top of page

LAFA Winners - December 2023




​​

Best Picture

Discussion Materials - Alfredo Barrios, Jr.


Best Narrative Feature

Discussion Materials - Alfredo Barrios, Jr.


Best Narrative Short

Evanescence - Maaman Rezaee


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Final Broadcast - Anthony Igra


Best Indie Feature

Haunting Trophies - László Illés


Best Indie Short

Barefoot - Julia Knox, Kasey Orthmann


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

The Geierwally - Mario Dengler


Best Drama

Evanescence - Maaman Rezaee


Best Comedy

I Love You...But - Dean Donofrio


Best Dark Comedy

The Ugly Rug - Michael Vincent Brown


Best Thriller

Haunting Trophies - László Illés


Best Horror

Anthony's Wish - Meredith Esquivel


Best Experimental Film

…der Flitter graut. Es bleibt Verpasstes übrig. - Carsten Fuhrmann, Mark Klotz


Best Inspirational Film

Nocturno - Isabel Rivero Vila


Best Musical/Dance Film

Life on the Shelf - Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Matthieu Eymard


Best Film Noir

Bonding - Luke Rex


Best Western

Tales of A Faded West - Brenden Wedner


Best Fantasy Film

Anna - Yue Gu


Best Web/TV Pilot

This Is Paradise - Kareem J Mortimer, Henrietta Cartwright, Lavado Stubbs


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

A Frantic Love 4 - Gary Tucker


Best Web Series

Bento Banana - Ari Grabb


Best Documentary Feature

We Will Not Be Silenced - Luis Solarat, Brian Rose


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Tiger Run: The Untold Story - Dee Brown, Omarosa Manigault Newman


Best Documentary Short

The Curse Effect - Gregg Jaden


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

My Sweet Story - Mariana Gutierrez, Luis Luyando, Willy Martin


Best Music Video

King of Claws - Trevor Von Klueg, Vivian Raine


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Life on the Shelf - Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Matthieu Eymard


Best Student Film

Ruby's Dad - David Tschan


Honorable Mention: Student Film

The Offer - Jiawen Sun


Best Director

What Happened To You - Alec Goldberg


Honorable Mention: Director

Bildur Aize - Daniel Llusa Ribes


Best First Time Director

Behind the Mask - Liren Zhang


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Two Fridges - Rob Banish


Best Indie Filmmaker

Can'tmera - Jingting He


Best Young Filmmaker

Film 101 - Richard Jerrier, Ella Jerrier


Best Actor

Discussion Materials - Tom Blyth


Honorable Mention: Actor

Haunting Trophies - László Illés


Best Actress

This Is Paradise - Dana Deveaux


Honorable Mention: Actress

Evanescence - Nanabah Rockbridge


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Adversary: Wanted Dead or Alive - Shawn C. Hansen


Best Actress in an Indie Film

A Frantic Love 4 - Jamie Addison


Best Supporting Actress

Adversary: Wanted Dead or Alive - Cate Luna


Best Young Actress

Film 101 - Tessa Espinola


Best Duo

A Marriage in 5 Minutes - Matthew C. Flynn & Autumn Stein


Honorable Mention: Duo

The Geierwally - Sabrina Engl & Franz Braun


Best Ensemble

Adversary: Wanted Dead or Alive - Shawn C. Hansen, Ryan Andrew Smith, Gianna Rose, Cate Luna, Gus Langley, Heather Silvio, Shane Santos, Jason Markiewitz, Michael Forsch, Israel David Groveman, Antonio Moore, Anthony Cosmano, Kevin L. Sanders, Kris Mayeshiro, Tek Le, Tony Lynn, Will Farlow, Sai'len Jaeger


Best Cinematography

I Don't Bite - Mike Kniazev


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

What Happened To You - Robin Webster


Best Score

Final Broadcast - Daniel Zines


Honorable Mention: Score

Painful Flavours - Oli Bayston & Joe Harvey Whyte


Best Song

Tiger Run: The Untold Story - Trevor Preston, PD Dashman


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Nocturno - Carmen Vila Fassier


Best Makeup

EarlyBird - Joana Bastos


Best Costume Design

EarlyBird - Joana Bastos


Best Original Story

Discussion Materials - Alfredo Barrios, Jr., Bill Keenan


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Haunting Trophies - László Illés


Screenplay of the Month

Novella Manhattan - Ethan Zane Stages


Best Feature Screenplay

The Summer Between - Audrey Lim


Best Drama Screenplay

The Summer Between - Audrey Lim


Best Comedy Screenplay

Novella Manhattan - Ethan Zane Stages


Best Thriller Screenplay

Assassination of President Duke - Xi Ren


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Your Grandmother is a Witch! - Mark Forler


Special Jury Award

The Fool - Jonathan 'Primo' Ruiz






Haunting Trophies - Teaser









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page