LAFA Winners - August 2022




​​

Best Picture

Ghosted - Rob Mor, Sam Milman, Peter Vass


Best Narrative Feature

Kendrick - Marvin T Finch


Best Narrative Short

Ghosted - Rob Mor, Sam Milman, Peter Vass


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Duke - Johnny Lozano


Best Indie Feature

One Cop's Journey - Jason Campbell, Keith Knotek


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

The Eclipse - Adai Mazhai Kaalam - Karthik Shamalan


Best Indie Short

The Other Place - Luca Carvelli


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Embers - Benjamin Ross Johnson


Best Drama

Smile - Jamon Tolbert


Best Comedy

Family Tree - Xin Yan


Best Romantic Comedy

Rendezvous - Sche-Hao Wang


Best Thriller

MADMA!D - Yunyi Zhu


Best Horror

Under My Skin - Liam Azogui


Best Romance Film

Cup of Noodles - Jana Price, Madison Davis


Best Sci-Fi

The Cloaked Realm "Tunnel 23" - Marisa Cohen, Peter Issac Alexander


Best Experimental Film

Shadow of the Night - Radhakrishnan Parthiban


Best Inspirational Film

Why? - Mark Murray


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

Peace in Patience - Timi Oyelude, Sanmi Oguntunde


Best Musical

Ain't We Got Fun?! - David Alan Ruben


Best Dance Film

Temporary Contemporary - Oliver David Brand


Best Film Noir

Eddie. - Dylan Grey Martin


Best LGBTQ Film

Bryar County - Anthony Battaglia, Mason Weston


Best Western

The Hanging of William Cane - R.J. Hendricks II, Preston Walden


Best Fantasy Film

The Silent Water - Yintao Gong


Best Crime Film

MADMA!D - Yunyi Zhu


Best TV Series

Dreams Drawn By Dust - Abdulbari Abualkhair


Honorable Mention: TV Series

The Cloaked Realm "Tunnel 23" - Marisa Cohen, Peter Issac Alexander


Best Web Series

Dead-Enders (Season 2) - Dani Hanks, Gracie Giffune, Mark DePasquale, Reed Yurman, Katie Colwell


Honorable Mention: Web Series

The Y Theory (season 3) - Martin Landmeters, Caroline Taillet


Best Documentary Feature

The Race Epidemic - Tony Shyu


Best Documentary Short

600 Highwaymen: A Thousand Ways - The Making of Part III - Juan Sauceda


Best Animation

The Thief - Arturo Brena


Honorable Mention: Animation

JOY - Chongjia Zhang, Yining Dang, Shan Dora Huang


Best Music Video

Amber Yezel - MIAU - Dayra Ferrera, Jantzen Estela, Amber Yezel Pena


Honorable Mention: Music Video

JONO - Clear - Jed Roberson


Best Student Film

Floating - Zihan Zhang


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Last Seen Along The Verde River - Grant Seat


Best Microfilm

The Last Dance - Yiran Pang


Best Director (Feature)

Shadow of the Night - Radhakrishnan Parthiban


Best Director (Short)

The Moon Coaster - Yining Zhong


Honorable Mention: Director

A Dream - Yang Mi


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Floating Holidays - Yumi Masuda


Best First Time Director (Short)

The Other Place - Luca Carvelli


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Under My Skin - Liam Azogui


Best Indie Filmmaker

Echoes - Garrick Foxx, Natasha Makin


Best Young Filmmaker

Cup of Noodles - Jana Price, Madison Davis


Best Actor

Ghosted - Rob Mor


Honorable Mention: Actor

The Y Theory (season 3) - Gaspard Rozenwajn


Best Actress

Happiness is an Illusion - Rebecca Demeter


Honorable Mention: Actress

Dead-Enders (Season 2) - Anna Stacy


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Floating Holidays - Kohei Takeda


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Under My Skin - Nancy Rose


Best Supporting Actor

Nest - Jason Sun


Best Young Actor

Duke - Asher Bishop


Best Young Actress

The Moon Coaster - Zhixu Meng


Best Child Actress

Stars of Gold - Lux Elizabeth Wolett


Best Cinematography

Dreams Drawn By Dust - Susan Lumsdon


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Shadow of the Night - Arthur A Wilson


Best Score

Dead-Enders (Season 2) - Charles Stacy


Honorable Mention: Score

Teleportation - Joi Barua, Manu Martin


Best Song

Waiting - "Battlefield of Youth" - Band Waiting, Yuzhi Huang, Jinshui Li, Shuhai Hong


Honorable Mention: Song

What I've been through - Fabiano Montesano


Best Sound Design

The Cloaked Realm "Tunnel 23" - Dara Crawford, Giovanni D'Ambrosio, Matt Gibson


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

Temporary Contemporary - Simon Hauswirth, Demian Wyssmann


Best Virtual Reality

Alex Honnold: The Soloist VR - Jonathan Griffith


Best Costume Design

Under My Skin - Emmie Reilly


Best Original Story

The Hanging of William Cane - R.J. Hendricks II


Honorable Mention: Original Story

At The Sea - Wenxiao Li


Screenplay of the Month

Crossin' Texas - Dan Loschack


Best Feature Screenplay

Beneath The Trees - Sophia An Porter, Tracy L Morse


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

BLOOD, SCUM & NEON LIGHTS - Brett Howard Nelson


Best Short Screenplay

Frequency Over Time - Cari Sudmeier


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Smile - Anthony DiVastanzo


Best Drama Screenplay

Crossin' Texas - Dan Loschack


Best Western Screenplay

PARDOU - Lacy McClory, Duane McClory


Best Thriller Screenplay

Beneath The Trees - Sophia An Porter, Tracy L Morse


Best Action Screenplay

Three For Hire: Revenge of the Mescalero Apache - Dan Burle


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

The Black Cross - Korea Black, Gianna Rose


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Red Wood - Kevin Scott Chess


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

The Electric Eye - Kimberly Butler, Marissa Lessman


Best Television Script

Bearcats - Monica Foley


Special Jury Award

Waiting on Forever - Matthew Crum, Greg Keys, Kat Velasco


Special Jury Award

Waiting - Pere Li


Special Jury Award

Mi Vida - Danny Gonzalez


Special Jury Award

Happiness is an Illusion - Rebecca Demeter


Special Jury Award

My Darling Angel - Joe Pietropaolo





Ghosted - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette