LAFA Winners - March 2022




​​

Best Picture

This is [Not] Who We Are - Beret E Strong, Katrina Miller


Best Narrative Film

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz, Augusta Mariano


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

boju weyín - Bimpé Fageyinbo

Best Indie Film

Adam - Martin Balaguer


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Night Wander - Shengfang Lyu


Best Drama

Blue Moon - Emily Ruhl


Honorable Mention: Drama

Horseback - Shu Ya


Best Comedy

Servants - Desmond Hayes, Sarah Tither-Kaplan


Honorable Mention: Comedy

Dr. Antonio - Tigran Sargsyan


Best Parody

She’s An Instagram Model - Keith Orlando Harris


Best Thriller

PIT - Min Kim


Best Horror

Malibu Horror Story - Scott Slone


Honorable Mention: Horror

The Lady of the House of Love - Selena Xin Jin


Best Musical/Dance Film

Busy? Or Not Busy - Yawen Luo


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

Blue Delusion - Fang Guan, Yue Jia Yu

Best LGBTQ Film

DIVR - Rae Binstock, Zoey Martinson


Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film

Unbarred - Melissa Davidson


Best Crime Film

Beautiful Violence - Joey Medina


Best Web/TV Pilot

Left of the Dial - Nick Markovich, Andrew Lawton


Honorable Mention: Web/TV Pilot

DIVR - Rae Binstock, Zoey Martinson


Best TV Series

Alaska, The Last Frontier - Clay Croft


Honorable Mention: TV Series

Siyaya - Come wild with us - François Odendaal


Best Web Series

Anacostia - Anthony Anderson


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Coffee Talk - Ya-Chuan Hsiao


Best Documentary Feature

This is [Not] Who We Are - Beret E Strong, Katrina Miller


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Laura's Choice - Sam Lara, Cathy Henkel


Best Animation

Miracle - Shaofu Zhang


Honorable Mention: Animation

Dino Powers - Jinchul Kim


Best Music Video

A Feast That Never Comes - Sven Britt, Maria Juranic


Honorable Mention: Music Video

In Love With Your Silence - Deluxion Mohan


Best Student Film

Horseback - Shu Ya


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Scar - Ruijie Tong


Best Microfilm

Move Fast - Lucinda McLaren


Best Director

Forest Giants - Augusta Mariano


Honorable Mention: Director

Blue Moon - Emily Ruhl


Best First Time Director

American Hero - Manny McCord


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Blood Dust - Batya G. Cruz


Best Indie Filmmaker

Let Me In - Matt Dooley


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Welcome to Murderville - Dina McNeil


Best Young Filmmaker

Tragedy Strikes - Morgan Gullett


Best Actor

Clear Water - Francisco Martos


Honorable Mention: Actor

LIFE- A True Blessing - Ruthvik Reddy Kondakindi


Best Actress

American Hero - Melany Smith


Honorable Mention: Actress

Forest Giants - Erin Clark


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Vertical - Robert Dunne


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Let Me In - Hanna Lorica


Best Supporting Actor

Dr. Antonio - Matthew Moore


Best Supporting Actress

Blood Dust - Pam Renall


Best Child Actress

Freedom Point - Lila Lee White


Best Duo

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz & Erin Clark


Honorable Mention: Duo

Unbarred - Sarah Moon & Melissa Davidson


Best Cinematography

Forlorn - Miguel Tafich


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Forest Giants - Dylan Pelle


Best Score

ANDROMEDE - Thibaut Vuillermet


Honorable Mention: Score

Forest Giants - Jeremy Robinson


Best Song in a Film

Tragedy Strikes - Sydnie Stephens, Morgan Gullett


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Secret Recipe - Gloria Ho


Best Visual Effects

The Harmony of Opposites - Alessandro Nardini


Best Virtual Reality

MYRIAD. Where we connect. - Michael Grotenhoff, Christian Zipfel


Best Costume Design

The Lady of the House of Love - Selena Xin Jin


Best Trailer

American Hero - Josh Ehrhardt


Honorable Mention: Trailer

Relics of the Madré Véna - Jason Knowles


Best Original Story

Forest Giants - Michael Moskewicz


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Dr. Antonio - Tigran Sargsyan


Screenplay of the Month

Space Girl Blues - Bruce Pavalon


Best Feature Screenplay

Space Girl Blues - Bruce Pavalon


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

The Truth Therein Lies - Hayley Jean Reeves


Best Short Screenplay

Only Seven Days - Rapsodies SAS, Orso Vesperini, Carole Starcevic


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Motel Room Sixteen - Aron Cagan


Best Drama Screenplay

Amy and Angel - Julia Verdin, Deedee Benkovich


Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

The Odd Son - Nigel Tyrone Simms


Best Comedy Screenplay

Jimmy Lazer - Josh Madden


Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay

The Prince of Walgrove Manor - Phillip E. Hardy


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

The Murder (or Possible Political Assassination) of Santa Claus - Kory Orban


Best Horror Screenplay

The Lady of the House of Love - Selena Xin Jin


Best Thriller Screenplay

Resentment - John Maslowski


Best Action Screenplay

Scramble! - Laurence Ostrowsky


Honorable Mention: Action Screenplay

Bad Love Tigers - Kevin L. Schewe, Oliver W. Tuthill Jr., Tara J. Walker


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Ashes to Ashes - Jaime Gonzalez


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

The Murder (or Possible Political Assassination) of Santa Claus - Kory Orban


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Nora - Molly Kirschenbaum, Payson Whitwell


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

Marieta - Cassie C. Phillips


Best Television Script

Stephie With A Why - Mirra Kardonne


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Ardor - Brian Jeongwoo Cho


Special Jury Award

Stream of Consciousness - Jesse Shore


Special Jury Award

All Will Turn Out Fine - Cristina Rodríguez Graetsch


Special Jury Award

Black Ocean - Francesca Florentyna O'Hop






Forest Giants - Official Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette