LAFA WINNERS

July 2018

Best Picture

STARING AT THE SUN

Harry Greenberger

 

Best Narrative Feature

STARING AT THE SUN

Harry Greenberger

 

Best Narrative Short

LUCINDA

Alberto Bambini

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

MANIPULATION

Matt Routledge

 

Best Indie Feature

CLYDE COOPER

Peter Daskaloff

 

Best Indie Short

MULTIFACIAL

Taz Skylar

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

VANILLA

Lucas Estrella-Puig

 

Best Drama

AVA

Catherane Skillen

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

THE RECORD OF EXISTENCE

Lorenza La Bella

 

Best Comedy

SWAN SONG

Guy Mansfield

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

KILLING ADAM

Dino Sardella

 

Best Dark Comedy

THE BIG SCROLL

Alessandro Spallino

 

Best Thriller

EXPRESS

Alfonso von Ziegler

 

Best Horror

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Sky Wang

 

Best Sci-Fi

FUTUREWORLD

Christopher Angus

 

Best Experimental Film

STATIC

Dustin Pearson

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

C'EST LA VIE

Hana Mufti

 

Best Inspirational Film

ESPERANZA Y FUTURO

Claire Imler

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

LOVE

Joel Cartier

 

Best Action

THE 86

Javier Mujica

 

Best LGBTQ Film

THINKING ABOUT YOUR DAD

Oscar Pereira

 

Best Western

AD OGNI UOMO BASTA LA SUA CROCE

Giovanni Nodari

 

Best Fantasy Film

THE COLOR OF ME

Sreejith Nair

 

Best Web Series

REAL MAN

Diego Monteiro

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

PLAY THE FOOL

Daniel Martinez, Brenna Malloy

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

BETTER NOW

Victoria Dixon

 

Best Documentary

NANCE

Anthony Bommarito

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

SOMEWHERE IN THEIR HEADS

Gregg Houston

 

Best Animation

UKELAYLA

UCF's Character Animation class of 2018

 

Honorable Mention: Animation

FUTUREWORLD

Christopher Angus

 

Best Music Video

TRAVELLERS IN TIME

Noel Anderson

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

GO

David Finch

 

Best Student Film

INCOMPATIBLE

Sean Pontikos

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

FARCE

Paige Irene Bruns

 

Best Director

STARING AT THE SUN

Harry Greenberger

 

Honorable Mention: Director

CHAMELEON

Trevvor Riley

 

Best First Time Director

KARMA

Wei-Heng Chung

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Sky Wang

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

FICTIONAL REALITY

Matthew Robert Vincini

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

THE INVISIBLE KID

Louis-David Jutras

 

Best Actor

CHAMELEON

Spiros Psihos

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

THE ONLY FLIGHT

Simon Morton

 

Best Actress

STARING AT THE SUN

Taylor Rose

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

ANYWHERE BUT HERE

Julian Lee

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

Aric Iverson

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

MULTIFACIAL

Taz Skylar

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

EXPRESS

Arcelia Quintero

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

ITCH

Paloma Fevi

 

Best Supporting Actor

THE 86

Carlos Antonio Leon

 

Best Supporting Actress

STARING AT THE SUN

Jill Shackner

 

Best Young Actor

VANILLA

Sebastian Hernandez

 

Best Young Actress

CAREER DAY

Eedit Patrakka

 

Best Duo

STARING AT THE SUN

Taylor Rose, Jill Shacknercontact

 

Best Ensemble

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Martin Yang, Mingyi Yang, E'Naan Zhang, Ray Wang

 

Best Cinematography

A BEDTIME STORY

Rocky Xiong

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

CHAMELEON

Colten Currey

 

Best Editing

HIP HOP TO OPERA

Michael Volpe

 

Best Score

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Jason Gertel

 

Honorable Mention: Score

CHAMELEON

Emby Alexander

 

Best Song

ANYWHERE BUT HERE

Hana Aluna

 

Best Sound Design

CHAMELEON

Brandon T. Hickey

 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

LOST IN APOCALYPSE

Aaron Bartscht

 

Best Visual Effects

KARMA

Tomi Kuo

 

Best Original Story

THEIR PROMISE

Kerryn Williams

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

40 WEEKS IN CINECITTA

Francois Larosa

 

Best Screenplay Feature

THE ALLIANCE

Robert L Butler Jr

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

LOST IN CONTROL

Maria Massei-Rosato

 

Best Screenplay Short

WHIPPED

Leda Nishijima

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

THE MONKEY'S PAW

David Kuskie

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

THE DREAM JUMPER'S PROMISE

Kim Hornsby

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

EYE FOR EYE

Jaspal Kunner

 

Best Television Script

PAST THE BAR - CAREER MOVE

Jim Norman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: Clyde Cooper - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Chameleon - Trailer

LAFA Winner: A Bedtime Story - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Karma - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Lost in Apocalypse - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Multifacial - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Nance - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The 86 - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Vanilla - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.