LAFA WINNERS

May 2018

Best Picture

BEYOND BROTHERHOOD

Arianne Benedetti

 

Best Narrative Feature

OCTAV

Serge Ioan Celebidachi

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST

George Karja

 

Best Narrative Short

SENZAMARE

Giovanni B. Algieri

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

BRAVE NAKED

Aldo Gagliardi

 

Best Indie Feature

ADITHYA "CREATIVE GENIUS"

Bheemagani Sudhakar

 

Best Indie Short

REAL TALENT

Lexie Dent, Joseph Crepaldi

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

OLD BLUE EYES AIN'T NOTHIN'

Shelby Smout

 

Best Drama

BEYOND BROTHERHOOD

Arianne Benedetti

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

EQUIVOCAL

Bryce Williams

 

Best Comedy

ALIENS WITH KNIVES

Struan Sutherland, Nicole Steeves

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

MEA CULPA

Meng Yu

 

Best Dark Comedy

RETUKIRI TUKIRI

German Tejada, Daniel Rodriguez

 

Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

HORROR, SEX AND HAIR CURLERS

Philippe Solange

 

Best Thriller

CONSEQUENCES

Giulio Maria Cavallini

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

MR. LARRAIN

Gonzalo Menéndez

 

Best Sci-Fi

FIGHTING THE SKY

Conrad Faraj

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

THE GIRL WITH NO BRAIN

Royce Adkins

 

Best Inspirational Film

WIND RIDERS

Emi Katayama

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

ORBIS

Severine Reisp

 

Best LGBTQ Film

BIG LAW

Jack Tracy

 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

T(HE)Y

Caroline Callender, Silver Liftin

 

Best Fantasy Film

LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST

George Karja

 

Best TV Series (Screenplay)

CANDYLAND.COM

Joan Barrett

 

Best Web Series

NEMAUSUS

Quentin Uriel

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

THANK YOU, 5

Colin Borden, Keagan Karnes, Sheridan O'Donnell, Ryan Jason Cook, Robert Dugan

 

Best Web/TV Pilot

THANK YOU, 5

Colin Borden, Keagan Karnes, Sheridan O'Donnell, Ryan Jason Cook, Robert Dugan

 

Best Virtual Reality

THE GREEN LINE

Ioannis Bekiaris, Alexis Mavros

 

Best Documentary Feature

DUNHAM DEAF BOY

Ladan Sahraei

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

BYE BYE BAKKEN

Federico Salvetti

 

Best Documentary Short

SHE

Philip Rachid

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

BEYOND THE PAINT

Siwei Tian

 

Best Animation

NINI

Yingzong Xin

 

Best Music Video

SEA

Thor Brenne

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

THE EMOJI SONG

Adam Volerich, Ben Rauch

 

Best Student Film

STAFF PICK

Cindy Di Xin

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

ANAGNORISIS

Ghada Youssef

 

Best Microfilm

LINE

Andrew Sonntag

 

Best Director

OCTAV

Serge Ioan Celebidachi

 

Honorable Mention: Director

LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST

George Karja

 

Best First Time Director

BEYOND BROTHERHOOD

Arianne Benedetti

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

HAPPY SUMMER DAYS

Enzo Martin

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

TUTU GRANDE

Derek Sitter

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

THE SORTING ROOM

Ben Stahl

 

Best Young Filmmaker

THE SOLDIER

Ashton Gleckman

 

Best Actor

OCTAV

Marcel Iures

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST

George Karja

 

Best Actress

LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST

Giselle Carrera

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

ALIENS WITH KNIVES

Holly Stevens

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

JEREMY

Josh Barsell

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

OF AN ANGEL

Giorgio Miraflor

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

ELLIE

Cong Wei

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

TELL

Sabrina Percario

 

Best Supporting Actor

OCTAV

Victor Rebenjiuc

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actor

THE SWAMP

Juan Felipe Restrepo

 

Best Supporting Actress

BEYOND BROTHERHOOD

Arianne Benedetti

 

Honorable Mention: Supporting Actress

OCTAV

Lia Bugnar

 

Best Young Actor

OCTAV

Eric Aradits

 

Best Young Actress

FIGHTING THE SKY

Jinette Faraj

 

Best Child Actor

ADITHYA "CREATIVE GENIUS"

 Prem Babu

 

Best Child Actress

OCTAV

Alessia Tofan

 

Best Duo

BEYOND BROTHERHOOD

Valerie Dominguez, Roberto Duran

 

Best Ensemble

OCTAV

Marcel Iures, Victor Rebenjiuc, Lia Bugnar, Eric Aradits, Alessia Tofan

 

Honorable Mention: Ensemble

STOP.LISTEN.BREATH.

Alissa Doumeng, Benoît Gourley, Gwen Pauls, Axel Fernandez

 

Best Cinematography

OCTAV

Blasco Giurato

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

ONCE MORE

Yang Shao

 

Best Editing

MEA CULPA

Meng Yu

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

OCTAV

Mircea Olteanu

 

Best Score

DEATH OF ALBINE

Drew Redman (Echoic Audio)

 

Honorable Mention: Score

QUERCUS

Peter Challis

 

Best Song

FARTMAN - YOU ARE A LIAR

Thinky Siqi Xiao, Majik Jingwei Zhou

 

Best Sound Design

OCTAV

Constantin Fleancu

 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

THE BLURRY WORLD OF MARCELLO CASAGRANDE

Luigi Porto

 

Best Visual Effects

LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST

Marius Constantin Cirja

 

Best Trailer

THE FLYING OF LEAVES

Fabio Teriaca

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

GENDER

Yulia Romanova

 

Best Original Story

OCTAV

Serge Ioan Celebidachi, James Olivier

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

P3ACE

Shida Ciao

 

Best Screenplay Feature

MOONFLOWER

Beth Curry

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature

WHERE DO THE CLOUDS GO?

Serge Ioan Celebidachi, James Olivier

 

Best Screenplay Short

COOPER

Cleveland O. Mcleish, Bettina Horton

 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short

AS MAD AS A CUT SNAKE

Victoria Morgan

 

Best Drama Screenplay

TAKE THE SHOT

Jim Norman

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

THE CHRISTMAS MILLIONAIRE

Ron Riekki

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay

WEDDING TICKET

Oleksandra Ranchuk

 

Best Action Screenplay

OPERATION BROTHER SAM

Gustavo Freitas

 

Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

A TASTE OF THE RUM VINTAGE

Ed Ward, Ed Allenby

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

ESCAPE TO HOLLOW EARTH

Screenplay by Colin Stewart Book by Danny Weiss & David Weiss

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

WONDERFUL

Rose Skye

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

FINDING ALEXANDRIA

Sayem "Sy" Huq

 

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

DISCONNECT

Nevin Bolla

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

THINGS THAT FALL

Sayem "Sy" Huq

 

Best Television Script

CANDYLAND.COM

Joan Barrett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAFA Winner: Octav - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Beyond Brotherhood - Trailer

LAFA Winner: The Green Line - Teaser

LAFA Winner: The Blurry World of Marcello Casagrande - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Thank You, 5 - Trailer

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

LAFA Winner: Mr. Larraín - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Lady of the Damned Forest - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Horror, Sex and Hair Curlers - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Fighting the Sky - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Equivocal - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Aliens with Knives - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Nemausus - Trailer

LAFA Winner: Stop.Listen.Breathe. - Trailer​

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.