LAFA Winners - April 2022




​​

Best Picture

The Crossing - Tomas Simonsen


Best Narrative Film

Remembrance - Michael Kumar


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Amara's Smile - DC Brandon

Best Indie Film

The Winter Fern - Gwen Gottlieb


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Go Fetch Club - Pilar Adara


Best Drama

Remembrance - Michael Kumar


Best Comedy

Under the Influence - Lucy Reevely


Best Thriller

Nightline - Robert Sedlacek


Best Romance Film

A Beautiful Breakup - Ajithvasan Uggina


Best Sci-Fi

Starship Troopers Deadlock - Steffen Werner


Best Experimental Film

Queen Mab - Elizabeth Quilter


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film

pass:on - Pablo Daniel Magee


Best Inspirational Film

The Milly Project - Kendra Chappell, Lizbeth Chappell


Best Musical/Dance Film

This Room is My Oyster - Theodore Matza


Best Film Noir

A Cold Farewell - Art Medina


Best LGBTQ Film

When a Circle Decides to Not be a Circle Anymore - Nasir Malekijoo


Best Fantasy Film

Double Trouble - Brendan Casey

Best Action Film

The Crossing - Tomas Simonsen


Best Web/TV Pilot

Olive - Flora Charlotte Lopategui


Best Web Series

It's Daisy May - Candice Palladino


Best Documentary Feature

Hot Money - Susan Kucera


Best Documentary Featurette

The Ones Who Keep Walking - Amarachi Nwosu


Best Documentary Short

Nobody Owns Me - Anouk Meissner


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Cloud of Witnesses - Kevin Strickland


Best Animation

Delivery - Hsin Ting Lin


Honorable Mention: Animation

Stellest Genesis - Pablo Daniel Magee


Best Music Video

That Guy - Tyson Yoshi, YOCK


Honorable Mention: Music Video

The Search For Love - Adebomi Adeyeye


Best Student Film

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Broken Stars - HanYing Du


Best Director (Feature)

The Crossing - Tomas Simonsen


Best Director (Short)

Under the Influence - Lucy Reevely


Honorable Mention: Director

Remembrance - Michael Kumar


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Dreamland - A Storming Area 51 Story - Brian Moreno


Best First Time Director (Short)

Man in a Maze - Sergio Jimenez


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

The Soldier - Devin O'Guinn


Best Indie Filmmaker

4 LOVE & EMBRYOS - Brett Salamin


Best Young Filmmaker

Old Neighborhood with Greeny Trees - Arnold Shin


Best Actor

The Crossing - Wiktor Simonsen


Honorable Mention: Actor

Anacostia - Anthony Anderson


Best Actress

The Winter Fern - Gwen Gottlieb


Honorable Mention: Actress

Remembrance - Emily Maldonado


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Come Back - Adam Race


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Letters to Daniel - Megan Jones


Best Score

The Crossing - Christopher Farrell


Honorable Mention: Score

A Beautiful Breakup - Ilaiyaraaja


Best Song

The Clay and The Girl - What Can Break This Echo - George Breadman, Christos Danakas


Honorable Mention: Song

Olive - Lucy Nicholson


Inspiring Woman in a Film

The Winter Fern - Gwen Gottlieb


Best Virtual Reality

Childhood Revisited - Wen-Chieh Chang


Best Costume Design

Olive - Flora Charlotte Lopategui


Best Commercial

Do Not Flip - Tim Moldenhauer


Honorable Mention: Commercial

Mo Pies - In Love - Dandrell Scott, Monece Starling


Best Original Story

A Beautiful Breakup - Ajithvasan Uggina


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Olive - Flora Charlotte Lopategui, Lucy Nicholson, Joseph Day Archer


Screenplay of the Month

Submerged - Josh Madden


Best Feature Screenplay

From The Dead - Connor Rielly


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Beyond Us - Shaughn Andrew Cameron


Best Short Screenplay

The Other Room - Alexis Alison Archer


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Song Of The Selkie - Kerry Browne


Best Drama Screenplay

Submerged - Josh Madden


Best Comedy Screenplay

Killer Effort - Peter Hsieh


Best Thriller Screenplay

Like Father Like Son - Barry Jay


Best Action Screenplay

The Shroud Trinity - Frank McEvoy


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Visionaries - Richard Seneque


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Morrisfield Misfits and The Sword of Fate - John Munn


Best First Time Screenwriter

Mandela Affected - Alexis Nichele Pauling


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Perception - Robyn Babina


Best Television Script

Monstra - Samantha Garcia, Allison Garcia


Honorable Mention: Television Script

A Certain Age - Nina-Marie Gardner


Special Jury Award

The Enchanted Mission - Marta Torres


Special Jury Award

Shadows Imperfect - Catherine Schandl


Special Jury Award

Dennyiah - RECALL - Erik Jasaň








The Crossing - Official Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette