LAFA WINNERS

May 2019

GEORGES IS DEAD design
PULSE design
BRUISED design
THIS IS ME design
GEORGES IS DEAD design
THE NOCNITSA design
THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM design
SUPERHUMAN design
CATASTROPHE design
STOP design
SOMEWHERE IN OHIO design
PLATONIC design
ONE MORE RIDE design
BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS design
NORTH design
MIRE design
MAKING A DEAL WITH THE DEVIL design
KILLER FRIENDS design
JUSTICE FOR VINCENT design
WELCOME TO HOWLER design
HUNGRY BIRDS design
Way Out design
TIME SLOT design
HERE & BEYOND design
THE LITTLE PICTURE design
WHEN IT COMES design
THE LIFE THAT AWAITS YOU design
HAZEL design
GUESS I'M A GHOST design
NOAH design
GIVE MY LOVE TO ROSE design
FIERCE design
Edgar design
EBB & FLOW design
DERELICT design
VERIFIED design
AMERICAN PAROUSIA design
‏‏‏‏LAFA FINALISTS 2019 05
‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SF 2019 05
‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SCREENPLAY FINALISTS 2019 05.

Best Picture

GEORGES IS DEAD

Charles Grenier, Sarah Pellerin, Carolyne Boucher

 

Best Narrative Feature

MAKING A DEAL WITH THE DEVIL

Frank D'Angelo

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

FREE SLAVE

Mehmet Tanrisever

Best Narrative Short

JUSTICE FOR VINCENT

Andy Palmer

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

NEST

Yunting Chen

 

Best Indie Feature

DERELICT

Marcos Soriano

Best Indie Short

HUNGRY BIRDS

Raffaele Romano

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

DOLL

Diêm Camille Gbogou

 

Best Drama Feature

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Mehmet Tanrisever

Best Drama Short

WAY OUT

Liv Li

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

POLLY

Marco Bottiglieri

Best Comedy Feature

THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM

Bonnie Freeman, Allen Freeman

 

Best Comedy Short

GUESS I'M A GHOST

Christopher Sullivan

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

SAM'S DAY

Ludolph Wilson

 

Best Dark Comedy

KILLER FRIENDS

Peter Calvin

 

Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

FATAL JOKE

Angelin Song

Best Romantic Comedy

VERIFIED

Jean Barker, Todd Goble, Tatiana Paris

 

Best Thriller

TIME SLOT

Mario Mattei

Best Horror

THE NOCNITSA

Andy Taylor

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

STATIC

Jackson Little

 

Best Mystery Film

HAZEL

Sara Eustáquio

Honorable Mention: Mystery Film

PLATONIC

David Leidy

Best Sci-Fi

EDGAR

Jamie Zampini

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

ZAKARA

Demetre Ramos-Davis

Best Experimental Film

PLATONIC

David Leidy

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

THE TRANSFIGURATION

Stephan Ganoff

 

Best Inspirational Film

THIS IS ME

Lydia Isnanto

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

NOLAN'S FOURTEEN

Matt Trappe

Best Film Noir

PLATONIC

David Leidy

Best LGBTQ Film

PULSE

Luxi Xiao

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

CHAMP

Tomislav Vujcic

Best Fantasy Film

EBB & FLOW

Dylan Cooney

 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

THE MERMAID

Natalie Paige Bentley

Best Crime Film

MIRE

Xinpeng Chen

Honorable Mention: Crime Film

THE ALLIANCE

Robert L Butler Jr

Best Web/TV Pilot

AMERICAN PAROUSIA

Guillermo Noriega

Best TV Series

GEORGES IS DEAD

Charles Grenier, Sarah Pellerin, Carolyne Boucher

 

Best Web Series

WELCOME TO HOWLER

Sean Lambert

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

ROOM FOR RENT

Jackie Paul, Charlotte Van Ierland

 

Best Documentary Feature

SUPERHUMAN: THE INVISIBLE MADE VISIBLE

Caroline Cory

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

EXILED

Shahida Tulaganova

Best Documentary Short

SOMEWHERE IN OHIO

Langkjær & Prener

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

HOW TO BEND CONCRETE IN 108 EASY STEPS

Mahesh Madhav

 

Best Animation

FIERCE

Imogen Rolfe

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

GODSPEED

Sunny Wai Yan Chan

Best Music Video

NORTH

Jonathan Bareford

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

KAY THE AQUANAUT - CONTEMPORARY WOODY GUTHRIE

Joel Umbaugh

 

Best Student Film

BRUISED

Rok won Hwang, Samantha Tu

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

IN THE GREEN

Aaron Field

 

Best Microfilm

WHEN IT COMES

Jordan Wright

Best Director

PULSE

Luxi Xiao

Honorable Mention: Director

NEST

Yunting Chen

 

Best First Time Director

NOAH

Ruiguang Yang

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

READY

Abigail Dell'Orto

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

STOP

James Brown-Orleans

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

OUR PLAYFUL PEAK

Sheena Haywood

 

