LAFA Winners - March 2021




​​

Best Picture

Chic awi - Pierre Khadra


Best Narrative Feature

The Alpines - Dante Aubain


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Beautiful Lure - Hiroshi Akabane


Best Narrative Short

Sunshine In The Rain - Benny Chen


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Life Was Wonderful - Toy Alan


Best Indie Feature

The Alpines - Dante Aubain


Best Indie Short

Dear Vivian - Daleelah Sada


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

A Trip To The Moon - Hayden He


Best Drama

Sunshine In The Rain - Benny Chen


Best Comedy

The Letter - Kexin Cai


Best Thriller

Dark Side - Shiqi Huang


Best Horror

The Last Scan - Joseph Dean Martinez, James Neff


Best Sci-Fi

ANGEL.A - Adam Nowak, Hubert Bąk


Best Experimental Film

Elijah's Dance: Complete - Cooper Wood


Best Inspirational Film

The Funny Runner - Rob Steger


Best Fantasy Film

Mosaic - Zhuang Guantianxia


Best Web/TV Pilot

Safu - Funge and Sashimi - Wilson Mbiavanga


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

Daddydelphia - Harold Eric


Best Docudrama

Sharp - Sander Ligthart

Best Documentary Feature

Dear Thalia - Rex Moribe


Best Documentary Short

Growing On Two Wheels - Bertrand Lemeunier


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Faith & Land - Benjamin C. Robertson


Best Animation

Hope - Abdulla Al-Janahi


Honorable Mention: Animation

Sebastiana - Claudio Martins


Best Music Video

Chic awi - Pierre Khadra


Honorable Mention: Music Video

I'm Not A Vampire - Jensen Noen


Best Student Film

Life Was Wonderful - Toy Alan


Honorable Mention: Student Film

16/8 - Sasha Paracels


Best Microfilm

House Troll Halloween - Kanja Chen


Best Director

Dress - Paulina Lagudi Ulrich


Honorable Mention: Director

The Shoebox - JD Allen, Vincent Vargas


Best First Time Director (Feature)

The Alpines - Dante Aubain


Best First Time Director (Short)

Sunshine In The Rain - Benny Chen


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

846 - Charles Andrews


Best Indie Filmmaker

Making Moves - AJ Lovelace


Best Young Filmmaker

The Unwanted Guest - Max Willocx


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Not Here, Nor There - Fletcher Turale


Best Actor

The Ice Cream Stop - Thai Edwards


Honorable Mention: Actor

The Wolf Delivers - MJ Wolfe


Best Actress

The Letter - Micharn Pollock


Honorable Mention: Actress

Dress - Tess Sullivan


Best Supporting Actor

The Alpines - Daniel Victor


Best Young Actor

Short Form - Will Kindrachuk


Best Duo

Dress - Tess Sullivan & Madeline Dennison


Best Ensemble

The Alpines - Aaron Latta-Morissette, Mally Corrigan, Katrina Flick, Jessie Mac,

Niguel Quinn, Michael Taveira, Daniel Victor


Best Cinematography

Jolin Tsai - Sweet Guilty Pleasure - Kedy Yu


Best Editing

Life Was Wonderful - Sarah Leeper


Best Score

Intermission - Sean Tinnion


Best Song

SnowGlobe - Shannon Rugani


Best Sound Design

Life Was Wonderful - Jim Parker


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Harley Quinn - Blazing Shadows - ShiSha Rainbow


Best Virtual Reality

Generation Ocean: Sharks - Kari Rosenberg, Jordan Nowlin


Honorable Mention: Virtual Reality

Springs Joy - Oscar J Corral


Best Trailer

The Alpines - Dante Aubain


Best Original Story

Dress - Paulina Lagudi Ulrich


Screenplay of the Month

Long Term Stay - Ryan Nemeth


Best Feature Screenplay

Ancestors from the Stars - Joe McNeal, Gerasimos Rozis


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

They're Watching Us - Daniel Gentile


Best Short Screenplay

Familial - Catherine Schetina


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

The Trial Never Ends - Soroush Hosseini


Best Drama Screenplay

Will You Love Me Tomorrow? - Aaron Hernandez-Buter


Best Comedy Screenplay

Impossumible - Rich Swingley


Best Horror Screenplay

Long Term Stay - Ryan Nemeth


Best Action Screenplay

Adolescent Weapons - Preston T. Francis


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

They're Watching Us - Daniel Gentile


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Dead Meat - Cassie Burton


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Grey - Marc Castaldo


Best Television Script

Non-Official Cover - Jodi Shelton, Hudson Shelton


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Necropolis - Caledonia Hanson


Dalida Khalil - Chic Awi (dir. Pierre Khadra)



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 5 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts