top of page

5th Annual LAFA 2020 Nominations

LAFA is pleased to announce its full slate of nominees for 2020.


Best of Fest 2020

Ratsasan (The Demon) - Ram Kumar

Ruby Baby - Lee Mcqueen

Perception: Seeing Is Not Believing - James Purpura

Unexpected Journeys - Craig Melville

Fire in Water - Esther Artner, Julie Deffet

The Outsiders Football Club - Juan Camilo Pinzon

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin

The Reckoning - Neil Marshall

The System - Michael Cruz

Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President - Mary Wharton



Best Narrative Feature

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Everybody Changes - Arturo Montenegro

Love in Kilnerry - Daniel Keith, Snorri Sturluson

The Secret - Ben Wicks

City of Salt - Alicia Oberle Farmer

Man with Shadow - Ema Kugler

Pink Opaque - Derrick Perry, Dave Ragsdale

The Outsiders Football Club - Juan Camilo Pinzon

Once Upon a Judgment Day - Mehmet Tanrisever

The Real Exorcist - Shokyo Oda

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin

The Reckoning - Neil Marshall



Best Narrative Short

Ghost in the Gun - Andrew Chen

Grace - Christopher Kay

The Strangers We Know - Alana Grace

The Morning Walk - Louise Hylland, Marc Harpsøe

In The Campfire Light - Samantha Michelle

Windblown - Usher Morgan, Katie Vincent

The Sunset Channel - Matthew Kinahan

Stolpersteine - Reza Sam Mosadegh

Fire in Water - Esther Artner, Julie Deffet

We Met in Quarantine - Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner

Jane Doe - Brett Rickaby

Breaking the Silence - Seayoon Jeong



Best Indie Feature

The Shepherd - László Illés

The Great Charade - Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

The Legend of the White Ibex - Markus Otz

Matthew Mark Luke John - Tom Wilson

Creeping Out - Jakub Mateusz Boruń

45 Days to Be Rich - Hani Bay

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

All My Tomorrows - Jeffrey van Davis

Thumb Runner - Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen

Mornings of the World - Jihyun Lee

The Wall Between Us - Norbert Lechner

Something BIG - Tess Salamin



Best Indie Short

Breathless - Pete Ireland

Tea Time - Javier Alfonso Bartolozzi

Darkest Age - Isabella Jacqueline

Janet - Wendi Tang

The Last Reality - Arturo Jose Corces

Vicky's Not Here - Anna Naumi

Hello... - Tony Bloodworth

If You Love Her, Let Her Go - Ilan Zerrouki

Bad Furniture - Randall Maxwell

Morti's Law - Marcel Wohlfahrt, Natalie Kölbl

The Week/END - Nadeem Akhtar

Air of Elba - Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi



Best Web/TV Pilot

Remembering Eric Lowhouse - Paul Curtis

Rollercoaster - Angelica Cassidy, Ian Paul Cassidy

The Resentful Angel - Shelley Daniels & Cheryl Graeff

Distemper - Elias Plagianos

Magenta - Gabriele Tacchi

Double Jack - Stephanie Stern

The Finellis - Mark Janicello, Joris Hermans

Thumb Runner - Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen

Limbo - Pat Dortch

Harbor Island - Tiffany Rhodes

The System - Michael Cruz

In Two Minds - Fabian Schwab



Best TV Series

The Last Rodriguez - Tania Luna, Brian Luna

Unexpected Journeys - Craig Melville

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Taboos without Taboo - Sin and Expiation - Norbert Pálinkás

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Julie Zelman

Generation Hops - David Sabbath



Best Web Series

YUPPIES - Colin Bowles

Whiteboard Challenge - Michael Kureth

Aroha Bridge - Simon Ward, Jessica Hansell, Carthew Neal, Paul Horan, Taika Waititi

