top of page

LAFA Winners - May 2023




​​

Best Picture

TRACKER - Mehmet Tanrisever


Best Narrative Feature

A Zebra-Riding Boy - Xiaotian Fan, Juzhi Chen

Best Narrative Short

CONFESSIONS - Evette Vargas


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

The King's Sacrifice - Raphaël Houde Belle-Isle


Best Indie Feature

BOYS - Gihyun Yang


Best Indie Short

The Magician - Lucy Owens


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Better Together - Justin Tang, Rishabh Trivedi


Best Drama

TRACKER - Mehmet Tanrisever


Best Comedy

Los Aspirantes - María Yolanda Brown Melián


Best Thriller

Phoenix Incident - Keith Arem


Best Horror

FrighTime - Sándor Gál


Best Sci-Fi

Lullaby - Xiaochen Qian


Best Experimental Film

Inside The Box - Amina Hadji, Cécile Lassonde


Best Inspirational Film

Chasing the Cure - Cyrille Njikeng, Greg Parker


Best LGBTQ Film

BOYS - Gihyun Yang


Best Web/TV Pilot

NWL: The National Wrestling League - Cam Haldeman, Damiano Fusca


Best TV Series

Reign - Mike Chaturantabut, Joe Lujan


Best Docudrama

The last voices of the great war - Andrea Benato, Marco Scattolini


Best Documentary Feature

We Have Just Begun - Michael Warren Wilson


Best Documentary Short

Pinheiro | Ep03 - All In - Thomas Dunzendorfer


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Song & Spirit - Gage Masterson


Best Animation

Modern Medicine - Ting Zhou


Best Music Video

Danger - Ned Stresen-Reuter


Honorable Mention: Music Video

The Creator's Shower - Acid Fong


Best Student Film

The Grassland Whisper - Jiaqing Lin


Best Director

Live To Farm - Jared Gagnon-Palick


Best First Time Director (Feature)

BOYS - Gihyun Yang


Best First Time Director (Short)

Live To Farm - Jared Gagnon-Palick


Best Young Filmmaker

Death in a White Dress - Sabina C. Panicker


Best Actor

CONFESSIONS - J. Mallory McCree

Best Actress

The Magician - Ruth Johansson


Best Cinematography

Layers of Lies - Mark Hobson


Best Score

SIMONA - Alex Gruz


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Goalden Girls - Shaikha Nouf AlKhalifa


Best Original Story

CONFESSIONS - Evette Vargas


Screenplay of the Month

I Know the End - Don Macanlalay


Best Feature Screenplay

I Know the End - Don Macanlalay


Best Short Screenplay

The Gambler - John J. Lynch


Best Drama Screenplay

Like Him - Brian McGrath


Best Comedy Screenplay

24 Hour Honeymoon - Christian Pendered Zur


Best Romantic Comedy Screenplay

Greetings From Jamaica - Mari SanGiovanni


Best Thriller Screenplay

A Very Bad Divorce - Niles Welikson


Best LGBTQ Screenplay

Greetings From Jamaica - Mari SanGiovanni


Best Action Screenplay

The Pickleball Killer - Jim Carroll


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Familiar Realm - Jose Montalvo


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Starship Explorer: The Alien Chef - Sebastian Binder




Mind Thief - Trailer









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Commenti


Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page