5th Annual LAFA 2020 Nominations

LAFA is pleased to announce its full slate of nominees for 2020.


Best of Fest 2020

Ratsasan (The Demon) - Ram Kumar

Ruby Baby - Lee Mcqueen

Perception: Seeing Is Not Believing - James Purpura

Unexpected Journeys - Craig Melville

Fire in Water - Esther Artner, Julie Deffet

The Outsiders Football Club - Juan Camilo Pinzon

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin

The Reckoning - Neil Marshall

The System - Michael Cruz

Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President - Mary Wharton



Best Narrative Feature

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Everybody Changes - Arturo Montenegro

Love in Kilnerry - Daniel Keith, Snorri Sturluson

The Secret - Ben Wicks

City of Salt - Alicia Oberle Farmer

Man with Shadow - Ema Kugler

Pink Opaque - Derrick Perry, Dave Ragsdale

The Outsiders Football Club - Juan Camilo Pinzon

Once Upon a Judgment Day - Mehmet Tanrisever

The Real Exorcist - Shokyo Oda

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin

The Reckoning - Neil Marshall



Best Narrative Short

Ghost in the Gun - Andrew Chen

Grace - Christopher Kay

The Strangers We Know - Alana Grace

The Morning Walk - Louise Hylland, Marc Harpsøe

In The Campfire Light - Samantha Michelle

Windblown - Usher Morgan, Katie Vincent

The Sunset Channel - Matthew Kinahan

Stolpersteine - Reza Sam Mosadegh

Fire in Water - Esther Artner, Julie Deffet

We Met in Quarantine - Rob Seiffert, Rob Wagner

Jane Doe - Brett Rickaby

Breaking the Silence - Seayoon Jeong



Best Indie Feature

The Shepherd - László Illés

The Great Charade - Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

The Legend of the White Ibex - Markus Otz

Matthew Mark Luke John - Tom Wilson

Creeping Out - Jakub Mateusz Boruń

45 Days to Be Rich - Hani Bay

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

All My Tomorrows - Jeffrey van Davis

Thumb Runner - Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen

Mornings of the World - Jihyun Lee

The Wall Between Us - Norbert Lechner

Something BIG - Tess Salamin



Best Indie Short

Breathless - Pete Ireland

Tea Time - Javier Alfonso Bartolozzi

Darkest Age - Isabella Jacqueline

Janet - Wendi Tang

The Last Reality - Arturo Jose Corces

Vicky's Not Here - Anna Naumi

Hello... - Tony Bloodworth

If You Love Her, Let Her Go - Ilan Zerrouki

Bad Furniture - Randall Maxwell

Morti's Law - Marcel Wohlfahrt, Natalie Kölbl

The Week/END - Nadeem Akhtar

Air of Elba - Michael Monni, Matteo Sardi



Best Web/TV Pilot

Remembering Eric Lowhouse - Paul Curtis

Rollercoaster - Angelica Cassidy, Ian Paul Cassidy

The Resentful Angel - Shelley Daniels & Cheryl Graeff

Distemper - Elias Plagianos

Magenta - Gabriele Tacchi

Double Jack - Stephanie Stern

The Finellis - Mark Janicello, Joris Hermans

Thumb Runner - Dylan Bruno, Kasper Vejlø Kristensen

Limbo - Pat Dortch

Harbor Island - Tiffany Rhodes

The System - Michael Cruz

In Two Minds - Fabian Schwab



Best TV Series

The Last Rodriguez - Tania Luna, Brian Luna

Unexpected Journeys - Craig Melville

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Taboos without Taboo - Sin and Expiation - Norbert Pálinkás

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Julie Zelman

Generation Hops - David Sabbath



Best Web Series

YUPPIES - Colin Bowles

Whiteboard Challenge - Michael Kureth

Aroha Bridge - Simon Ward, Jessica Hansell, Carthew Neal, Paul Horan, Taika Waititi

Dog Days - Eva Kabuya

The Y Theory (season 2) - Caroline Taillet, Martin Landmeters

Vows - Jarard Kings

Queering - Season 2 - Leticia De Bortoli

Unfit - Dylan Aames

AstroLOLogy - Ken Foong

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

Dominos 2 - Zoé Pelchat Ouellet

The Honey Trapper Season 2 - Felise Garcia



Best Documentary Feature

Bullied - Thomas Keith

The New Abolitionists - Christina Zorich

Opeka - Cam Cowan

Who Am I - Caleb Vinson

Indigenous: Fight for Survival - Gary Rottger

They Say It Can't Be Done - Michael "Oz" Ozias

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon - Kshitij Sharma

The Champ of Champs - Brian Johnston

The Mustangs: America's Wild Horses - Steven Latham, Conrad Stanley

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President - Mary Wharton

Adventure of Fragrance - Sahin Yigit

Finding Farideh - Kourosh Ataee, Azadeh Moussavi



Best Documentary Short

THE LAST HARVEST - Alexis Spradic

Hello Jeong Seon - Michelle Yoonkyung Shin

Believables - Joe Lombard

The Return - Jon Fish

In Her Memory - Erica Thompson

The Мemory of the North - Sergey Filatov

Fusion - Sergey Filatov

Adrift - Brian Hathaway

Nine - Jane Musky

Chasing Color: A Gem Trader's Journey - Rob Himebaugh

Sonya Slidez - Abbey Spacil

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates’ Trial - Alexander Craven, Jeff Pifher, Merlin Showalter



Best Animation

The Button - Kim Yuan Xu

Two Different Kinds of Love - Alyce Vest

Lee DeWyze "Castles" - Stefano Bertelli

NoWhereMan - Chong Liu, Kuan Ting Lu, Han Chen Chang

Loss of History - Huanan Qiu

Pork Chop - Katherine Guggenberger

Goalie - Maarten Lemmens

Stick To Manual - Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold

Rambling Man - Hantine Hsu

Tides Are Changing - Dinah Kalaha, María Bjarnadóttir

Mazu Pilgrimage - Hsun-Chun Chuang

Monster - Shin Junsik



Best Music Video

The Scarlet - Andy Mihov

Cass & Lex - Phillip Kaminiak

Arc North x Polarbearz (ft. Camille Neideman) - Together Now - Kevin Hindriks

PLS&TY - Run Wild / Feeling Forever - Sean Cartwright

Nice Shoes - Jonathan Lawrence, Tommy Mack

Bukahara - Happy - Susanne Frericks, Stefan Wiesner, Rick Schepkers, Dennis Weber, Annalena Sekula, Min Tesch, Leni Wolf, Boban Milosevic

James Arthur feat. Travis Barker - You - Timon Birkhofer

Fantasy - Dane Liberatore

Martin Jensen & James Arthur - Nobody - Karl Richter

Lake Malawi - Lucy - Antonín Hrabal

All From Me - Outerspace Leo, Wang Shou Jie

Parker - Become The Fool - Hans Van Vliet, Tash Parker



Best Student Film

Mathilda - Yaqi Tao

The Act. - Raffinand Akiji

A Land Where Children Play - Alexia Garcia del Rio

Melodrama - Nick Azzaro

June - Yangxuan Zhou

Survival - Manyu Yang

Backwater - Brendan McCallion

Lockbox - Jake Noecker

Inside the Notebook

Remnants - Evers Pund

Pork Chop - Katherine Guggenberger

Parisian Jam - Rohan Bates



Best Director (Feature Film)

Everybody Changes - Arturo Montenegro

The Shepherd - László Illés

Love in Kilnerry - Daniel Keith, Snorri Sturluson

The Outsiders Football Club - Juan Camilo Pinzon

Strings of Sorrow - Mehmet Tanrisever

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

The Reckoning - Neil Marshall

The Final Code - Carlo Fusco

Opeka - Cam Cowan

Most Unwanted - Sara Young

Matthew Mark Luke John - Tom Wilson



Best Director (Short Film)

Safety - Fabrice Joubert

The Morning Walk - Marc Harpsøe

Ruby Baby - Lee Mcqueen

Windblown - Usher Morgan, Katie Vincent

Surrender Me - Chris Del Sordo

Goalie - Maarten Lemmens

For Peanuts - Vlady Oszkiel

Divorce School - Dana Marisa Schoenfeld

Fire in Water - Esther Artner, Julie Deffet

Black & White - Wai Kuen Fu

Tender is the Kiss - Longwei Deng

A Lack of Colour - Craig Brownrigg



Best First Time Director (Feature)

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Most Unwanted - Sara Young, Johan Wiman, Simon Garshasebi, Babak Yousefi

Death of a Traveling Life Insurance Salesman - Alberto D'Onofrio

No.13 - Reyhaneh Zahiri

City of Salt - Alicia Oberle Farmer

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos

Eddyct - Jiten Mehta

Lost in Berlin - Rodney S. Martel

Elenore - Niklas Straub

Shibil - Nikola Bozadzhiev

Spy-type Model - Kim Young il

Pink Opaque - Derrick Perry, Dave Ragsdale



Best First Time Director (Short)

SONNTAG - Mariano Cabaco

Dreams Come True - Patrick Kin Wang Tang

Phase 6 - Jeff Dolan

Letters from a Father - Andrea Fantauzzi

Wake From Death & Return To Life - Andrew Ferrer, Javier Gonzalez

Sixth Grade - Yuzhuo Wang

The Never Ending Nightmare - Grant Michael Eastey

Stay Sane - Hana Wagner

Basic - Chelsea Devantez

Silent Starling - Sam Burke

Bad Assistant - Kyle Cogan

Amicus - Yancey Wang



Best Actor

Ratsasan (The Demon) - Vishnu Vishal

DEAD MAN WAIT - Gian Paolo Mai

The Reckoning - Sean Pertwee

Surrender Me - Russell Shealy

Pink Opaque - Elijah Boothe

Wienerland - David Wurawa

The Sunset Channel - Simon Lee Phillips

Fire in Water - Didier Flamand

And Suddenly It's Evening - Paco De Rosa

The Outsiders Football Club - Daniel Lugo

Grace - Tim Constantine

For Peanuts - Oliver Korittke



Best Actress

Everybody Changes - Arantxa De Juan

The System - Ashley Olivia Fisher

Matthew Mark Luke John - Rebeca-Nicoleta Cobzaru

Windblown - Katie Vincent

In The Campfire Light - Sarah Rich

Because of You - PiPi Yao

Carolina - Katalina Viteri

The Reckoning - Charlotte Kirk

Distemper - Abigail Hawk

The Real Exorcist - Yoshiko Sengen

Jane Doe - Amanda Lamberti

In Love with Ally Barker - Laura Jane Turner



Best Duo

Because of You - PiPi Yao & Chen Pin Hsuan

Everybody Changes - Gaby Gnazzo & Arantxa De Juan

From an End, a Beginning - Vito Signorile & Roberta De Santis

Echo - Rica Hellige & Palesa Moloto

Thin Walls - Ella Rae Peck & Nick Canellakis

Fire in Water - Madeleine Assas & Didier Flamand

Million Loves in Me - John Y & Koon Lan Lo

Deadly Promises - Julian Crouser & Isabella Salazar

Most Unwanted - Simon Garshasebi & Babak Yousefi

In Love with Ally Barker - Laura Jane Turner & Sarah Clarke

Taxi - Riccardo Leonelli & Veronica Visentin

Stolpersteine - Charlotte Krenz & Markus Knüfken



Best Ensemble

Everybody Changes - Gaby Gnazzo, Kike Dos Santos, Arantxa De Juan, Felipe Rosarios, Gretel Roux, Juan Jose De Abreu -

JUST IN TIME - Jackson George, Alex Emanual, Margaret Ladd, Norma Maldonado, Claire Frias, Bryce Hamilton

Love in Kilnerry - Daniel Keith, Kathy Searl, Sybil Lines, Debargo Sanyal, Tony Triano, Roger Hendricks Simon, James Patrick Nelson, Sheila Statsack

Queering - Season 2 - Sophia Grasso, Diana Oh, Molly McCluskey, Susan Gallagher, Eileen Weisinger - contact Leticia De Bortoli - bfylet@gmail.com

Deadly Promises - Julian Crouser, Isabella Salazar, Braeden Wilson, M.J. Wolfe

Something About Bubbles - Vivan Dugré, Abigail Marlowe, Mikel Miller, Kristin Vahl, Mikel Parraga-Wills, Graham Brown

The Reckoning - Charlotte Kirk, Sean Pertwee, Steven Waddington, Joe Anderson

The Outsiders Football Club - Daniel Lugo, Zharick Leon, Alberto Barrero, Walther Luengas, Valentina Lizcano, Luis Tamayo, Nelson Camayo, Mauricio Cujar, Aco Perez, Humberto Dorado, Rafael Bohorquez, Lina Babilonia, Alfonso Rojas, Salvo Basile

The Morning Walk - Lisbet Dahl, Lane Lind, Louise Hylland, Amalie Gissel, Ibi Støving, Jeppe Wahlstrøm, Søren Rasted, Torben Zeller, Susanne Breuning - contact Louise Hylland, Marc Harpsøe - louisehylland@live.dk

For Peanuts - Michael Fritz Schumacher, Martin Semmelrogge, Oliver Korittke, Gisa Flake, Sabine Vitua, Heiko Pinkowksi

Pajama Party Work Night - Rio Scafone, Christina Nicole, Caitlin Burt, Melissa O'Brien, Whitney Wagner, Rose Anne Nepa, Mark Boyd, Barton Bund, Josiah Vaccaro, Patrick Neff

Pink Opaque - Ruby Park, Chaim Dunbar, Daniel C, Jeremy Ford, Susan Elle, Aaron Dominguez, Chris Markle, Bill Miltenberger, Kris Kil, Milo Scott, Jenny Katrina



Best Cinematography

Everybody Changes - Aaron Bromley

Safety - Pavel Brenner

Stay Sane - Errol Webber

Flickering Souls Set Alight - Petros Antoniadis

Shibil - Stefan Vrachev

In The Campfire Light - Joel Crane

The Reckoning - Luke Bryant

Etude - Yifan Wen

The System - David Brick

Fire in Water - Valentina Caniglia

Wienerland - Ulrich Neuburg, Florian Gintereiter

The Outsiders Football Club - Sergio Iván Castaño



Best Editing

Ghost in the Gun - Patrick Devaney, Sam Purdy, Stephen Berke, Rena Yamamoto

Jimmy Carter Rock & Roll President - Mari Keiko Gonzalez

Darkest Age - Kaleb Woodward

The Reckoning - Jonathan Sheldon

Love in Kilnerry - John WIlson

The System - Oliver Parker

Dark Wolf Gang - Bowei Yue

The Sunset Channel - Jacob Thompson

To Bleed True - Karl Richter

Mathilda - Bowei Yue

Nemesis - Tim Earnheart

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon - Kshitij Sharma



Best Score

Ratsasan (The Demon) - Ghibran

Opeka - Emmett Cooke

Safety - Maylis Couturier

The System - Oscar Convers

Echo - Tobias Alexander Ratka

Stick To Manual - Frazier Smith

Shibil - George Strezov

Love in Kilnerry - Randy Edelman

A Thousand Cranes - Eiko Yichen Jin

Sixth Grade - Yuqi Zhou

Basic - Tara Trudel - Chelsea Devantez

Million Loves in Me - David Koon, Diana Ringo



Best Screenplay

SELLING DEATH - John Maslowski

Law and Deceit - Chandra Gerson

Art Appreciation - Jennifer Titus & Mark Provencher

Renaissance Man - Robert Tolz

Beautiful Heartbeat - Michael Matias

Soul Passage - Patrick Mediate, Kristin Ilagan

Lick - Erin Hazlehurst

The Red Cloth - Bo Svenson

MOB - Sophia Lee

Evolution Zero - Madeline Rooks

Assassin Gram - Benjamin Pollack

Bitch Ball - Phillip E Hardy



Best Television Script

Rough Stock - Seppe Van Beneden

Chums - Jaye Mary Younkin

A Crack in the Sky - Thomas Franey

The Twelve Chairs - Gregg Greenberg, Michael Rispoli

Guncle - Tom Stovall

Abbeville - Birth Of A Town - Howard Bowler

Oaksterdum - Nemanja Colovic, Aleksandar Filimonovic

Shriver - Trevor Mak

Lick - Erin Hazlehurst

Balthazar & Snirt - Jim McCullough, Chad Crenshaw, Davis DeRock

The Perfect Time - Scott Nelson

The Fairy Godmother's Apprentice - Leslie Bloom, Todd Naylor




Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.