LAFA WINNERS

October 2018

 

Best Picture

IT GETS BETTER

Adi Wojaczek

 

Best Narrative Feature

FINDING ALICE

Pablo Fernandez

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

2050

Princeton Holt

 

Best Narrative Featurette

TONY

Hugo Diego Garcia

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Featurette

FAREWELL TO THE ARK

Yi Feng Chang

 

Best Narrative Short

IT GETS BETTER

Adi Wojaczek

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

THEIR WAR

Max Mason

 

Best Indie Feature

2

Marcelo Presotto

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

MELROSE

Soren James

 

Best Indie Featurette

ONE LAST HUNT

Roland Földi

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Featurette

LOVE AFTER LOVE

Dou Haidong

 

Best Indie Short

WRITTEN BY?

Kankana Chakraborty

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

SIN MI

Temistocles Andres Diaz, Faisal Tisnes, Adelkis Reyes

 

Best Drama Feature

GUITAR MAN

Rocky Capella

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Feature

KAYLA

Kate Bohan

 

Best Drama Short

SYDNEY

Peter Spann

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Short

FIVE MINUTES

Morgane Parelli, Nicolas Duval

 

Best Comedy Feature

NEXT TO YOU

Martin Casapia Casanova

 

Best Comedy Short

BUTTER CUP

Rathin Rao

 

Best Dark Comedy

EAGLEMAN

Wesley Jamal Fleming

 

Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

MORE CAKE

Bryan Nash-Sapphire, Eric Darnell Redding, Katherine King

 

Best Thriller

ANIMAL

Henry Young

 

Best Horror

DON'T LOOK BACK

Humberto Rosa

 

Best Sci-Fi

ELPIDA

Julio J. Irizarry

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

EKSODUS

Nick Trost

 

Best Experimental Film

UNVOICED

Jeremiah Kipp

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

THE PINES OF SPRING

Ann Huang

 

Best Inspirational Film

DARK CLOUD

Kevin George

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

SAVE ROHINGYA

Young Yoon Won

 

Best Action Film

ENTANGLE THE CONFUSION

Prabhakar Sharan

Best Film Noir

INERTIA

Ingrid Hoyos

 

Best LGBTQ Film

THE HURT

Kevin Stevenson

 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

ONE MORE NIGHT

Matt Stern, Brandon Challen, Allan Nichols

 

Best Fantasy Film

IF

Gabriel Andres Valbuena

 

Best Crime Film

THE JUST

Kandace Cornell

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

DEEP

Chris Swain

 

Best Documentary Feature

50 SUMMERS

Dan Napoli

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

KURT VONNEGUT'S A MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY

J.J. Harting

 

Best Documentary Short

NIB24

Jakob Kaiser

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

MY STORY

Young Yoon Won

 

Best Docu-Drama

THE CHILDREN OF THE GREAT WAR

Alessandro Bettero

 

Best Animation

SKIN, MEAT AND BONES

DeSean Atwood

 

Best Music Video

ONCE UPON A TIME ON A HIGH HILL

Alexey Belkin, Vsevolod Aljokhin

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

DIE IN THE FUTURE OR LIVE IN THE PAST

Igor Dymkov

 

Best Student Film

YOU ARE A GOOD KID

Zichen Liang

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

WHEN SKY WAS SEA

Ryan Tian

 

Best Director (Feature)

FINDING ALICE

Pablo Fernandez

 

Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

NEXT TO YOU

Martin Casapia Casanova

 

Best Director (Short)

THEIR WAR

Max Mason

 

Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

THE JUST

Kandace Cornell

 

Best First Time Director (Feature)

UNMASKED

Mostafa Keshvari

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

ENTANGLE THE CONFUSION

Prabhakar Sharan

 

Best First Time Director (Short)

D.A.T.E

Sai Deodhar Anand

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

INERTIA

Ingrid Hoyos

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

THE DRUM I HEAR BEFORE I DIE

Mimi Dahlén

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

IF I WERE TO SPEAK OF WAR

Marcus Mars

 

Best Young Filmmaker

NINA SAIZA

Yangfang (Frances) Chen

 

Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

DUE PROCESS

Gabriel P Braden

 

Best Actor (Feature Film)

UNMASKED

Hani Mefti

 

Honorable Mention: Actor (Feature Film)

2

Naomi Nero

 

Best Actress (Feature Film)

UNMASKED

Sara Omran

 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Feature Film)

FINDING ALICE

Emma Melkersson

 

Best Actor (Short Film)

9,8 M/S2

Pasha D. Lychnikoff

 

Honorable Mention: Actor (Short Film)

THE SAVER

Roman Xing

 

Best Actress (Short Film)

SYDNEY

Jacqui Purvis

 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Short Film)

SALVADOR

Debora Habsburg

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

ANIMAL

Alastair Osment

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

INERTIA

Ingrid Hoyos

 

Best Supporting Actor

KINGSPIN

Raresh DiMofte

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor

MELROSE

Merlin Froyd

 

Best Supporting Actress

WRITTEN BY?

Kankana Chakraborty

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actress

SYDNEY

Georgia Scott

 

Best Young Actor

IT GETS BETTER

Marlon Heidel

 

Best Young Actress

TEAM TEENETTES

Rose Hough

 

Best Child Actor

YOU ARE A GOOD KID

Samuel Pilkenton

 

Best Child Actress

KAYLA

Kayla Bohan

 

Best Duo

ACCEPTABLES

Michele Lyman, Tom Ukah

 

Honorable Mention: Duo

WHEN SKY WAS SEA

Julian Lloyd Patten, Thomasin Lockwood

 

Best Ensemble

TONY

Hugo Diego Garcia, Lorenzo Bentivoglio, Pietro Mercieca, Malo Garcia, Vincent Fabiani, Wilfried Carpet, Alzira Gomez, Enric Cusi, David Zivkovic, Beltran Garcia, Abde Maziane, Faycal Omrani, Victor Nicolai, Christian Scelles

Best Cinematography (Feature)

THE HURT

Kevin Stevenson

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography (Feature)

2050

Jared Roybal

 

Best Cinematography (Short)

SYDNEY

David Thomas Ross

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography (Short)

BENJAMIN

Valfrie Tabian Jr.

 

Best Editing

9,8 M/S2

Michael Vaynberg

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

SYDNEY

Grace Vaughan

 

Best Score (Feature)

NEVER DISAPPEAR

Cheng Hsien Yu

 

Honorable Mention: Score (Feature)

UNMASKED

Fariborz Safaei

 

Best Score (Featurette)

TONY

Malo Garcia

 

Honorable Mention: Score (Featurette)

ONE LAST HUNT

Lórant Schandl

 

Best Score (Short)

THE PAPER BOAT

Rachele Wildmare

 

Honorable Mention: Score (Short)

CONSTRUCT

Colin Aguiar

 

Best Song

A WORLD WITHOUT YOU ("KAYLA")

Kayla Bohan

 

Honorable Mention: Song

TIME TRAVEL

Jack Tracy

 

Best Sound Design

THE OLD ROGUE

Christian A. Burch

 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

ELPIDA

Julio J. Irizarry

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

GETAWAY

Andrea Diaz

 

Best Visual Effects

2050

Mike Roby

 

Honorable Mention: Visual Effects

THE OLD ROGUE

 Austin Coburn

 

Best Commercial

WALKING TOGETHER

George Turnbull

 

Best Original Story

GLIMMERS

Sarah Thomas

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

COLD CALL

Kevin Hopgood

 

Best Screenplay Feature

ZANZIBAR

Cynthia Greene

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES

Serge Adam

 

Best Screenplay Short

THE YEARBOOK

Jim Norman

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

THE BUFFINATOR

John Maslowski

 

Best Drama Screenplay (Feature)

KAYLA

Kate Bohan

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay (Feature)

BUSTICATE

Christian M. Franklin

 

Best Drama Screenplay (Short)

JUNE BLOCK HERO

Seth Kozak

 

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay (Short)

WHEN I HELD THE KEY

Alec Ybarra

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

WHERE'S LILLI?!

Johanny Mota

 

Best Horror Screenplay

WINTER BIRD

Stephen Delos Treacy

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

EXECUTED AND RISEN

Salvatore Bono

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller Screenplay

BLOODSTAINED

Peter Daskaloff

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

THE INVADER

Phillip Hardy

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay

BLACK INK PEARL

Ruth Finnegan

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

FLYING BIRD'S DIARY

Melissa Tantaquidgeon

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

THE VALEDICTORIAN

Kathaleen Brewer

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

SEATED MOON

Alex Petrache

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

THE CRIMSON FLOWER

Joaquín Casillas Capetillo

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: It Gets Better - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Hurt - Trailer

LAFA Winner: 2 - Trailer

LAFA Winner: 9,8 m/s² - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Animal - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Eagleman - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Elpída - Teaser

LAFA Winner: Entangle The Confusion - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Next To You - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Kayla - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Unmasked - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.