LAFA Winners - July 2021




​​

Best Picture

There You Are - Rui Huang


Best Narrative Feature

Now is Now - Peter Szajki


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Silent Murder - Sandra Osawaru


Best Narrative Short

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Suddenly The Sky - Erwan Gobilliard


Best Indie Feature

Spiritual Journey the Journey Within - Philip Petrosky, Diana Lyr


Best Indie Short

Private Chat - Joe Bowden, Ashley Mellinger


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Beautiful Moment! - Berkan Dörtkardeş


Best Drama

Life Drawing - Gregory Earls


Honorable Mention: Drama

Masquerade - John Kelly


Best Comedy

Private Chat - Joe Bowden, Ashley Mellinger


Honorable Mention: Comedy

Moorriiss the Robot - Wade Chitwood


Best Dark Comedy

Gangsta Island - Ken Lewis


Best Romantic Comedy

Now is Now - Peter Szajki


Best Romance Film

Goodnight - Revell Carpenter


Best Sci-Fi

Signals - Bryan Wynn Sutton


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

Dearly Beloved - Edward Douglas, Ruthellen Cheney


Best Experimental Film

Damnation - Alberto Martín-Aragón


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

Paint On Paint # 6 - Vasco Diogo


Best Inspirational Film

Angels Do Fly West - Joe McNeal


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

ZIP Code Matters - Sena Mourad Friedman


Best Film Noir

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Best LGBTQ Film

TempaKILL - Rick Williamson, Dori Toledo, Julie Marie Hassett


Best Fantasy Film

Roots - Ryan Gathorne


Honorable Mention: Fantasy Film

New World Order - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Joi Barua


Best Web/TV Pilot

Gangsta Island - Ken Lewis


Best Web Series

Call Center - Brendan Daugherty


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Quarantine Horror Story - Cecilia Faraut, Ruthellen Cheney


Best Documentary Feature

The Ripple Effect - Peter Dickson


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

The Man They Called A Young Genius, Master Swordsmith Yoshikazu Yoshihara - Yoshiyuki Tanaka


Best Documentary Short

January 6 - Nicholas Quested


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Waterboo - Jeremy Klapprodt


Best Animation

There You Are - Rui Huang


Honorable Mention: Animation

Roots - Ryan Gathorne


Best Music Video

Jane Leo - "Tell Me" - Gille Klabin


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Outsider - Ying Chih Chen


Best Student Film

The Cry Of Silence - Mara Cracaleanu


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Red - Rachel Kong


Best Microfilm

Guts - Byung Gun Park


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

Legend of the Claw - Shailyn Farmer


Best Director

R[evol]ution Of Love - Louise Hylland


Honorable Mention: Director

AfterLife - Andy Lam Wai Hin


Best First Time Director

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Red - Rachel Kong


Best Indie Filmmaker

Toy Boy - Nicole Delprado


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

A Path - Timothy Dhalleine


Best Young Filmmaker

Fish Tank - Freya Li


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Guinea Pig? - Rui Chen


Best Actor

Signals - Jonathan Lindsey


Honorable Mention: Actor

Now is Now - Tamás Mohai


Best Actress

Now is Now - Kátya Tompos


Honorable Mention: Actress

Goodnight - Revell Carpenter


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Masquerade - Barry Roe


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Faultless - Olivia Castanho


Best Duo

Hanakotoba - Lena Shan & Frédéric Chau


Honorable Mention: Duo

Shout to the Sea - Sarah England & Bill Bradshaw


Best Cinematography

R[evol]ution Of Love - Sophie Caroline Gohr


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Life Drawing - Marianne Williams


Best Editing

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui


Honorable Mention: Editing

Signals - Bryan Wynn Sutton


Best Song

Evil Professor - Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Ron Danziger


Honorable Mention: Song

Storybook Man - Lanessa Miller, Dwight L. Wilcox II


Best Sound Design

R[evol]ution Of Love - Peter Seeba


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

Helicopter Mom - Alexis S. Frías


Inspiring Woman in a Film

The Smile of Gerta - Gina Faarup de Cochez


Best Costume Design

The Smile of Gerta - Luis Salazar, Jesin Palacios


Honorable Mention: Costume Design

Masquerade - Orlaith Kelly


Best Trailer

Armed Betties - Jackie Anderson, John Mannion


Honorable Mention: Trailer

PAX - Damir Bekerov


Best Original Story