WINNERS

April 2017

Best Picture

BONSAI

Ignacio F. Rodó

 

Best Narrative

LOVE MADE VISIBLE

Liang Zhao

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative

BREAKER

Philippe McKie

 

Best Indie Film

HYPERLOOP DREAMS

Kenji Harman

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

BEAUTIFUL DREAM

Bita Alahyan

 

Best Drama

BONSAI

Ignacio F. Rodó

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

SHARED

Gareth Fient, Laura Winter

 

Best Comedy

3RD DEGREE

Meenu Waybase

 

Best Thriller 

RECYCLE SOUL

Mickey Arny

 

Best Horror

THE MADAME IN BLACK

 Jarno Vinsencius

 

Best Fantasy

FIRDAWS

Mayur Puri

 

Best Sci-Fi

BREAKER

Philippe McKie

 

Best Experimental

ANTIBASQUE

Karlos Alastruey

 

Best Inspirational

TWIN BROTHERS WORLDS APART

Kevin Healey

 

Best Dark Comedy

#FROMJENNIFER

Frank Merle

 

Best Mystery Film

BACK PAGE RIPPER

Stephen Rutterford

 

Best Web Series

POPP OVER AMERICA

Joe Popp

 

Best Documentary

THE BEAUTY OF PEACE

Yiwen Liu

 

Best Animation

PIGTAILS

Yoshimi Itazu

 

Best Music Video

THE OCEAN

 Director: Jimi Drosinos, Performance: Mike Perry ft. Shy Martin

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

BE ABOUT YOU

Director: Nicole Alexander, Performance: Winston Surfshirt

 

Special Mention: Music Video

GODSEND RONDO

Performed by: Kento Masuda, Director: Tomo Oya

 

Best Student Film

DEAD BIRD DON'T FLY

Charlie Sporns

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

SWITCH

Robin Wang

 

Best Microfilm

PLAGUED

Mariah Owen

 

Best Director

PHILIPPE MCKIE

Breaker

 

Honorable Mention: Director

MUSAB ALAMRI

Losing Life

 

Best First Time Director

YUAN YUE

Gum Gum

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

STEVEN RITT

Unleashed Love

 

Best Actor

SANTI BAYON

Bonsai

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

DEMIS TZIVIS

The Madame in Black

 

Best Actress

ALEXANDRA AGULLO

Bonsai

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

CHEN CHEN JULIAN

Dead Bird Don't Fly

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

ALEX KOTSYK

Forever a Gentleman

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

JULIET GARRETT

Beautiful Dream

 

Best Ensemble

DEAD BIRD DON'T FLY

Chen Chen Julian, Lee Chen Norman, Eli Jane, Larry Parrish, David Schroeder, Richard Tanner, Cecilia Betsill, Louis-Philippe Sporns

 

Young Filmmaker Award

PAIGE IRENE

Dissension

 

Best Cinematography

HANS BOBANOVITS

Breaker

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

JARNO VINSENCIUS

The Madame in Black

 

Best Editing

LT CHANG

Love Made Visible

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

MONGE

Gum Gum

 

Best Score

JAVIER BAYON

Bonsai

 

Honorable Mention: Score

ALEXANDER CIMINI

Red Krokodil

 

Best Sound Design

REMY SEALEY

Breaker

 

Best Song in a Film

KAMI-SAMA NO TAKURAMI (DIVINE DESIGN)

Performance: Ichiko Aoba, Film: Pigtails

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

CHIARA D'ANNA

Stars and Bones

 

Best Commercial

CHEEKY PLATES

Sophia Banks

 

Honorable Mention: Commercial

SIREN OF THE SOUTH: STEPHANIE ADLINGTON

Steven C. Knapp

 

Best Original Story

DEAD BIRD DON'T FLY

Charlie Sporns

 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

VEILED WINGS

Nadia Kibout

 

Best Screenplay Feature

ALL AMERICAN

Samuel J Narayan

 

Best Screenplay Short

OLGA

Gregory Falatek

 

Best Drama Screenplay

THE TURNABOUT

Barry Pagel 

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

HOOKUP CINEMA

Thomas Nesti

 

Best Fantasy Screenplay

GIRL IN THE PAINTING

Scott Williamson 

 

Best Television Screenplay

STRANGE AND UNFORTUNATE DAYS WITH SYDNEY SYNCLAIR

Brittany Haigler & Bree Haigler 

 

 

 

 

 

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

Watch the official trailer of "Bonsai", 

LAFA Best Picture

Watch the official trailer of "Love Made Visible", 

LAFA Best Narrative

Watch the official trailer of "Breaker", 

LAFA Best Sci-Fi

Watch the official trailer of "Dead Bird Don't Fly", 

LAFA Best Student Film

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.