WINNERS

May 2017

Best Picture

THE CHILDREN OF THE NOON

Diego Fiori, Olga Pohankova

 

Best Narrative Feature

THE DEPTHS

Jamison M. LoCascio

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

LOS ANGELES KIDNAPPING

Fei Yang

 

Best Narrative Short

SEA MONSTERS

Matt Landsman

 

Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

NOW I AM...

Dougie Irvine

 

Best Indie Feature

VENUS OBSCURA

Christophe Karabache

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

THE GREAT CONTROVERSY ENDED

Nancy Hamilton Myers

 

Best Indie Short

THE DREGS

Matt Campbell

 

Honorable Mention: Indie Short

VISIT

Shaobo Li

 

Best Drama

I, TIMON

Dan and Bramwell Noah

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

HOMESICK

Robert Shumaker

 

Best Comedy

ASSISTANT LIVING

Scott Rickels 

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

HONEST LIES

Raul Phoenix 

 

Best Thriller 

PAPER PALACES

Heath Harris

 

Honorable Mention: Thriller 

SHADOW

Jae Won Jung

 

Best Horror

DARK ROADS 79

Chase Smith

 

Honorable Mention: Horror

OTHERS LIKE YOU

Eugenio Villani

 

Best Fantasy

NEPHILIM

Danny Wilson

 

Best Sci-Fi

NEW YORK 2150

Harry Assouline

 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

TEK

David Cinnella

 

Best Experimental

REBIRTH

Jill Von D

 

Honorable Mention: Experimental

MOTHER'S FEARS

Shereen Williams

 

Best Inspirational

8 STEPS TO I LOVE YOU

Keith Orlando Harris

 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational

MS. VAMPY'S TWEEN TAWK, TEEN TAWK & IN BETWEEN TAWK

Brooke Lewis

 

Best Western

FRONTIER INNOCENCE

Shay McCleavy

 

Best Romantic Comedy

GEEK STORY

Joshua Davis

 

Best Mystery Film

ILLUSION

Mohammad Farahani

 

Best Crime Film

CARMA

Olivier P Philippe

 

Best Action

LOS ANGELES KIDNAPPING

Fei Yang

 

Best Web Series

MENAGE

Paneet Singh

 

Honorable Mention: Web Series

ASSISTANT LIVING

Scott Rickels

 

Best Documentary Feature

THE CHILDREN OF THE NOON

Diego Fiori, Olga Pohankova

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

MY OWN WAR

Stacey Stone

 

Best Documentary Short

THE GREATEST WEAPON EVER USED

John Mollison

 

Best Animation

NEPHILIM

Danny Wilson

 

Best Music Video

PARALLELS - I.R.L

  Jack Chapman

 

Honorable Mention: Music Video

FAWN

Anuk Rohde, Pat Aldinger

 

Special Mention: Music Video

MOSES PROJECT: HEAR IT RISE

Eyal Cohen & Guy Moses

 

Best Student Film

INTREPID

Alexa Tuttle

 

Honorable Mention: Student Film

RAGAMUFFIN

John Byron Hanby, IV

 

Best Microfilm

OBSESSION

Nicola De Prato

 

Best Director

THE DEPTHS

 Jamison M. LoCascio

 

Honorable Mention: Director

I, TIMON

Dan and Bramwell Noah

 

Best First Time Director

SHADOW

Jae Won Jung

 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director

ASHES TO ASHES

Robin Boreham

 

Best Actor

I, TIMON

Bramwell Noah

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

LOSING LIFE

Fahad Olayan

 

Best Actress

ONCE MORE

Selena Lee

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

THE GREAT CONTROVERSY ENDED

Corinne Meadors

 

Best Actor in an Indie Film

HOMESICK

Dustin Lester

 

Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film

SHORT STORY

Oleg Wenger

 

Best Actress in an Indie Film

SLEEP

Norah Dineen

 

Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film

VENUS OBSCURA

Zalfa Seurat

 

Best Supporting Actor

THE DEPTHS

Patch Darragh

 

Best Supporting Actress

THE GREAT CONTROVERSY ENDED

Sandra Dee

 

Best Young Actor

PAPER PALACES

Austin Trace

 

Best Young Actress

IMAGINE

Zoryn Saporta-Rothuysen

 

Best Ensemble

LOS ANGELES KIDNAPPING

Director: Fei Yang, Producer: Bohan Gong, Key Cast: Zhiyu Wen, Siyu Lu, Yuyang Li, Jiacheng Wei, Weihao Xu, Isabella Jiang, Xiaozhuang Li

 

Young Filmmaker Award

HOME

Daniel Chan

 

Best Cinematography

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Rikki AD Chandler

 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography

PARALLELS: I.R.L

 Jack Chapman

 

Special Mention: Cinematography

SLEEP

Michelle Castro

 

Best Editing

LOS ANGELES KIDNAPPING

Hanqin Lin

 

Honorable Mention: Editing

OTHERS LIKE YOU

David C. Fragale, Emiliano Guarneri

 

Best Score

INTREPID

Robert Mai

 

Honorable Mention: Score

EARTH ANGEL

LeKenneth Miller

 

Best Sound Design

CORROSION

Barry Worthington

 

Best Song

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Fabio D'Andrea, Rikki AD Chandler

 

Best Trailer

NEW YORK 2150

Harry Assouline

 

Inspiring Woman in a Film

MS. VAMPY'S TWEEN TAWK, TEEN TAWK & IN BETWEEN TAWK

Brooke Lewis

 

Best Commercial

ENERGY CUP

Piotr Wieczorek

 

Best Original Story

LOS ANGELES KIDNAPPING

Fei Yang

 

Best Screenplay Feature

FINDING SUPERMAN

Jami Todd

 

Best Screenplay Short

BOSTON RATS

Tim Oliveri

 

Best Drama Screenplay

THE OPEN HILL

Ricky Tyree

 

Best Thriller Screenplay

LIFE FORMS

Robin Boreham

 

Best Horror Screenplay

HORRORSCOPE

 J.D. DeSapio

 

Best Comedy Screenplay

THE WEAK OUTDOORS

Gunnar E Garrett Jr.

 

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

SAIRA

John Kontoyannis

 

Best Inspirational Screenplay

THE FIRST TIME FOR PENNY

 Janice L. Walker

 

Best First Time Screenwriter

ABSENT MIND

Emilie Khair

 

Best Television Screenplay

MEA CULPA

Len Nannarone

 

 

 

 

 

Watch the official trailer of "The Children of the Noon", 

LAFA Best Picture

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

Watch the official trailer of "Intrepid", 

LAFA Best Student Film

PARTNER FESTIVALS

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.