top of page

LAFA Winners - June 2023




​​

Best Picture

Rare Land - Efthimis Hatzis


Best Narrative Feature

The Inadequacy to be Together - Maximilian Hirsch


Best Narrative Short

Rare Land - Efthimis Hatzis


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Cosmos Melancolia - Alexandra Leroux, Damien de Medeiros


Best Indie Feature

Frame - JP Charlebois, MYRAI


Best Indie Short

The Last Liftoff - Collin Nelson


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Diamond Dust - Ann Huang


Best Comedy

Boss of the Toss - Chris Harboldt


Best Sci-Fi

Earth Machiavelli - Avery Daman, Aliona Podkolzina


Best Experimental Film

One Wish - Jennifer Maliwanag


Best Inspirational Film

Where Life Can Truly Be - Alicia Van Assche


Best Film Noir

The Seeker's Speakeasy - David Barnett


Best Fantasy Film

Maluna - Jason Gonzalez

Best Web Series

Adoptame - Andy Sierra, Marco Rodriguez


Honorable Mention: Web Series

Startup:Palmieri Tech - Morgan Dukes, Johnny C Jones


Best Documentary Feature

Circles of Failure - Kevin Casanova Abrams


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

Road to Legacy - Abao: The Voice of a Nation - Chia Hua Lee


Best Documentary Short

Revitalizing Cities: Urban River's Rescue in Taichung - Jose Miguel Garcia Sanchez


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Why do people take photos? - Maryam Abdulghaffar


Best Animation

Bent Out of Shape - Chloe Merwin


Honorable Mention: Animation

The Jennie Show - EP4: Hotpot - Superdog, Kevin Lee, Michael Lalo Wang, Jasmine Wu Hanley


Best Music Video

ChatMrE - Kin Shing Kwok, Ka Lee Cheuk


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Light Switch - Ethan McCarroll, Jeff Wood


Best Student Film

Fili - Peter Filimaua


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Let‘s Dance - Shengyi He


Best Director (Feature)

The Inadequacy to be Together - Maximilian Hirsch


Best Director (Short)

Cosmos Melancolia - Alexandra Leroux, Damien de Medeiros


Honorable Mention: Director

Ben - Sebastian Hou


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Prada's Paradise - Hao Lu


Best First Time Director (Short)

The Last Dinner - Marie-Ange Casalta


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Suburban Witch - Lily Emalfarb

Best Young Filmmaker

The Last Liftoff - Collin Nelson

Best Actor

Frame - David La Haye

Best Actress

Suburban Witch - Dylan Troesken


Best Young Actor

Rare Land - Theologos Hatzis


Best Young Actress

Summer Fun Time - Ryan Jordan

Best Duo

Fili - Joshua Leomiti & Eric Scanlan


Best Score

Frame - Liam Desrosiers


Honorable Mention: Score

Cosmos Melancolia - Damien de Medeiros


Best Sound Design

Roller Coaster - Peter Zongting Li

Best Virtual Reality

The Talent Stealer - David Slater


Best Commercial

Le Portrait - Elisa Vigroux


Best Original Story

Suburban Witch - Lily Emalfarb


Screenplay of the Month

Last Train To Oakfield - Warren Robinson


Best Feature Screenplay

Last Train To Oakfield - Warren Robinson


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Reloved - Ossie Sharon


Best Drama Screenplay

A Pill To Die For - Claudia Dato


Best Comedy Screenplay

The Pyramid - Frank Buttafarro


Best LGBTQ Screenplay

Holy Rollers - Katee Cook Forbis


Best Horror Screenplay

Marah From Eilat - Leiter Daniellson

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

A Call To Arms - Julian Poulter


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Salvation - Jiaoyi (Joy) Li

Best Television Script

The Bluffs - Lee Fries


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Foole - Andrea Ash


Special Jury Award - Screenplay

The Last Meal - Robert Priel


Special Jury Award - Film

Gold In Them Hills - Jeremy Johnstone




Mind Thief - Trailer









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page