top of page

LAFA Winners - April 2023




​​

Best Picture

Stranger In The Woods - Adam Newacheck


Best Narrative Feature

Romance of Wu Ge - Ge Jin


Best Narrative Short

Good Girl - Haley Dercher, Jenny Kleiman


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

The Talk - Gabriela Lima


Best Indie Feature

Stranger In The Woods - Adam Newacheck


Best Indie Short

If we lived - Andre Pierre, Matt Mills, Rhianna Morris


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Lindy Lou - Lisa Bertoldo


Best Drama

5 Seasons - Katja Sallay


Best Comedy

Good Girl - Haley Dercher, Jenny Kleiman


Best Thriller

Stranger In The Woods - Adam Newacheck


Best Sci-Fi

Cassandra - Alexander Manolides


Best Inspirational Film

When Someone You Love Becomes a Memory - Lewis Coote


Best Musical/Dance Film

Just Short of Reality - Matt Alfano, Chad McFadden


Best LGBTQ Film

Metanoia - Moran Avni, David Alejandro Gigena Kazimierczak


Best Web Series

Sami - Bruce Kimmel


Best Documentary

Clean Up - Vaishnavi Vasudevan


Best Music Video

If I Fall For You - Olivia Mitchell, Kerry Furrh, Karin Ann


Best Student Film

Exquisite Cadaver - Ren Zheng


Best Director (Feature)

Better Together - Anastasia Vasileva


Best Director (Short)

The Edge of Town - Matthew Gerrish


Honorable Mention: Director

Exquisite Cadaver - Ren Zheng


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Stranger In The Woods - Adam Newacheck


Best Actor

Stranger In The Woods - Brendin Brown


Best Actress

Stranger In The Woods - Holly Kenney


Best Young Actress

The Talk - Emma Camila


Best Cinematography

Stranger In The Woods - Travis Prow


Best Score

Motherland - Oscar Pan


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Good Girl - Alexandra Rey


Best Virtual Reality

Wiktoria 1920 - Tomasz Dobosz


Screenplay of the Month

The Last Snowflake - Hayley Jean Reeves


Best Feature Screenplay

The Last Snowflake - Hayley Jean Reeves


Best Short Screenplay

What Liba Felt - Nik Perring


Best Drama Screenplay

Of Flesh And Blood - Tracy L. Morse


Best Western Screenplay

Three For Hire: Tombstone, The Lethal Connection - Dan Robert Burle


Best Horror Screenplay

Boo - Laura Ann OKeefe


Best Action Screenplay

Three For Hire: Tombstone, The Lethal Connection - Dan Robert Burle


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Alpha Chase - Chuck Gordon


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Anti-Hero - Jasmine Zhang, Todd Lien


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

The Milky Way - Alexa Salimpour


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Abstract of Love - Scott James Cook


Best Television Script

Return Path - Janine Pečenková




Mind Thief - Trailer









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Comments


Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page