top of page

LAFA Winners - January 2023




​​

Best Picture

Project Iceman - Ammar Kandil


Best Narrative Feature

We Are Living Things - Antonio Tibaldi


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Alta Valley - Jesse Edwards


Best Narrative Short

Save the Watermelon - Christopher W. Smith


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Tin Phone - Sam Boe Nielsen


Best Indie Feature

Beyond The After - Shaun Peter Cunningham


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

Doors - Abhineet Gogne


Best Indie Short

The Dinner Agreement - Matthew Campbell Downes


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Amal - Taha Aziz


Best Drama

Brothers till the End - Roman Mitichyan


Best Comedy

Big Momma Earth - Jeffrey Riley Kazanjian


Best Parody

ALMOST Home Alone - Lisa Marie Tedesco


Best Sci-Fi

You Can't Stop What's Coming - John David Cranman


Best Experimental Film

Her - Zhiyin Peng


Best Inspirational Film

Beyond The After - Shaun Peter Cunningham


Best Western

Alta Valley - Jesse Edwards


Best Action Film

Watch Out - Jared Rosenthal, Max Jacobs, Blake Switzer


Best Web Series

The Black Man's Guide To World Travel - Medellin Colombia - Marques Wilson


Best Docudrama

Alone - Steven Chen


Best Documentary Feature

Project Iceman - Ammar Kandil


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

N-Men: The Untold Story - James Sweigert


Best Documentary Short

Bang On Time - Christoph Handl


Best Music Video

Unsteady - Mike Cerisano, Arielle Murphy


Honorable Mention: Music Video

MACHEN - Tarek Shayne Tabet


Best Student Film

Mind Sweeper - René Rebeiz


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Awakening - Alessio Giurgola


Best Microfilm

You Can't Stop What's Coming - John David Cranman


Best Director (Feature)

Beyond The After - Shaun Peter Cunningham


Best Director (Short)

The Dinner Agreement - Matthew Campbell Downes


Best First Time Director (Feature)

REVEILLE - Michael Akkerman


Best First Time Director (Short)

Lost Mother - Zelong Liu


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Accompany 陪伴 - Zhixuan Jin


Best Indie Filmmaker

Oopsy Daisy - Devin Gillis


Best Actor

Te amo, talvez no! - Gregorio Pernia


Honorable Mention: Actor

We Are Living Things - Jorge Antonio Guerrero


Best Actress

Te amo, talvez no! - Sara Nunez


Honorable Mention: Actress

Darwin Fick in New York - Eve Austin


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Watch Out - Joe Schwaba


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Oopsy Daisy - Cassidy Foley


Best Duo

Save the Watermelon - Christopher W. Smith & Jack De Sena


Best Ensemble

Beyond The After - Dash Melrose, Jake Melrose, Jay Scarborough, Presley Wallace, Audrey Medrano, Audrey Lingle, Courtney Cheek,Kyra Norris


Best Cinematography

Alta Valley - Jesse Edwards


Best Editing

Beyond The After - Shaun Peter Cunningham, Jared Cline


Best Score

North Star - Jon Altham


Honorable Mention: Score

Small World - Camiel Jansen


Inspiring Woman in a Film

We Are Living Things - Xingchen Lyu


Best Commercial

ALMOST Home Alone - Lisa Marie Tedesco


Best Original Story

Beyond The After - Shaun Peter Cunningham


Screenplay of the Month

The Afterlife Can Wait - Westley Cornwell, Kristi Cornwell


Best Feature Screenplay

Rude Mechanicals - Julian Hoxter


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Keiko Speaks - A True Story - Bonnie Norton


Best Short Screenplay

Transgression - Egor Vadimovich Pogodin


Best Drama Screenplay

Pipeline Moe - Todd M Korgan


Best Horror Screenplay

Donavan Emery, The Android & Himself - Jesse Dorian


Best Action Screenplay

The Afterlife Can Wait - Westley Cornwell, Kristi Cornwell


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Donavan Emery, The Android & Himself - Jesse Dorian


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Pipeline Moe - Todd M Korgan


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Weatherman - Brad Catherman


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Transgression - Egor Vadimovich Pogodin


Best Television Script

Even Keel - Jeff Gendelman


Special Jury Award

N-Men: The Untold Story - James Sweigert





Hidden - Trailer









* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* Sign up for free at FilmCon.net and get a chance to win a free blog spot

Comentarios


Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

bottom of page