Dog Days - Eva Kabuya

The Y Theory (season 2) - Caroline Taillet, Martin Landmeters

Vows - Jarard Kings

Queering - Season 2 - Leticia De Bortoli

Unfit - Dylan Aames

AstroLOLogy - Ken Foong

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

Dominos 2 - Zoé Pelchat Ouellet

The Honey Trapper Season 2 - Felise Garcia



Best Documentary Feature

Bullied - Thomas Keith

The New Abolitionists - Christina Zorich

Opeka - Cam Cowan

Who Am I - Caleb Vinson

Indigenous: Fight for Survival - Gary Rottger

They Say It Can't Be Done - Michael "Oz" Ozias

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon - Kshitij Sharma

The Champ of Champs - Brian Johnston

The Mustangs: America's Wild Horses - Steven Latham, Conrad Stanley

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President - Mary Wharton

Adventure of Fragrance - Sahin Yigit

Finding Farideh - Kourosh Ataee, Azadeh Moussavi



Best Documentary Short

THE LAST HARVEST - Alexis Spradic

Hello Jeong Seon - Michelle Yoonkyung Shin

Believables - Joe Lombard

The Return - Jon Fish

In Her Memory - Erica Thompson

The Мemory of the North - Sergey Filatov

Fusion - Sergey Filatov

Adrift - Brian Hathaway

Nine - Jane Musky

Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey - Rob Himebaugh

Sonya Slidez - Abbey Spacil

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates’ Trial - Alexander Craven, Jeff Pifher, Merlin Showalter



Best Animation

The Button - Kim Yuan Xu

Two Different Kinds of Love - Alyce Vest

Lee DeWyze "Castles" - Stefano Bertelli

NoWhereMan - Chong Liu, Kuan Ting Lu, Han Chen Chang

Loss of History - Huanan Qiu

Pork Chop - Katherine Guggenberger

Goalie - Maarten Lemmens

Stick To Manual - Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold

Rambling Man - Hantine Hsu

Tides Are Changing - Dinah Kalaha, María Bjarnadóttir

Mazu Pilgrimage - Hsun-Chun Chuang

Monster - Shin Junsik



Best Music Video

The Scarlet - Andy Mihov

Cass & Lex - Phillip Kaminiak

Arc North x Polarbearz (ft. Camille Neideman) - Together Now - Kevin Hindriks

PLS&TY - Run Wild / Feeling Forever - Sean Cartwright

Nice Shoes - Jonathan Lawrence, Tommy Mack

Bukahara - Happy - Susanne Frericks, Stefan Wiesner, Rick Schepkers, Dennis Weber, Annalena Sekula, Min Tesch, Leni Wolf, Boban Milosevic

James Arthur feat. Travis Barker - You - Timon Birkhofer

Fantasy - Dane Liberatore

Martin Jensen & James Arthur - Nobody - Karl Richter

Lake Malawi - Lucy - Antonín Hrabal

All From Me - Outerspace Leo, Wang Shou Jie

Parker - Become The Fool - Hans Van Vliet, Tash Parker



Best Student Film

Mathilda - Yaqi Tao

The Act. - Raffinand Akiji

A Land Where Children Play - Alexia Garcia del Rio

Melodrama - Nick Azzaro

June - Yangxuan Zhou

Survival - Manyu Yang

Backwater - Brendan McCallion

Lockbox - Jake Noecker

Inside the Notebook

Remnants - Evers Pund

Pork Chop - Katherine Guggenberger

Parisian Jam - Rohan Bates



Best Director (Feature Film)

Everybody Changes - Arturo Montenegro

The Shepherd - László Illés

Love in Kilnerry - Daniel Keith, Snorri Sturluson

The Outsiders Football Club - Juan Camilo Pinzon

Strings of Sorrow - Mehmet Tanrisever

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

The Reckoning - Neil Marshall

The Final Code - Carlo Fusco

Opeka - Cam Cowan

Most Unwanted - Sara Young

Matthew Mark Luke John - Tom Wilson



Best Director (Short Film)

Safety - Fabrice Joubert

The Morning Walk - Marc Harpsøe

Ruby Baby - Lee Mcqueen

Windblown - Usher Morgan, Katie Vincent

Surrender Me - Chris Del Sordo

Goalie - Maarten Lemmens

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld

Fire in Water - Esther Artner, Julie Deffet

Black & White - Wai Kuen Fu

Tender is the Kiss - Longwei Deng

A Lack of Colour - Craig Brownrigg



Best First Time Director (Feature)

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Most Unwanted - Sara Young, Johan Wiman, Simon Garshasebi, Babak Yousefi

Death of a Traveling Life Insurance Salesman - Alberto D'Onofrio

No.13 - Reyhaneh Zahiri

City of Salt - Alicia Oberle Farmer

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

Eddyct - Jiten Mehta

Lost in Berlin - Rodney S. Martel

Elenore - Niklas Straub

Shibil - Nikola Bozadzhiev

Spy-type Model - Kim Young il

Pink Opaque - Derrick Perry, Dave Ragsdale