top of page

LAFA Winners - July 2023




​​

Best Picture

Anomaly - Michael Veritas


Best Narrative Feature

Anomaly - Michael Veritas


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

The Way - Tata Feodoridi, Konstantin Frolov


Best Narrative Short

Lemon Hart: What Lies In Truth - Sara AlThani


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Son of Carnival - Pedro Milward


Best Indie Feature

The Tree House - Flávio Ermírio de Moraes, Franz Keppler


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

Order To Kill - Peter Takla, Tito Todorov


Best Indie Short

Space Eye - Kevin Mainenti


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Curtain Call - Ian Welfley


Best Drama

A Third Country - Roberto Collado Anzaldúa, Augusto Contreras


Best Comedy

Henry VIII: The Shagger of History - Luke Marley


Best Thriller

Luna - Kevin Mitchell Martinez


Best Horror

The Trapper: Dead by Daylight - Jared Cline


Best Sci-Fi

Jet Lag - Sergey Khromykh


Best Experimental Film

CORNERBOY - Kai Kurve


Best Inspirational Film

The 30 Project - Chris Kam


Best Musical/Dance Film

A Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate - Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan


Best Film Noir

Reservation For Bridget - Owen Meinert


Best LGBTQ Film

Jamie's Pond - Reid Sandlund


Best Mystery Film

Enter the Green Abyss - John Quartaro


Best Fantasy Film

Floating TPAC - Hsin-Chien Huang, Wen-Chieh Chang


Best Web/TV Pilot

Cerebrum: The Tulsa Murders - Lauren Crow, Katherine J. Espin


Best Documentary Feature

Women in Aviation - Phillip Large


Best Documentary Short

Woman, Life, Freedom - Auctus Productions


Honorable Mention: Documentary

I Will Remember - Caleb Paik


Best Animation

Beyond the Farm - Allison Fraidenburg


Honorable Mention: Animation

Starchaser - Anne Elise Domning


Best Music Video

Affentanz - Hunter - Cyprian Hercka


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Meir Levine - Wherever - Esther Shpigelman


Best Student Film

Luna - Kevin Mitchell Martinez


Honorable Mention: Student Film

The Death of Yuling - Zixuan Xiang


Best Microfilm

Technical Problem - William Wang


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

Sales Tactics - Valerie Brandy


Best Director (Feature)

Anomaly - Michael Veritas


Best Director (Short)

Lemon Hart: What Lies In Truth - Sara AlThani


Honorable Mention: Director

Henry VIII: The Shagger of History - Luke Marley


Best First Time Director

CONCH - Zhenpeng Sun, Junzhe Zeng


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

Julia - Víctor Muñoz


Best Indie Filmmaker

The Unicorn that Never Lies - Chandler Riggs, Xavier Jimenez


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

Mr. What's It To ya - Ryan Jachetta


Best Actor

Anomaly - Michael Veritas


Best Actress

Anomaly - Sierra Murphy


Best Actor in an Indie Film

The Tree House - Pedro Bosnich


Best Actress in an Indie Film

The Tree House - Cris Wersom


Best Young Actress

52Hz - Carina Yang


Best Cinematography

Anomaly - Ryan Margetts


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Proposal - Marcell Viragh


Best Score

Broken Eyes - Eveshka Ghost


Honorable Mention: Score

Julia - Víctor Muñoz


Best Song

AQUARIUS - Jordan Fon, R. Djordan


Inspiring Woman in a Film

My Little Girl - Laura Isabel Figueroa


Best Visual Effects

Jet Lag - XCArt


Best Virtual Reality

The Abandoned Library - Judi Alston, Andy Campbell


Best Original Story

Lemon Hart: What Lies In Truth - Sara AlThani


Honorable Mention: Original Story

My Little Girl - Laura Isabel Figueroa


Screenplay of the Month

Swim Home - Dave Ragsdale, Kyle Lambky


Best Feature Screenplay

Swim Home - Dave Ragsdale, Kyle Lambky


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Hattie's House - Dewane Alexander


Best Short Screenplay

Applause - Kat Sparks


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

POLLITO - Dave Ragsdale, Anthony Guilianti


Best Drama Screenplay

Hattie's House - Dewane Alexander


Best Comedy Screenplay

Concrete Steps to Love - Vincent Carrier


Best Western Screenplay

Three For Hire: The Shadow Assassins - Dan Burle, Sr.


Best Action Screenplay

Three For Hire: The Shadow Assassins - Dan Burle, Sr.


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Hermana - Jordan Iver Broberg


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Old Friends - Robert Isabella


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Second Chance - Lisa Peng


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Revelation - Carmen Pfammatter


Best Television Script

The Combat Art Collective - Baron Rotza


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Social Graces - Jessica Ozberker


Special Jury Award

A Dinner - Jack Gorman, Shannon Walsh



Anomaly - Trailer









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Kommentare


Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page