LAFA WINNERS

July 2020

The System review
Goalie design
The Council design
Taboos_without_Taboo_–_Sin_and_Expiati
If You Love Her, Let Her Go design
Breaking the Silence design
The Monster's Club design
Melodrama design
Lessons design
Loop design
Little One design
Hello Jeong Seon design
Heartstruck design
Fantasy design
Crazy Sexy Oreos design
Border design
The Shannon O'Brian Chronicles - Beers '
As I Am design
Songkran design
The Big Con design
The System design
Taboos without Taboo - Disabilities desi
Sheru design
Not Your Average Bear design
Pink Opaque design
My House design
Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA FINALIS
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA S
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA S
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA QF

Best Picture

The System

Michael Cruz

Best Narrative Feature

Pink Opaque

Derrick Perry, Dave Ragsdale

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Choices

Elvis Chuks

Best Narrative Featurette

Sheru

Ayesha Baig

Best Narrative Short

Breaking the Silence

Seayoon Jeong

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Intruders

Miguel Sahid Rodriguez, Andres F. Mejia

Best Indie Feature

Mornings of the World

Jihyun Lee

Best Indie Short

If You Love Her, Let Her Go

Ilan Zerrouki

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Zoom and Gloom

Nicholas Jones

 

Best Drama

Lessons

Yucong Chen

Honorable Mention: Drama

Love Letter

Corina Marie Howell, Christopher D. Park

Best Dark Comedy

Not Your Average Bear

Simon Longmore, Cliff Skelton

Best Romantic Comedy

Heartstruck

Ian Thomas Kent

Best Parody

The Shannon O'Brian Chronicles - "Beers 'n Masks"

Jenness Rouse

Best Thriller

My House

Alexander Edep

Honorable Mention: Thriller

A Secret

Yanqing Chen

Best Horror

Little One

Logan Fields, Chris Beyrooty

Honorable Mention: Horror

Ravenstein

Eveshka Ghost

Best Romance Film

Songkran

Bank Tangjaitrong

Best Experimental Film

Border

Shu Zhu, Ino Yang Popper

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Pandemia

Katerina Giannakopoulou

Best Film Noir

The Big Con

Augie Pagan

Best LGBTQ Film

As I Am

Anthony Bawn

Best Mystery Film

The Monster's Club

Federica Alice Carlino

Best Fantasy Film

Loop

Yanqing Chen

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

Gaia

Juan Zuloaga Eslait

Best Crime Film

The Council

JayTee Thompson

Best Web/TV Pilot

The System

Michael Cruz

Best TV Series

Taboos without Taboo - Sin and Expiation

Norbert Pálinkás

Best Web Series

Crazy Sexy Oreos

Adrian Snow

Honorable Mention: Web Series

Eye & the Oracle

J.J. Barmettler

Best Documentary Feature

Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche

Svetlana Cemin

Best Documentary Featurette

Taboos without Taboo - Disabilities

Norbert Pálinkás

Best Documentary Short

Hello Jeong Seon

Michelle Yoonkyung Shin

Best Animation

Goalie

Maarten Lemmens

Honorable Mention: Animation

Tides Are Changing

Dinah Kalaha, María Bjarnadóttir

Best Music Video

Fantasy

Dane Liberatore

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

Delanila - The Philosopher

Simon Villaret, Danielle Eva Schwob

 

Best Student Film

Melodrama

Nick Azzaro

Honorable Mention: Student Film

What We Become

Stephen P. Davis

Best Microfilm

Goalie

Maarten Lemmens

Honorable Mention: Microfilm

TIKTok-IN'! "SINK DA MAYO"

Jenness Rouse

Best Director (Feature)

The Final Code

Carlo Fusco

Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

The Family Tree

Jorge Ameer

Best Director (Short)

Goalie

Maarten Lemmens

Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

Soul Veil

Alaa Al Sehnawi

Best First Time Director

Amicus

Yancey Wang

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

The Master

Jinyang Zhang

Best Indie Filmmaker

Lupita

Jose Feng

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

I Turned Around And There She Was

Elina Kamby

Best Young Filmmaker

What Are You Waiting For?

Ella Jerrier

Best Actor

Pink Opaque

Elijah Boothe

Honorable Mention: Actor

Pinguino

Angel Vergara

Best Actress

The System

Ashley Olivia Fisher

Honorable Mention: Actress

Breaking the Silence

Grace Shen

Best Actor in an Indie Film

Heartstruck

Jeremiah O'MaHony

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

Before I Forget You

Herb Lichtenstein

Best Actress in an Indie Film

The Light After

Lydia Li

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

You Up?

Lindi Cecile

Best Supporting Actor

The System

Akintola Jiboyewa

Best Supporting Actress

Pinguino

Kiara Beltran

Best Young Actor

And One

Marvin "Marvo" Chong

Best Young Actress

Knit

Leila Jean Davis

Best Child Actress

The Light After

Hadley Scheff

Best Cinematography

The System

David Brick

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Prey

Nick Vera

Best Editing

The System

Oliver Parker

Honorable Mention: Editing

Heartstruck

Jude Thomas

Best Score

The System

Oscar Convers

Honorable Mention: Score

The Traveler

Joshua Armin Meyer

Inspiring Woman in a Film

Ciao Anita

Anita Ekberg

Best Trailer

The Cloaking

Sam Bradford

Honorable Mention: Trailer

To Kill A Cop

Michael Monteiro

Best Commercial/Promotional Video

8102 Arim

Brice Blanloeil

Best Original Story

Goalie

Maarten Lemmens

Honorable Mention: Original Story

Gone with the Tree

Shi Jie

Screenplay of the Month

Assassin Gram

Benjamin Pollack

Best Feature Screenplay

Alta California

Lynn Elliott

Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Nation Building

Jon Oehler

Best Short Screenplay

The Prospector

Shaun Ireland

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Ei8hty-Ei8ht

Doug Maguire

Best Drama Screenplay

Don't Tell, Baby

Edmund Preston Lottimer

Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

Ad Praesenti

Kenneth Guilfoyle

Best Comedy Screenplay

Assassin Gram

Benjamin Pollack

Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay

Brook Farm

Alexander Wake

Best Horror Screenplay

Leapers

SherLann D. Moore

Best Thriller Screenplay

Murder of a Salesman

Sam Cromartie

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

A Shivering Night

Josh Caza

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi Screenplay

TheoMORPHIS

Sam Moony

Best Fantasy Screenplay

Ocean Child

Laura Koons, Marilyn Swick

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Brook Farm

Alexander Wake

Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Illegal Aliens

Clint Buckner, Chad Matheney

Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

The Music Box

Ahmed Mohamed Almaazmi

Best Television Script

Chums

Jaye Mary Younkin

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

The System
Pink Opaque
Goalie
Tides Are Changing
The Monster's Club
The Master
The Light After
THE FINAL CODE
The Council
THE CLOAKING
Taboos without Taboo
Saint Clair Cemin, Psyche
Ravenstein
Mornings of the World
Not Your Average Bear
My House
Lupita
Lessons
What We Become
Little One
INTRUDERS
If you love her, let her go
d
Heartstruck
  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.