top of page

LAFA Winners - November 2022




​​

Best Picture

Case for Kindness - Steven Sawalich


Best Narrative Feature

Dying to Sleep - Paris Dylan


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Ellida - Leon Mitchell


Best Narrative Short

Memories - Edwin Illoh


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Loved - David Joseph Higgins


Best Indie Feature

Broken Covenant - Martel Taylor


Best Indie Short

Christine de Blue - Emily Brown


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Beyond - Robin Zerbe, Jack Gorman, Shannon Walsh


Best Drama

Crackman and Robyn - Karl Allen

Honorable Mention: Drama

Home - Chen Yao


Best Comedy

Forced Friendships - Jean-Diar Kalantar


Best Dark Comedy

Murder, Anyone? - James Cullen Bressack


Best Romantic Comedy

Our Beautiful World - Ian Williams


Best Parody

GOOFIN' OFF - F Clint Michael DeNisco


Best Thriller

Fascination - Natmar Mondragon


Best Horror

Behind You - Martin Holper


Best Sci-Fi

Shadow Legacy - Aaron W Small


Best Experimental Film

The Tipsy Bat - Alberto Martín-Aragón


Best Inspirational Film

The Thursday Night Club - Valerie Smaldone


Best Musical/Dance Film

a place we go, together - Danielle Jones, Jaka Škapin


Best Fantasy Film

Dead Cameraman - Jack Aversano


Best Action Film

CRISPR - David Edwards


Best Documentary Feature

Case for Kindness - Steven Sawalich


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Grid Down, Power Up - David Tice


Best Documentary Short

Luna - Kate Cohen


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Unbelievable! The Art Williams Story - Edward C. Bartel II


Best Music Video

The Cows Came Home - Haley Ahern


Honorable Mention: Music Video

In a Tamasic World - Camilla Martini


Best Student Film

Bodywork - Jack Beckett Cohen


Honorable Mention: Student Film

An American Sunset - John Varkados


Best Microfilm

Flora - Yena Choi, Mina Kwon, Hyebin Park


Best Director (Feature)

Dying to Sleep - Paris Dylan


Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

Murder, Anyone? - James Cullen Bressack


Best Director (Short)

DIVA - Christopher Mack


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

Lineage - Finnegan Haid, Jake Haddock


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Case for Kindness - Steven Sawalich


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

Grid Down, Power Up - David Tice


Best First Time Director (Short)

Cow - ZHELI


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Chocked - Yumeng Xu


Best Young Filmmaker

The Magician - Benj Matthew Dylan Bridger


Best Actor

Murder, Anyone? - Maurice LaMarche


Best Actress

Christine de Blue - Allison Scarlet Jaye


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Dead Cameraman - Jack Aversano


Best Actress in an Indie Film

DIVA - Joanna Pickering


Best Supporting Actor

After Sunset, Dawn Arrives - Todd Lien


Best Supporting Actress

Murder, Anyone? - Carla Collins


Best Cinematography

Neo's Cleaning Service - Jacky Shun Man Cheung


Best Editing

DETACHED - Mason Kokodynski


Best Score

The Spirit of Yoga - Dennis Charles, Ken Petrosky


Best Sound Design

Shadow Legacy - Aaron W Small


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Ellida - Katrina Syran


Best Trailer

Dying to Sleep - Paris Dylan


Best Commercial

Safely Feel The Real World -Jody Xiong


Best Original Story

DIVA - Christopher Mack


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Christine de Blue - Emily Brown


Screenplay of the Month

No Address - Julia Verdin, James Papa


Best Feature Screenplay

No Address - Julia Verdin, James Papa


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

The Mat - Jayme McMillan, Ralph Lucchese


Best Short Screenplay

The 22 - Amanda Gecewicz


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Home to Roost - Tom Matthews


Best Drama Screenplay

The Real World of Money - Patrick J Timpone


Best Comedy Screenplay

KAY SERA - Phillip e Hardy


Best Horror Screenplay

As Scared As You - Jesse Dorian


Best Thriller Screenplay

The Circuit Breaker - David Ethan Sanders


Best Action Screenplay

The Mali Empire - Dewane Alexander


Best Western Screenplay

Children Of The Spirit Moon - Dan Loschack


Best Fantasy Screenplay

E. BUNNY - Dayle Dodds


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

For the Better - Charlie Kallas


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Flight or Plight - Dan Padbury, Ben Htoo


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Face to Face - Christina Alagaratnam


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Debt Apocalypse - Phillip Alan Bowen, Chad Alan Rohn


Best Television Script

Nautla - Dan Padbury


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Baby Lawyers - Connor Williams


Special Jury Award

The Traveler - D.L. Guerra


Special Jury Award

Moon Face Shattered Hearts - Mehmet Tanrisever





Make a Wish - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette