WINNERS

September 2017

Best Picture

AKIDE

Hande Türkel

 

Best Narrative Feature

AROUND THE BED

Donnell Turner, Addison Witt, Lovelace Lee

 

Best Narrative Short

WALK WITH THE DEVIL

Alison Hall

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

CZECH MATE ON ICE

Gary Karapetyan

 

Best Indie Feature

OK

Ian Lang

 

Best Indie Short

LOVE UNTIL THE END

Tamara Nance

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

[LIFE]

 Mustujab Kirmani

 

Best Drama

RUN RUN AS FAST AS YOU CAN

Katie Smith

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

UNDERTOW

Peter Spann

 

Best Comedy

JUST LIVING

Gerard Flores, Arthur Marroquin

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

THE STORY OF L'HOMME CIRQUE

Michael Flume

 

Best Thriller

THE RED ROOM

Luca Arcidiacono

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

VESPER

Keyvan Sheikhalishahi

 

Best Horror

LOVERS NEVER SAY GOODBYE

Christoph-Mert Hagen

 

Best Film Noir

THE STORY OF L'HOMME CIRQUE

Michael Flume

 

Best Sci-Fi

METTA VIA

Warren Flanagan

 

Best Experimental

STORY TO TELL

Sayaka Nakane

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental

LILT

Josiah Cuneo

 

Best Inspirational

LADIES FIRST

Uraaz Bahl

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational

HAPPINESS

Ariann Laurin

 

Best LGBTQ

GIFT GIVER

Trent Newton

 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ

ARIANNA

David Ambrosini

 

Best Crime Film

DIRTY MONEY

Ciara Boniface

 

Best Action

UNEXPECTED

 Jessy Langlois

 

Best Fantasy

IN THROUGH THE NIGHT

Josiah Cuneo

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy

WHAT IS REAL

Duane Michals

 

Best Web Series

HISTORY (SEASON 2)

Jack Tracy

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

ALTERNATE SIDE

Alexandra Levinsohn, D. Clifford Hart

 

Best Documentary Feature

LIVING ON A DOLLAR A DAY

George Rosenfeld

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

BECOMING ICONIC

Neal Thibedeau

 

Best Documentary Short

DREAMS & NIGHTMARES

Chris Hale

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

SOUTH DAKOTA WARRIOR

John Mollison

 

Best Music Video

SUNFLOWER SUTRA

Ayla spaans

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

TEARS

Anthony Cedric Vuagniaux

 

Best Student Film

THE REWARD

Yunhong Guo

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

JAILBIRD: THE MUSICAL

Lexy Anderson

 

Best Director

FREDERICK

Traci Hays

 

Honorable Mention: Director

JAILBIRD: THE MUSICAL

Lexy Anderson

 

Best First Time Director

METTA VIA

Warren Flanagan

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

BORDERLINES

Tiffany Kontoyiannis

 

Best Actor

FREDERICK

Josh Mann

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

CZECH MATE ON ICE

Gary Karapetyan

 

Best Actress

UNDERTOW

Jacqui Purvis

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

THIS IS JACK

Jackson George

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

ARIANNA

Andrea Garofalo

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

PETITE MAGIE

Federica Sabatini

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

BORDERLINES

Anakaren Chable'

 

Best Young Actor

OK

Cameron Gilbertson

 

Best Young Actress

THE REWARD

Veronica Rose McFarlane

 

Best Ensemble

ROTTEN GRAPES

Diana Perez Riveros, Esteban De La Isla, Orlando Pineda, Christopher Capito, Meeri De Oliveira, Bruna Pedro, Drew Powell, David Kennedy, Mason Ma, Jessica Adams

 

Best Young Filmmaker

THE PLACES YOU'LL GO

James Werbe

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

VESPER

Keyvan Sheikhalishahi

 

Best Cinematography

UNDERTOW

David Thomas Ross

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

DISTANT

Matteo Zanin

 

Best Editing

THE REWARD

June Yuting Jin

 

Best Score

AKIDE

Rahman Altin

 

Honorable Mention: Score

METTA VIA

Jeramiah Ross, Doug Paterson

 

Best Song

DREAM INSIDE

 Paul Murray

 

Best Visual Effects

METTA VIA

Paul Flanagan

 

Inspiring Makeup

PRE

Omayma Ramzy

 

Best Screenplay Feature

ALMAST

Marla Sloane

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

THE DRIVEN

Adam Bailey

 

Best Screenplay Short

THE MURDER OF JAMES DEAN

Michael R. Barnard

 

Best Television Script

CHARLESTON

B. Francis Clark

‚Äč

Best Drama Screenplay

DIVIDED WE FALL

Slavica Bogdanov

 

Best Horror Screenplay

CAN YOU SMELL THE FLOWERS?

Malcolm Holt

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

GOD WILLING

Fernando Chavez

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Best Director & Best Actor: Frederick - Trailer

LAFA Best Student Film: The Reward - Trailer

LAFA Best Cinematography & Best Actress: Undertow - Trailer

LAFA Best Horror: Lovers Never Say Goodbye - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.