LAFA WINNERS

December 2019

Unexpected Journeys review
For Peanuts design
City of Salt design
The Y Theory (Season 2) design
The Sunset Channel design
James Arthur feat
Saiya design
Rollercoaster design
Resemblance  design
Remnants  design
45 Days to Be Rich design
Metamorphosis design
Unexpected Journeys design
Caducea   design
Silence design
Off With Your Head  design
Let Me Run design
Filla' Void  design
Forest of Light   design
Hello... design
A House by the Sea design
Catch Me design
Women Of Valley Forge   design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA FINALISTS 2019 12
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SCREENPLAY FINA
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SF 2019 12

Best Picture

Unexpected Journeys

Craig Melville

Best Narrative Feature

City of Salt

Alicia Oberle Farmer

Best Narrative Short

The Sunset Channel

Matthew Kinahan

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Vicarious

Dave Ardito

Best Indie Feature

45 Days to Be Rich

Hani Bay

 

Best Indie Short

Hello...

Tony Bloodworth

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

5 Rules of Kizomba

Sergey Khromykh

 

Best Drama

Resemblance

Kevin James ONeill

Honorable Mention: Drama

City of Salt

Alicia Oberle Farmer

Best Comedy

For Peanuts

Vlady Oszkiel

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

Mom's Day Off

Julia Kelly, Caitlin Brodnick, David Ebert

Best Parody

Women Of Valley Forge

Molly Clark

Best Thriller

Forest of Light

Allan Riggs, William Nunes, Charles Chu

Best Horror

Caducea

Christophe Mavroudis

Best Sci-Fi

Saiya

JD Allen

Best Experimental Film

Metamorphosis

Charles-Edouard Dangelser, Grégoire Vaillant

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Santuario

Alberto Martín-Aragón, Samuela Barbieri

Best Inspirational Film

Silence

Erik Borner

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Always Hope

Janice L. Walker

Best LGBTQ Film

The Y Theory (Season 2)

Caroline Taillet, Martin Landmeters

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

The Right Way

Tiernan Bertrand-Essington

Best Fantasy Film

Off With Your Head

Kaitlin Moore

Best Crime Film

Catch Me

Yongnan Zhu

Best Action Film

Let Me Run

Elmar Bayramov, Konul Kangarli

Honorable Mention: Action Film

Number 23

Jack Veasey

Best Web/TV Pilot

Rollercoaster

Angelica Cassidy, Ian Paul Cassidy

Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Tippy Top 'Hunt & Gather'

Danny Thomas

Best TV Series

Unexpected Journeys

Craig Melville

Best Web Series

The Y Theory (Season 2)

Caroline Taillet, Martin Landmeters

Honorable Mention: Web Series

For Peanuts

Vlady Oszkiel

Best Documentary

The Мemory of the North

Sergey Filatov

Honorable Mention: Documentary

Delay Of Game

Shaun Dikilato

Best Animation

Filla' Void

Xinhui Ma

Honorable Mention: Animation

The Very Special Day

Hayatto, Yuri Kageyama

Best Music Video

James Arthur feat. Travis Barker - You

Timon Birkhofer

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

Carla Biset - Wallpaper

Sitanshu Datta

 

Best Student Film (Feature)

Something BIG

Tess Salamin

 

Best Student Film (Short)

Remnants

Evers Pund

Honorable Mention: Student Film

Window

Adam Bastin

Best Microfilm

A House by the Sea

Carolina Brettler

Best Director

For Peanuts

Vlady Oszkiel

Honorable Mention: Director

Hello...

Tony Bloodworth

Best First Time Director (Feature)

City of Salt

Alicia Oberle Farmer

Best First Time Director (Short)

The Never Ending Nightmare

Grant Michael Eastey

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

3708

Yuhong Cai

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

Harry Nathan - Fool For Your Love

Odeya Rush

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

The Red Envelope

Huang Hsiao Hsia

 

Best Young Filmmaker

Headphone

Rio Jiang

Best Actor

The Sunset Channel

Simon Lee Phillips

Honorable Mention: Actor

For Peanuts

Michael Fritz Schumacher

 

Best Actress

Carolina

Katalina Viteri

Honorable Mention: Actress

Forest of Light

Andressa Matos

Best Actor in an Indie Film

Face It

Jonas Olsen

Best Actress in an Indie Film

Mr Kunibert

Saana Laigren

Best Supporting Actor

Detention Combat

Alon Fisher

Best Supporting Actress

The Tale of a Corporate Slave

Pam Renall

Best Young Actor

Remnants

Jack Heath

Best Young Actress

City of Salt

Lauren Catherine

Best Ensemble

Pajama Party Work Night

Rio Scafone, Christina Nicole, Caitlin Burt, Melissa O'Brien, Whitney Wagner, Rose Anne Nepa, Mark Boyd, Barton Bund, Josiah Vaccaro, Patrick Neff

Best Cinematography

Etude

Yifan Wen

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

James Arthur feat. Travis Barker - You

Daniel S. Williams

Best Editing

Dark Wolf Gang

Bowei Yue

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

The Sunset Channel

Jacob Thompson

 

Best Score

A Thousand Cranes

Eiko Yichen Jin

Honorable Mention: Score

Existence: Age of Discovery

Traivon Williams

Best Song

Highland Home

Kurt Rosenberg, Tim Gorman, Karen Johnson-Miller

Honorable Mention: Song

Unseen

Naïma Pöhler

Best Sound Design

Remnants

Evers Pund

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

Existence: Age of Discovery

Jordan L. Riley

Best Trailer

Running Between The Crack Of Time

YiCheng Xue

Best Original Story

5 Dimensions Of A Word

Dietmar Brand

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

The Sunset Channel

Matthew Kinahan, Ben O'Neil

Screenplay of the Month

Renaissance Man

Robert Tolz

Best Feature Screenplay

Jackie Rae

Kip Pearson

Best Short Screenplay

Blind Vampire

Eric White

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Full Moon Blues

David Wolff

Best Drama Screenplay

A Revelation

Alec Ybarra

Best Comedy Screenplay

Renaissance Man

Robert Tolz

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Happy Medium

Aaron Lieben

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Strudel Movie

Dietmar Brand

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Schism

Erik Jasaň

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

b8e0a5114e-poster
The Sunset Channel
James Arthur feat. Travis Barker - You
 City of Salt
RESEMBLANCE
The Y Theory (season 2)
CADUCEA
45 Days to Be Rich
SAIYA
Silence
The_Мemory_of_the_North
Remnants
Off With Your Head
Forest of Light
CAROLINA
5 Rules of Kizomba
Vicarious
  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.