LAFA Winners - October 2021




​​

Best Picture

Implanted - Fabien Dufils


Best Narrative Feature

Implanted - Fabien Dufils


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

North Central - LT Coopwood III


Best Narrative Short

Not Nothing - Suzanne Schmidt, Kerith Lemon


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Thunder - Enrique Suarez, Laura (Kat) Pannier


Best Indie Feature

Fix - William Leitch


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

The Art of Grieving - Preston Zeller


Best Indie Short

The Other Side of the River - Junwu Tan


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Ninety Seconds - Kevin J. Mc Corry


Best Drama

Stay With Me - Mark Owen


Honorable Mention: Drama

Art of the Mind - Neil Valdez, Kathleen Swenson


Best Comedy

The House - Liang-Chun Lin, Vincent Stoia


Honorable Mention: Comedy

Dungo’s Palace - Nathan H Colby


Best Dark Comedy

My Dinner With Werner - Maverick Moore


Honorable Mention: Dark Comedy

The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made - Brandon Jordan


Best Thriller

Volatility - Jason Winn


Honorable Mention: Thriller

The Decipio - Jason Gullifer


Best Horror

Alter Ego - Jiaxun Xie


Best Sci-Fi

Analog Rainbow - Henry Czerwonka


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

Time Traveler - Jeffrey Israelson, Steven Israelson


Best Experimental Film

You Are The Ocean - Jesse Paul Boyle


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Into the Night - Cameron Behm


Best Inspirational Film

Guru Jagat - Mandev Khalsa


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

North Central - LT Coopwood III


Best Musical/Dance Film

Fix - William Leitch


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

Legends of Uzbek Dance - Ruslan Saliev


Best LGBTQ Film

Only Love Matters - Kamran Qureshi


Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

Famous Gays And Lesbians... Alleged And Otherwise - Thomas Connelly


Best Action Film

Implanted - Fabien Dufils


Honorable Mention: Action Film

Blue Lanterns - Brandon Chi-Wei Chen


Best Web/TV Pilot

Dungo’s Palace - Nathan H Colby


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Jonathans World - Tyler Dandrea Lambert


Best Web Series

Unapologetic - Jay Tee Thompson, Ariel Simone


Best Documentary Feature

Leigh - Ryan Gaskett


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Baffin Island: An Arctic Adventure - Steve Hall


Best Documentary Featurette

The Art of Grieving - Preston Zeller


Honorable Mention: Documentary Featurette

Kivra "Afshars" - Şahin Yiğit


Best Documentary Short

This Too Shall Pass - Chris Ray, Martin Fobes


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Santra - Maxim Zhuiykov


Best Animation

Atlas - Nazia Zaman


Honorable Mention: Animation

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli - Jin Jin


Best Music Video

NTO - Invisible - Jean-Charles Charavin


Honorable Mention: Music Video

AKOSIA - ISO - Dale Edward Crawford


Best Student Film

Atlas - Nazia Zaman


Honorable Mention: Student Film

The Son - Luke Riether, Taylor Riether


Best Microfilm

Giselle - Emmanuel Shiu


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

When I Met Mia - Merivelle Hannah


Best Director

Analog Rainbow - Henry Czerwonka


Honorable Mention: Director

The Other Side of the River - Junwu Tan


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Leigh - Ryan Gaskett


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

Five Point Three - Vaibhav Dixit


Best First Time Director (Short)

Blue Lanterns - Brandon Chi-Wei Chen


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Sounds of Summer - Nathan Ronald Goldberg


Best Indie Filmmaker

Rat - Sarah Gordon


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Fast-Forward/ Rewind - Sean Hinds, Cliff Jean


Best Young Filmmaker

Hellhole - Andreas Rothbart


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

No Remedy - Huajun Zhang


Best Actor

My Dinner With Werner - Matthew Sanders


Honorable Mention: Actor

Jonathans World - Tyler Dandrea Lambert


Best Actress

Analog Rainbow - Brandi Botkin


Honorable Mention: Actress

Not Nothing - Suzanne Schmidt


Best Supporting Actor

My Dinner With Werner - Andrew Perez


Best Supporting Actress

Troubadours Célestes - Marion H Von Loewenstern


Best Young Actor

Blue Lanterns - Julian Chan


Best Child Actor

Li - Eric Chang


Best Duo

Not Nothing - Suzanne Schmidt & Christie Maturo


Honorable Mention: Duo

Ninety Seconds - Gerry Grimes & Timothy Fergusson


Best Cinematography

Blue Lanterns - Federica Marchese


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Implanted - Fabien Dufils


Best Editing

Analog Rainbow - Garrett Satow


Honorable Mention: Editing

Not Nothing - Steve Forner


Best Score

The Curse Of Lughus - Tim Janssens


Honorable Mention: Score

The Other Side of the River - Xiaoke Wang


Best Song

Between Giants - Breathing Underwater - David Deaton


Honorable Mention: Song

Timeless - Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan, Ron Josef Danziger


Best Trailer

Volkov Origin - George Dibble


Best Commercial

Knotwtr - Obi Nwankwo, Kostas Garcia, Zaawadi


Best Original Story

The Other Side of the River - Junwu Tan


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Alice Memorial Park - Ritendra Datta


Screenplay of the Month

Mother Knows Best - Ginia Desmond


Best Feature Screenplay

Mother Knows Best - Ginia Desmond


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Queen of the Jews - Rossi


Best Short Screenplay

End of Days - Danny Alex


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Matinoïa - Rebecca Clarisse Jacoby


Best Drama Screenplay

Mother Knows Best - Ginia Desmond


Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

Ruby Slipper - Dan Williams


Best Comedy Screenplay

Florida Man - Brandon Ginchereau


Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay

The Other Austen Girl - Phillip E. Hardy


Best Horror Screenplay

A Nice Place to Visit - John Munn


Honorable Mention: Horror Screenplay

Bitter Harvest - John Munn


Best Thriller Screenplay

Moksha - Ruhi Sayyed


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

A Reason To Be - Norman McCombs


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi Screenplay

End of Days - Danny Alex


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Legend Of Adoria - Sophia Porter, Tracy Morse


Honorable Mention: Fantasy Screenplay

Legends - Danny Alex


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Cease To Exist - Charlie Estrada, Anthony Chavez


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Outlaws of Contrition County - Sam Ball


Best Television Script

L Ella - Gary St. Martin


Honorable Mention: Television Script

The Seven - Igor Stefanovic


Special Jury Award

Acting President - Camden Elizabeth, Jason Baumgartner


Special Jury Award

Mitski - Working for the Knife - Zia Anger