LAFA Winners - February 2022




​​

Best Picture

The Chimera Effect - Carlos Butler

Best Narrative Short

Somewhere Then - Jakob Ziemann


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Bus Stop - Peachanda DuBose


Best Indie Feature

Situations and Circumstances - Joshua Kaufman


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

Whistle, And I'll Come To You - Valentina Battorti


Best Indie Short

HMU - Hit Me Up - Danh Cong Nguyen


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Pariah - Matt Wasserman


Best Drama

Chatter - An Da, Connor Truax


Honorable Mention: Drama

Real Men Cry - Jordan Scott


Best Thriller

The Chimera Effect - Carlos Butler


Honorable Mention: Thriller

KINA(WHY) - Sidartha Biswa


Best Horror

Blackhatter - Amanda Gecewicz


Honorable Mention: Horror

Fragile - Adam Race, Yulian Mateo


Best Romance Film

Pale Ember - Brad Tobler


Best Sci-Fi

Trifles - Bingliang Li


Best Experimental Film

Clouded Skies - John Perry III


Best Inspirational Film

Chasing the Dead - Tom Phillips


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

The Light of Man - Kevin L. McCrudden, Domenic Casillo, Sr.


Best Musical/Dance Film

Confined, Still Boundless - Lauri Walter Schreck


Best Film Noir

The Man and The Smoking King - Joshua Maslaki


Best Action Film

Deception - Adam Clinton


Honorable Mention: Action Film

One Tree Inn - Yihuan Zhang


Best TV Series

My Journey - David Oryan


Best Web Series

Status Updates - Brad Ulbrich, Stephen Ling


Best Documentary Feature

Echoes of Silence - Ahmet Ertug


Best Documentary Short

Only Human - Katerina Giannakopoulou


Honorable Mention: Documentary

HUBER - irritating alienation - Matt Schoemer


Best Animation

Almost Christmas - Xinyuan Zhao


Honorable Mention: Animation

Super Vaccine Vato - Ric Torres II, Lalo Alcaraz


Best Music Video

Glass Ship - Sam Balcomb


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Brune: Tides - Jeffrey Riley


Best Student Film

Tricksters - Ashwin Mohan


Honorable Mention: Student Film

The Heaviest Load - Greyson Acquaviva


Best Microfilm

Do Unto Others - Angela Wu


Honorable Mention: Microfilm

The Box - Brock Keller


Best Director (Feature)

Wooing - Yang Ju Chiang


Best Director (Short)

Blue Egg - Jess Fisher


Honorable Mention: Director

Circle - Jhosimar Vasquez


Best First Time Director (Feature)

The Chimera Effect - Carlos Butler


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Feature)

Situations and Circumstances - Joshua Kaufman


Best First Time Director (Short)

HMU - Hit Me Up - Danh Cong Nguyen


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Chatter - An Da, Connor Truax


Best Indie Filmmaker

Fragile - Adam Race, Yulian Mateo


Best Young Filmmaker

Wait For It - Ella West Jerrier


Best Actor

Somewhere Then - Javi Luna


Honorable Mention: Actor

The Chimera Effect - Justin Brescia


Best Actress

The Chimera Effect - Ashley Nichols


Honorable Mention: Actress

WOOING - Shih You Cen


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Real Men Cry - Jordan Scott


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Teal to Orange - Marina Kozawa


Best Young Actor

Tricksters - Nag Vishal


Best Young Actress

The Woods - Catalina Qualantone


Best Child Actor

The Monkey King - Yingqi Ren


Best Child Actress

Blackhatter - Veronica Veers



Best Duo

Chatter - Richmond Parakhen & Mel Taevin


Honorable Mention: Duo

The Vanishing Hitchhiker - Giuseppe Brucato & Veronica Brucato


Best Ensemble

Situations and Circumstances - Lillian Bornstein, Carlo Fiorletta, Javan Nelson, Hannah Schmitt, Dexter Strong, Michael Way


Best Cinematography

Desert Moonlight - Gareth Taylor


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Guardians of Paradise - Ivan Maria Friedman


Best Editing

Somewhere Then - Jakob Ziemann


Honorable Mention: Editing

Pale Ember - Brad Tobler


Best Score

Chatter - Rawleigh K Grove


Honorable Mention: Score

Whistle, And I'll Come To You - Valentina Battorti


Best Song

Mental - Yash Musabji


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Chasing the Dead - Lanae Strovers


Best Visual Effects

Precursor - Marco Castiglione


Honorable Mention: Visual Effects

HMU - Hit Me Up - Danh Cong Nguyen


Best Original Story

Wooing - Yang Ju Chiang


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Chatter - Richmond Parakhen


Screenplay of the Month

Recitation - Courtney Froemming


Best Feature Screenplay

Recitation - Courtney Froemming


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Hangman - Shlok Shukla


Best Short Screenplay

The Dress - Morgane Ramet


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Swinger's Diner - Drew Nelson


Best Drama Screenplay

You Must Feel Good - Janssen W Swent


Best Comedy Screenplay

The Party Host - Brad Clevinger


Best Horror Screenplay

Daughters of the Moon - Patrick Mediate, Aaron McLane


Best Thriller Screenplay

Five Thousand Years - Jim Grieco


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Legends - Danny Alex


Honorable Mention: Fantasy Screenplay

The Unbelievable Scars - Alan Roberts


Best Television Script

Making Friends With Strangers - Davis Benz


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Swizzlesticks - Natalie Cerezo Campisi







Somewhere Then - Official Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 3 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette