LAFA Winners - December 2021




​​

Best Picture

Love in Country - Richard Ray Gayton, Kurt Braun


Best Narrative Feature

Love in Country - Richard Ray Gayton, Kurt Braun


Best Narrative Short

HomeBound - Usher Morgan


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Hatshepsut - Sonia Machado Hines


Best Indie Feature

October 22 - Nauwroz Khan


Best Indie Short

At the Strawberry Stand - Gerald Pribek


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

One Note - Matthew Cooke


Best Drama

Reshape - Siming Zheng


Honorable Mention: Drama

Brothers - Ragini Bhasin


Best Comedy

Switch City - Allen Xu, Behnam Salimy


Honorable Mention: Comedy

Suchtpotential - Franz Josef Danner


Best Thriller

GARUDA - Issah Rahim Contractor


Best Sci-Fi

The Station Caretaker - Vladislav Emelin


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

Callisto's End - Nathan Schiele


Best Experimental Film

Paprika - Stephane Benini


Best Inspirational Film

The loneliness of who those do not exist - Alfonso Burgos Risco


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Vortex - Michel Rousseau


Best Musical/Dance Film

Addictions - Sergei Stern


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

PROJECT 9 - Glory Crampton


Best Film Noir

True America - Dashia Imperiale


Best LGBTQ Film

Intended Parents - Jabari Redd, Dr. Louis Deon Jones


Best Western

The Gunslinger - Rachel Fitzgerald

Best Action Film

Overwritten - Jack Ruefli


Best Web Series

Hamlet & Ophelia - Scott Westerman


Best Documentary Feature

Still Suffering - Diana Puzikova


Best Documentary Featurette

Iorì:wase Presents: Warhawks - Brady Cross


Best Documentary Short

Em Hassoun - Elie Sahyoun


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Nobody Was Here..... The life of TMNK - Rodrico James


Best Animation

Broke and Bloody - Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer


Best Music Video

Aitch - Learning Curve - KC Locke


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Trash/glue - Lucy Makhova


Best Student Film

Counterclock - Mara D'Alò Fonseca


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Panda Panda - Zijie Zhou


Best Director (Feature)

45 Days: The Fight For A Nation - Emile Ghessen


Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

A Tear in the Sky - Caroline Cory


Best Director (Short)

HAN - Titus Paar


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

I Miss Us - Roth Rind


Best First Time Director (Feature)

October 22 - Nauwroz Khan


Best First Time Director (Short)

Cordelia - Shelby Zhang


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Omi - Vatora Godwin


Best Indie Filmmaker

Real Monsters - Isaiah Thomas Butler


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

The Black Ace - Richard M. Kates, Nolan Rhys Elias



Best Young Filmmaker

Is It My Fault? - Benjamin Pacheco


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Imagination - Ian Viktor Branch


Best Actor

The Station Caretaker - Gleb Kopysov


Honorable Mention: Actor

Dinner For Two - Maarten Cornelis


Best Actress

HomeBound - Katie Vincent


Honorable Mention: Actress

HAN - Yohanna Idha


Best Actor in an Indie Film

At the Strawberry Stand - Gerald Pribek


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Just Be Yourself - Renee Wood


Best Young Actor

Always Come In Second - Jeffery Liu


Best Child Actor

Haunted for Life - Hunter Paul Nickless


Best Child Actress

Han - Lilly Elva Leonora


Best Cinematography

Counterclock - Fabrice Schäfer Rodrigues


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

October 22 - James Hia


Best Editing

Spaceship - Mengyao Mia Zhang


Best Score

Princess of the Row - Julian Scherle


Honorable Mention: Score

Suchtpotential - Christoph Hüttner


Inspiring Woman in a Film

The Nest - Kiziana Jean-Louis


Best Trailer

HomeBound - Usher Morgan


Honorable Mention: Trailer

Han - Titus Paar


Best Commercial

Mazda CX-30, Made to inspire - Theodoros Tzartos


Best Original Story

Maron Doll - Soo Chyun


Screenplay of the Month

CODE 10 - Matthew Margo


Best Feature Screenplay

Escape from Virtue - Nick DeRuve


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries 1992-1993 - Eddie Clay Thompkins III


Best Short Screenplay

Gloriana Pettus - Ken Teutsch


Best Drama Screenplay

Bag of Cans - Kenny Tran


Best Comedy Screenplay

Everything's Going to Pot - Valerie McCaffrey