LAFA WINNERS

March 2020

Deadly Promises review
Grace design
Tea Time design
AstroLOLogy design
Bloom design
Sixth Grade design
Tender is the Kiss design
Savoy- Saga Of An Icon design
Parker - Become the Fool design
Nemesis design
Ô_design
Life is Now design
Last Call for Tomorrow design
Kongari design
Inside the Notebook design
In Her Memory design
I Want To Be design v2
Freestyle by Nina TheBalletBGirl design.
Eddyct design
Double Jack design
Deadly Promises design
Das Kleid design
The Adventurers Diary design
A Tango To Remember design
American Hate design
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA FINALISTS 2020
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SCREENPLA
‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏‏LAFA SF 2020 0

Best Picture

Deadly Promises

Joseph Ramos

Best Narrative Film

Grace

Christopher Kay

Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

A State Of Self

Justin Ivan Hong

Best Indie Feature

Deadly Promises

Joseph Ramos

Best Indie Short

Tea Time

Javier Alfonso Bartolozzi

Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Face to Face

Weigang Song

 

Best Drama

American Hate

Daniel Brea, Alexander Dean Williams, Shawn Parikh, Nellie Christine

Honorable Mention: Drama

Daemon

Wenqin Ni

Best Comedy

Kongari

Naoto Tsukiashi

Honorable Mention: Comedy

Mix It Proper

Stephen Inniss

Best Thriller

Deadly Promises

Joseph Ramos

Honorable Mention: Thriller

Substitute

YiHeng Li

Best Horror

Tea Time

Javier Alfonso Bartolozzi

Honorable Mention: Horror

Silhouette

Michael Coulombe, Jesse Hughes

Best Romance Film

A Tango To Remember

Severine Reisp

Best Sci-Fi

Bloom

Fei Chen

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

The Prospector

Wade Chitwood

Best Experimental Film

Ô

Chloé Dupeyrat

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Hamlet/Horatio

Paul Warner

Best Inspirational Film

I Want To Be

Apizsara Praisin

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

The Modern Superhero

Alberto Bechis

Best Musical/Dance Film

Freestyle by Nina, TheBalletBGirl

Dan Park

Best LGBTQ Film

Das Kleid

Ethan Ardalan

Best Fantasy Film

The Adventurers Diary

Ben Wicks, Jean Maye

Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

Blueberry Flytrap

Ali Matlock

Best Action Film

Nemesis

Tim Earnheart

Best Web/TV Pilot

Double Jack

Stephanie Stern

Best Web Series

AstroLOLogy

Ken Foong

Honorable Mention: Web Series

The Honey Trapper Season 2

Felise Garcia

Best Documentary Feature

Last Call for Tomorrow

Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve

Best Documentary Featurette

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon

Kshitij Sharma

Best Documentary Short

In Her Memory

Erica Thompson

Honorable Mention: Documentary

Wolf & Duce

Aswin Ramachandran

Best Music Video

Parker - Become The Fool

Hans Van Vliet, Tash Parker

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

Lili Kendall - I Am My Own

Caroline Iaffaldano

 

Best Student Film

Inside the Notebook

Alejandra Hou

Honorable Mention: Student Film

Voice Cracking

Wenhao Gao

Best Director (Feature)

Deadly Promises

Joseph Ramos

Best Director (Short)

Tender is the Kiss

Longwei Deng

Honorable Mention: Director

A State Of Self

Justin Ivan Hong

Best First Time Director (Feature)

Deadly Promises

Joseph Ramos

Best First Time Director (Featurette)

Eddyct

Jiten Mehta

Best First Time Director (Short)

Sixth Grade

Yuzhuo Wang

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

The Donkey & The Hare

Keith Aaron Jarvis, Taidge Mathieu

Best Indie Filmmaker

Life is Now

Michael Coppola

Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Small World

Brandon Russell

Best Actor

Grace

Tim Constantine

Best Actress

Tea Time

Ann Smith

Best Actor in an Indie Film

Eddyct

Justin Miltenyi

Best Actress in an Indie Film

The Adventurers Diary

Patricia Loveland

Best Supporting Actor

Deadly Promises

M.J. Wolfe

Best Young Actor

Deadly Promises

Julian Crouser

Best Young Actress

Grace

Lola Charm McMurray

Best Child Actor

Das Kleid

Aias Dalman

Best Child Actress

TABLXS

Kinsley Ingram

Best Duo

Deadly Promises

Julian Crouser & Isabella Salazar

Honorable Mention: Duo

The Honey Trapper - "Anomalous Allies"

Brian Shorkey & Felise Garcia

Best Ensemble

Deadly Promises

Julian Crouser, Isabella Salazar, Braeden Wilson, M.J. Wolfe

Best Cinematography

A State Of Self

Benjamin Dell

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Nemesis

Matt Fleming

Best Editing

Nemesis

Tim Earnheart

Honorable Mention: Editing

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon

Kshitij Sharma

Best Score

Sixth Grade

Yuqi Zhou

Best Song

Devil

Thorsten Kramer, Daniel "Barry" Brach, Dominik Schlüter, Daniel Fischer, Sven Sander, Christian Sander, Frank Enders

Best Sound Design

Tender is the Kiss

Chris Garcia, Audrey Gu, Longwei Deng

Best Visual Effects

The Prospector

Wade Chitwood

Best Makeup

Deadly Promises

Jessica Chynoweth

Best Commercial

We Give Everything For You

Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Best Virtual Reality

Foexclub

Pavel Lamkov

Best Original Story

Deadly Promises

Thomas Crouser Jr, Julian Crouser, Sandra L Bucy

Honorable Mention: Original Story

Wadayaze

Dieter Grohmann

Screenplay of the Month

Lick

Erin Hazlehurst

Best Feature Screenplay

Carbon Reaper

Remi Vaughn

Best Short Screenplay

Superbug

Gio Forlenza

Honorable Mention: Screenplay

Tragedy of Children

Balázs Pethő

Best Drama Screenplay

Notes from Paris

Cloe de la Vega

Best Comedy Screenplay

Iron Lung

Kevin Kraft

Best Action Screenplay

Under The Moon

Seppe Van Beneden

Best Horror Screenplay

Flight AD4515

Martina Lisec

Best Thriller Screenplay

American Mascot

Isaac Ballesteros Barba

Best First Time Screenwriter

La Masquera Negra

Ariel Relaford

Best Television Script

Lick

Erin Hazlehurst

Honorable Mention: Television Script

Balthazar & Snirt

Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, Davis DeRock

PARTNER FESTIVALS

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

DEADLY PROMISES
Grace
AstroLOLogy
TEA TIME
Ô
Tender is the Kiss
Bloom
Sixth Grade
The Donkey & The Hare
Kongari
THE HONEY TRAPPER
TABLXS
Savoy- Saga Of An Icon
Mix It Proper
Nemesis
We give everything for you
Inside the Notebook
A Tango To Remember
Eddyct
The Prospector
THE ADVENTURERS DIARY
Double Jack
Das Kleid
Daemon
Blueberry Flytrap
Become The Fool
American Hate
Voice Cracking
  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.