LAFA Winners - May 2022




​​

Best Picture

Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis - Clark Richey


Best Narrative Feature

Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis - Clark Richey


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

X OR Y - Shadab Khan


Best Narrative Short

27 Candles - Naaji Sky Adzimah


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Countryless Woman - Wubetu Shimelash


Best Indie Feature

BROKE(N) - Michael Schelp, Alan Younkin


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

Lost and Found - Kevin Roman


Best Indie Short

Angel Wings - Cameron Rankin, Nick Simotas


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Without A Stage or (something in between) - Christian Jaramillo


Best Drama

A Cry In The Dark - Rhabi Rites


Best Romantic Comedy

Bob - Drew Bierut


Best Horror

Creature - Larissa James


Best Experimental Film

Inferno - Joseph Franciosa


Best Musical/Dance Film

Nirvana - Lin Niu


Best LGBTQ Film

For I Am Dead - Al Nazemian, Patricia Delso Lucas


Best Western

Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis - Clark Richey


Best Mystery Film

Max : Shadow of apocalypse - mr. Bouhaïk


Best Action Film

Ratavoloira - Giulio Maria Cavallini


Best Web/TV Pilot

The Pixiestick Incident - Michael Henry


Best TV Series

DOSE - Peter P Clark


Best Web Series

Metanoia - Gabrielle Reublin


Best Documentary Feature

Nasima - Heather Kessinger


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

The Jewish Jail Lady and The Holy Thief - Victor Velle, Nick Shanmans, Barry Rosenthal


Best Documentary Short

Tierra del Fuego - Oleksandr Lozytskyi


Best Animation

Manzanar (Yuki) - Scott Time Machine, Brad Colerick


Honorable Mention: Animation

Mr. Fluid: "Last Night" - The Works LLC & Mr. Fluid


Best Music Video

Fabulous Nuts - Jingran Damo Yang


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Wussup Wit That - Jingran Damo Yang


Best Student Film

The Struggle is Real - Shane Stanger


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Zhuazhou Ceremony - Yin Jo Ho


Best Director (Feature)

Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis - Clark Richey


Best Director (Short)

Bob - Drew Bierut


Honorable Mention: Director

The Madness Store - Alex Guéry


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis - Clark Richey


Best First Time Director (Short)

Infinity + 1 - Flo Demmer


Best Indie Filmmaker

Before A Painting - Nathan Tosoni


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

LUCHA and the EKEKO - Roger Edwards


Best Actor

Malibu Crush - James Pratt


Best Actress

Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis - Amye Gousset


Best Actor in an Indie Film

LadyBug - Orlando Davis


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Tuna and Ted - Rita Jagpal-Mohan


Best Supporting Actor

For I Am Dead - Riggsby Lane


Best Young Actor

The Pixiestick Incident - Gabriel Helgeson


Best Duo

Left Behind - Savannah Gallo & Grace Farrell


Honorable Mention: Duo

Tuna and Ted - Peter McManus & Rita Jagpal-Mohan


Best Ensemble

Bob - Emma Pasarow, Dillon J Stücky, Talia Rose Goodman, Michael Bonini, Hugo Mejia


Honorable Mention: Ensemble

Life In The Blood - Chioma Juanita, Laide Sonola, Dele Bamgboye, Maryla Abraham, Dexter Carver


Best Cinematography

The Madness Store - Alex Guéry


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Unseen: How We're Failing Parent Caregivers & Why It Matters - Tom Dyer


Best Editing

Creature - Larissa James


Honorable Mention: Editing

Puddle - Carter Thomas


Best Score

Unseen: How We're Failing Parent Caregivers & Why It Matters - Andrew Piland


Honorable Mention: Score

Pavilion - Eveshka Ghost


Best Song

Hot Bath An' A Stiff drink - Lot Like Me - Geoff H Levin, Aaron Edson


Best Sound Design

Creature - Tamara Johnson, Larissa James


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

For I Am Dead - David Ferral

Best Virtual Reality

Blue Tears - Hsiao-Yue Tsao


Best Costume Design

For I Am Dead - Miguel Peñaranda Olmeda


Best Trailer

Girl Forgotten: What Happened To Brianna Wells? - Dan Brown Jr


Best Commercial/Promotional Video

The Origin Story of the DA50 RG - Chris Aronoff, Annmarie Aronoff


Honorable Mention: Commercial/Promotional Video

Ebern - A new life begins - Christian Schu


Best Original Story

The Pixiestick Incident - Michael Henry


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Kurt Laughs - Nicolas James


Screenplay of the Month

Iniquity - Fatima Litim


Best Feature Screenplay

Star 69 - Michael Isaac Jacobs


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Ratings War - Robert Haus


Best Short Screenplay

Cold Tommy - Janice L Walker


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Youniverse - Justin Fontenot


Best Drama Screenplay

Iniquity - Fatima Litim


Best Comedy Screenplay

Owl - Katrina Jaxson


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

The Burning Man - Jordan Andrew Oliver


Best Action Screenplay

Seven Arrows - Keith Copsin, Jeffrey B Wayne


Best Western Screenplay

Three For Hire: Revenge of the Mescalero Apache - Dan Burle


Best First Time Screenwriter

Who Killed Me - Qing Sun, Tingdong Zhang

Best Television Script

Downtown - Brian Edward Stone


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Dirty Revenge - Gary F St. Martin


Special Jury Award

Alex McKenna Series: Alex & Margaret's Beginning - Vicki-Ann Bush


Special Jury Award

Destination - Chen Lu


Special Jury Award

Growing Pains - Jingran Damo Yang








Trailer: Mysterious Circumstance: The Death of Meriwether Lewis



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette