top of page

LAFA Winners - August 2023




​​

Best Picture

5 Ways to live before you die - Yulma Garcia, Sandra Orellana, Julio Mendez


Best Narrative Film

Next - Jennings Rice, Chelsea Alden


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Blub Blub - Eddie Yukun Long

Best Indie Film

Welcome To The Neighborhood - Jason Lee Segal


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Let Me - Francesco Dattilo


Best Drama

Five Questions - David Arrow


Best Comedy

A Guys Guy - Freddy Falcon, Josh M Levine


Best Dark Comedy

Assassins Guild of America - Chad Daniel Ayinde


Best Parody

The To-DoN'T List - David J Porras


Best Horror

Anya - Chris Davies

Best Inspirational Film

Emma and the Talent Show - Tyler Comeau


Best Musical/Dance Film

Spells Before Destiny - from the musical "This is Love" - Akisai M


Best Crime Film

Pigeon - Paul Sliwinski


Best Action Film

The Master - Lynn Liu


Best Web/TV Pilot

Bad Atmosphere - Mason Sperling


Best TV Series

VLA - Rita Pereyra


Best Commercial

The Multiverse of Happy Generation - Hsun-Chun Chuang

Best Documentary Feature

PEP-Scotland - Renford Reese

Best Documentary Short

5 Ways to live before you die - Yulma Garcia, Sandra Orellana, Julio Mendez


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Skate or Cry - David Cook, Wes Greene


Best Animation

The Egg - Zilan Lin

Best Music Video

Hangman - Charlie Chappell


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Soma - Manuel Yasir Baldoceda


Best Student Film

Incessant - Jianing Zhao


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Rules are Made.... - Juliet Lucas


Best Director

VLA - Rita Pereyra


Honorable Mention: Director

Five Questions - David Arrow

Best Indie Filmmaker

Rules are Made.... - Juliet Lucas


Best Young Filmmaker

Lost and Found - Ray Wu


Best Actor

A Guys Guy - Timothy Oaks


Best Actress

Next - Jennings Rice


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Welcome To The Neighborhood - Brandon Burtis


Best Actress in an Indie Film

TAPE - Selena Lee


Best Duo

The Song of the Shrike - Ben Longthorne & Christian Faber


Best Cinematography

Because We Were Happy - Kevin Kohjus


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Skate or Cry - Tia Pitman

Best Original Story

Fragments - Matthew Luppino


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Blind Truth - Laura Burnett


Screenplay of the Month

Cult Fan - Gina Lee Ronhovde


Best Feature Screenplay

Cult Fan - Gina Lee Ronhovde


Best Short Screenplay

Before & After: By Madison - Janice L. Walker


Best Drama Screenplay

The Four Of Us Are Dying - Jesse Dorian

Best Horror Screenplay

Strays - Adam Hampton


Best Thriller Screenplay

PEN PAL - Niles Welikson


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Closer to The Sun - Sara Althani


Best Television Script

Brock Street P.I. & The Mystery of the Basement Man - Steph Kowal


Honorable Mention: Television Script

The Perfect Picture - Tungamirai Lerato Makubire


Special Jury Award

The Sicken: Awakening - Danny Alex



Five Questions - Trailer









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Comentarios


Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page