LAFA Winners - September 2022




​​

Best Picture

Con los años que me quedan - Frank Ariza Tirado


Best Narrative Feature

Con los años que me quedan - Frank Ariza Tirado


Best Narrative Short

Between The Ocean And The Snow - Peder Thomas Pedersen, Heine Kaarsbjerg


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

The First Sieve is the Truth - Molin Liu


Best Indie Film

At The Sea - Wenxiao Li


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

The Crusader - Dennis Chehade


Best Drama

Painted Sharks - Brian Lutes


Best Comedy

Con los años que me quedan - Frank Ariza Tirado


Best Romantic Comedy

Gypsy Rose Leezinski - Lucia Sherman


Best Thriller

The Labyrinth of Fear - Giuseppe Giacri


Best Horror

Luxuria - Charles-Edouard Dangelser, Grégoire Vaillant


Best Romance Film

Afterlife of Memory - Jordan Fuller Vera


Best Sci-Fi

Duplicate - Erycka Anderson


Best Experimental Film

Detrimental - Mikael Roth


Best Inspirational Film

Surviving Sunset - Shaun Anthony Robinson


Best Musical/Dance Film

Destiny - Akisai M


Best Mystery Film

The Labyrinth of Fear - Giuseppe Giacri


Best Fantasy Film

Runelight - Matt O'Donnell


Best Action Film

Wanderer - James Huynh


Best Web/TV Pilot

Dragons and Warts - Daniel Callaghan


Best Documentary Feature

Botafogo - Full Access - AB Ferraz, Flavio Winter


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Surviving Sunset - Shaun Anthony Robinson


Best Documentary Short

Way of the Warrior - Billy Starman


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Long Road to Cariboo - Richard Thomas Wright


Best Animation

MOLOKA - Hsun-Chun Chuang


Honorable Mention: Animation

Runelight - Matt O'Donnell


Best Music Video

Witch's board (Hexenscheit) / Linard Bardill - Tonio Krueger


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Undressed To Kill REMIX - Nathan Mudry, SVENSAX


Best Student Film

Our Highest Priority - Emma Macklin, Daniel Karan


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Distant Encounters - Cole Anthony Maute


Best Microfilm

Days After - Jui-Ting (Rita) Tsao


Best Director (Feature)

Con los años que me quedan - Frank Ariza Tirado


Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

Painted Sharks - Brian Lutes


Best Director (Short)

The Labyrinth of Fear - Giuseppe Giacri


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

At The Sea - Wenxiao Li


Best First Time Director

The Party Job - Raechelle Banno


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Plant my love - Guangmin Yang


Best Indie Filmmaker

The Speed of Sound - Matthew Tyler


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Waves - Jui-Ting (Rita) Tsao


Best Young Filmmaker

Out At Sea - Qingyu Cheng


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

The Fool - Yoshiya Yamamoto, Darius Rubin


Best Actor

Between The Ocean And The Snow - Peder Thomas Pedersen


Honorable Mention: Actor

Rotte - Stilian Keli


Best Actress

The Labyrinth of Fear - Marcia Loureiro


Honorable Mention: Actress

The Maid - Carolin Koch


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Painted Sharks - Kody Poisson


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Dear June - Flora Nolan


Best Supporting Actor

Painted Sharks - Brian Lutes


Best Young Actor

Make a Wish - Mehmet Turan Doğan


Best Young Actress

Doubt the Stars are Fire - Jaemin Feldman


Best Cinematography

Make a Wish - Joan Bordera


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Afterlife of Memory - Jordan Fuller Vera


Best Editing

Luxuria - Charles-Edouard Dangelser, Grégoire Vaillant


Honorable Mention: Editing

BrightMinds - Tan Chai


Best Score

Make a Wish - Mustafa Yazicioglu


Honorable Mention: Score

Luxuria - Abraham Fogg


Best Sound Design

The Labyrinth of Fear - La Batuta Productora de Audio


Inspiring Woman in a Film

A life in Silence - Halimah Tariq


Best Original Story

Between The Ocean And The Snow - Peder Thomas Pedersen


Screenplay of the Month

Don't Pick Sides - Blair Julian Johnson


Best Feature Screenplay

Don't Pick Sides - Blair Julian Johnson


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

The Goat, The Wolf, and The Rabbits - Tracy L Morse


Best Short Screenplay

The Favela Kid - Alex Martins


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Margaret - Kaja Conrad


Best Drama Screenplay

The Goat, The Wolf, and The Rabbits - Tracy L Morse


Best Comedy Screenplay

BrokIn Pasadena - Ali Jordan


Best Horror Screenplay

Pick-A-Part - Tracy L Morse, Sophia Porter


Best Thriller Screenplay

Da Fast Lane - Raymond Williams Williams, David Vernon


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Holy City - Terri Thomas


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Tweaking Papers - Ah Young Shin


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

For LiLa - Kaitron Bryant


Best Television Script

Liberty, Equality, Fraternity - Amanda J. Roraback


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Bookstore - Blair Julian Johnson


Special Jury Award

Dear June - Adrian Pacini





Make a Wish - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette