LAFA Winners - February 2021




​​

Best Picture

Patio of Illusion - Shangshi Chen


Best Narrative Feature

Patio of Illusion - Shangshi Chen


Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature

Righteous Villains - Savvas D. Michael


Best Narrative Short

How To End A Conversation - Gregory JM Kasunich


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Matty Boy - Dr Shahid Kamal


Best Indie Feature

The Strange Case of Henry Jekyll & Edward Hyde - Laura Ilinca


Honorable Mention: Indie Feature

The Waiting Game - Kyle Weingart


Best Indie Short

Awakened - Yulian Mateo


Honorable Mention: Indie Short

Election Night - Peter Zerzan


Best Drama

Paz - Andrew Gutierrez


Honorable Mention: Drama

Beyond the Fuchsias - Tara Jackson

Best Comedy

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot


Honorable Mention: Comedy

#richieneedsawife - Rich Devaney


Best Dark Comedy

Came With Cuffs - Issah Contractor

Best Romantic Comedy

Confessions From the Friendzone - Raychel McKelvy

Best Thriller

The Two Missing Hours - Jean Claude Thibaut


Honorable Mention: Thriller

The Q - Hannah Gordon

Best Sci-Fi

Fives - Alan Cameron

Best Experimental Film

Burn Down - Wang Xinyan

Best Inspirational Film

Las Gardenias - Federico Ahumada

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

The DS King - Doret van der Sloot


Best Musical/Dance Film

The Race - Carolina Stevens, Michael Everett


Honorable Mention: Musical/Dance Film

When Snow Falls - Anthony Morigerato

Best Mystery Film

Finding Ophelia - Stephen Rutterford


Honorable Mention: Mystery Film

A Curious View - Justin Hughes


Best Fantasy Film

Fix Me - Woonyea Han

Best Web/TV Pilot

Sugar - Joyce Keokahm


Best Web Series

Undateable - Matt Mahaffey, Brittany Bookbinder

Honorable Mention: Web Series

Road-Tripes - Adrien Bralion, Tatiana Bertrand

Best Documentary Feature

Candidato 34 - Ryan Marley


Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature

The Saviour: Brig. Pritam Singh - Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu


Best Documentary Featurette

The 108 Journey - Hugo Rozon, Mathieu Perrault Lapierre

Honorable Mention: Documentary Featurette

The Dark Side of Green Energies - Jean-Louis Pérez, Guillaume Pitron


Best Documentary Short

Home: The Homelessness Crisis in North Dakota (Chapter 2) - Sonya Jensen


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Vision - Sergey Filatov


Best Animation

Contagious - Brian Schmidt


Honorable Mention: Animation

The Crow and The Pitcher - Charles Pearce


Best Music Video

What Happened to Stephanie? - Ciro Ayala


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Titi Woo - The Last Night of July - Anastasia Miasnikova

Best Student Film

Burn down - Wang Xinyan


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Soundproof - Gabriela Lima


Best Microfilm

The Crow and The Pitcher - Charles Pearce


Best Director (Feature)

Righteous Villains - Savvas D. Michael


Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

The DS King - Doret van der Sloot


Best Director (Short)

The Two Missing Hours - Jean Claude Thibaut


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

Heads or Tails - Caterina Gabanella

Best First Time Director (Short)

Soundproof - Gabriela Lima


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Beyond the Fuchsias - Tara Jackson


Best Indie Filmmaker

Hero - Jayson Martin


Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker

The Argument - Ben Greene, Eshaana Sheth


Best Young Filmmaker

Painting Class - Yifei Song


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

Spoon - Edwin Ramirez


Best Actor

Patio of Illusion - Kalok Tang


Honorable Mention: Actor

How To End A Conversation - Phillip Musumeci

Best Actress

The Two Missing Hours - Alisyon Le Borges


Honorable Mention: Actress

Sugar - Yohana Zecarias


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Shadow Valley - David Samson


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Rest Area - Mia Hunt


Best Supporting Actor

Black Eyes - Andrew Kingston

Best Young Actor

Untold - Tyler Robinson

Best Child Actor

Fix Me - Slate Holtsclaw


Best Ensemble

Pretty Metal - Angela Cole, Lina Edwards, Katelynn Newberry

Best Cinematography

Righteous Villains - Andreas Neo

Best Editing

Tinhead - Zhe Song

Best Score

Moving Art: Whales and Dolphins - Alan Williams


Honorable Mention: Score

A Castle in Umbria - Edna Longoria


Best Song

Contagious - Brian Schmidt

Best Sound Design

The Two Missing Hours - Richard King


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

Butterfly Orchid - Chia-Hui Lu


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Mom's Work - Cieara Hill


Best Visual Effects

Major Robinson - Brandon Veen


Honorable Mention: Visual Effects

Fives - Neil Rowe, Wilby Ariezoy


Best Virtual Reality

Lessons of Auschwitz - Denis Semionov


Honorable Mention: Virtual Reality

A Pebble's Journey - Cece Jiao

Best Commercial

Operation Chrono - Irmãos Meirelles

Best Original Story

Painting Class - Yifei Song


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Til Death - Liana DiMitri


Screenplay of the Month

Ranger - Mason Beals


Best Feature Screenplay

Ranger - Mason Beals


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Yellow Bus - Wendy Bednarz


Best Short Screenplay

Beautiful Lines in the Night Sky Part II - Tyler Schultz

Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Petrov - Ryan Patch

Best Drama Screenplay

Still Time to Change - Jim Grieco


Honorable Mention: Drama Screenplay

17 - Michael Hurley

Best Comedy Screenplay

Hiccups - Michael Evans

Best Thriller Screenplay

A Love Story - John Hancock

Best Action Screenplay

Argyle - Keir Beck

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

Bad Love Strikes - Kevin Schewe

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Industry - Jayce Baron


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

The Hobby Horse Kid - David A. Gregory


Best Television Script

You, Me & The Ex - Rhys Freeman


Honorable Mention: Television Script

There Are No Black People In Space - Ant Thompson


Patio of Illustion - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/losangelesfilmawards







* Winners may order an official LAFA statuette


* Winners may order a review - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off


* 5 LAFA filmmakers will receive a free blog spot - sign up for free at FilmCon.net

Recent Posts

PARTNER FESTIVALS

FC.png

OFFICIAL LAFA

STATUETTE

Winners may order the official

LAFA statuette

  • White YouTube Icon

Sponsors & Partners

 

LAFA is a FilmFreeway Gold festival, a member of Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int Ltd brand. All rights reserved.