Best Young Filmmaker

GIVE MY LOVE TO ROSE

Brandon Hill

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

INTERVIEWEE: IN THE HOMEMADE WRAP

Athena Kaloulis Efstra 

Best Actor

THE EAGLES

Aramis Merlin

Honorable Mention: Actor

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Soydan Soydas

 

Best Actress

PULSE

Lesley McBurney

Honorable Mention: Actress

PLATONIC

Rebecca Spiro

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

ANURUP/MIRROR IMAGE

Sabyasachi Chakrabarty

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

DERELICT

Malik Stalbert

Best Actress in an Indie Film

DERELICT

Anna Lamadrid

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

2SURVIVE

Ingrid Haubert

Best Supporting Actor

MAKING A DEAL WITH THE DEVIL

Daniel Baldwin

 

Best Supporting Actress

THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM

Clare Will

Best Young Actor

PULSE

Sebastian Coates

 

Best Young Actress

PARENTS INC.

Emily Hopper

Best Duo (Feature)

THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM

Niko Vitacco & Craig Callo

Best Duo (Short)

GAP

Jiawei Gao & Ted A. Chun

Honorable Mention: Duo

NEST

Benjamin Leleu & Rodrigo Obregon

Best Ensemble (Feature)

MAKING A DEAL WITH THE DEVIL

Danny Aiello, John Ashton, Tom Bower, Daniel Baldwin, Michael Paré, Tony Nardi, Joe Cortese, Oleg Taktarov, Frank D'Angelo, Art Hindle, Brigitte Kingsley

 

Best Ensemble (Short)

THE LITTLE PICTURE

Jonas Grosserhode, Benjamin Schnau, Marcos Diaz, Brandon Koen

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

CHAMP

Paul Wollin, Peter Kotthaus, Michael Knöfler, Thomas Buschkamp

Best Cinematography

HERE & BEYOND

Feixue Tang

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

DAMAGED

Mufeng Han

 

Best Editing

ONE MORE RIDE

Qianzi Gao

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

NEST

Yunting Chen

 

Best Score

CATASTROPHE

New Hansen

Honorable Mention: Score

ROBBED

Sean Tinnion

Best Song

TODAY

Lara Lavi

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

REBORN

Petra Deeter

Best Virtual Reality

TUNNEL OF LOVE

Pavel Lamkov

Best Trailer

JIMMIE OBRIEN'S MASTERCLASS

Paul Boese

Best Original Story

THE LIFE THAT AWAITS YOU

Ginevra Barboni, Tommaso Maggi

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

NOAH

Ruiguang Yang

 

Best Screenplay

SEVEN WASHINGTON PLACE

Larry Leinoff

Best Feature Screenplay

RUDY'S CHRISTMAS REVENGE

Joanne Bellew

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

CEDARS OF GOD

Scott Cahill

 

Best Short Screenplay

WEEKENDERS

Bruno Agnello

 

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

BREAKING THE SILENCE

Seayoon Jeong

 

Best Drama Screenplay

BLACK STAR RISING

Doug Williams

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

THE SHED

Rachel Thomas-Medwid

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

IT'S ALL GREEK TO ME

Richard Geiwitz

Best Action Screenplay

ROCK TARPEIAN

Salvatore Bono

 

Best LGBTQ Screenplay

CUTTING EDGE

Renee Galloway-Golden

Best Thriller Screenplay

CAMINITO ST.

Mark Logan 

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

YOU CAN'T ESCAPE YOUR PAST

Scott Nelson

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi Screenplay

SILICON CAESAR

Chuck Griffith

Best Fantasy Screenplay

ODYSSEY TALE

Cody Schlegel

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Screenplay

THE ORIGINAL HORROR STORY

Lea Ann Vandygriff

Best First Time Screenwriter

CUTTING EDGE

Renee Galloway-Golden

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

DOUBLE BIND

Cynthia Crennell, Clayton Conroy

Best Television Script

TENEBRIUM

Elanor Miller

 

Honorable Mention: Television Script

BAD TAU

Chris Kirkmont

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

The Elephant In The Room
BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS
Fierce
Making a Deal with the Devil
Time Slot
Catastrophe
Derelict
BRUISED
Pulse
Way Out
Verified
The Transfiguration
Tunnel of Love
This Is Me
The Nocnitsa
The Little Picture
The life that awaits you
The Alliance
SURVIVE
Reborn
Ready
North
Polly
NOAH
NEST
Mire
Killer Friends
Justice For Vincent
In The Green
How to
Here & Beyond
Godspeed
Give My Love To Rose
Georges Is Dead
GAP
FREE SLAVE
Fatal Joke
STOP
Edgar
doll
Damaged
ANURUP_Mirror Image
 HUNGRY BIRDS
 Somewhere In Ohio
 Sam's Day
 Room for Rent
  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.