME TURF

Mara Joly

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

THE HONEY TRAPPER

Bryce Williams, Felise Garcia

 

Best Documentary Feature

THE NORMANS

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

FOOSBALLERS

Joe Heslinga

Best Documentary Short

A CHANGE OF PRACTICE

Jennifer Berggren

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

TO LAUGH, TO LIVE

Irene Chapple

 

Best Animation

TIFFANY

Christina Christie

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

SERPENDIPITY

Carlos Mejia, Kevin Barwick

Best Music Video

PE 'MME - EBBANESIS

Pasquale Luigi Carillo

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

SHAKE IT UP

Jenn Page

 

Best Student Film

THE LONELY WHALE

Yunhe Zhang

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

BE THERE

Stephen P. Davis

Best Director

OH, BROTHER

Laurin Gausch

Honorable Mention: Director

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar

 

Best First Time Director (Feature)

PARADISE HOTEL

Daniel Rehder Normand

Best First Time Director (Short)

LIAR

Albert Kámán

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

THE DANCING CLASS

Lin Niu

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

KING OF TEARS

Benoit Marquette, Thomas Vachon Croteau

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

JADED PICTURES

Mark David Christenson, Dash Kennedy Williams, Ariane Andrew

 

Best Young Filmmaker

BUTTERFLIES

Christopher Kam

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

BULLY PROOF VEST

Alexander McDaniel

Best Actor

OH, BROTHER

Philipp Tobias Walser

Honorable Mention: Actor

SPIRIT

Benjamin Levy Aguilar

 

Best Actress

LIAR

Edit Nagyistók

Honorable Mention: Actress

RUNNING ON EMPTY

Asta Leigh

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

A GOOD STORY

Carey Feehan

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

HEADPHONES

Danny Trevino

Best Actress in an Indie Film

BE OPEN

Nadiya Geldenhuys

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

PINK LEMONADE

Gioya Tuma-Waku

Best Supporting Actor

OUT OF MIND

Arthur Margaryan

 

Best Supporting Actress

HOME TURF

Juliette Gariepy

Best Young Actor

PARADISE HOTEL

Kareem Pizarro

 

Best Young Actress

D-RAILED

Shae Smolik

Best Child Actor

1619

Alexander McDaniel

 

Best Child Actress

RABIA AND OLIVIA

Helena-Prinzen Klages

Best Duo

THE BEST TIME

Curt Seablom & Griffin Jackson

Honorable Mention: Duo

THE ASSISTANT

Brent Crable & Daniel Mann

Best Ensemble

INTOLERANT

Nic Wolfe, Ben Barlow, Austin Chunn, Omer Mughal

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

D-RAILED

Carter Scott, Frank Lammers, Everette Wallin, Tonya Kay, Jack Betts, Daniel O'Reilly, Shae Smolik, Gregg Christie, Brie Mattson, Natalie Schneider, Val McAdoo, Giovannie Espiritu, Alexis Safoyan, Leticia LaBelle, Anthony Jensen, Ben Hopkins, Tony Stavola, Catherine Healy, Amanda Mayfield, Logan Coffey, Marvin Ryan, Mia Christou, Robyn Ashley Dennis

Best Cinematography

D-RAILED

John Lazear

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

INTOLERANT

Richard Sanborn

 

Best Editing

THE BEST TIME

Kaibo Xu

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

WHEN THE DUST CLEARS

Joshua Williams

 

Best Score

THE RIBBON

Jonathan Galland

Honorable Mention: Score

OKAVANGO

Christian Heschl

Best Song

THE ASSISTANT

Pac Lane

 

Best Sound Design

D-RAILED

Paul Tinta

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

THE BEST TIME

Bo Pang

Best Visual Effects

WHEN THE DUST CLEARS

Joshua Williams

Honorable Mention: Visual Effects

1UP

Hanna Johansson

Best Trailer

THE NORMANS

Chris Micallef, Maurice Micallef

Best Original Story

SUPER

Jasper Sleeman

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

SUNSHINE POLICY

Angela Koh

 

Screenplay of the Month

OPEN

Melissa Harkness

Best Feature Screenplay

FINE LINE

Antonia Woodward

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

EDGE OF REDFISH LAKE

Conrad Jungmann

 

Best Short Screenplay

2 BELOW ZERO

Pennan Brae

 

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

PROZZIES

Melissa Harkness

 

Best Drama Screenplay

SHADOWS

Richard Geiwitz

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

THREE-EIGHTY

Julius Wachtel

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

RAILS

Craig Miller

Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay

ROCK'N'BISCUIT

Craig Miller, Dustin Chafin

 

Best Romance Screenplay

BLIND TIGERS

Jacob Glover

Best Horror Screenplay

HOST

Ray Brady

Best Thriller Screenplay

WIGGLE ROOM

Richard Geiwitz

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller Screenplay

MEANIE

Guy Castillo

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

DEEP EAST TEXAS

Shaun Ireland

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

THE BEST TIME

Pengfei Huang

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

VOTE_1859

David the Witness

Best Television Script

I SEE YOU

Michael Corleone

 

Honorable Mention: Television Script

HISTORY INTERRUPTED

Justin Fontenot

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.